Willamette University College of Law Class Profiles by Year

Willamette Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Willamette Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Willamette University College of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $37,806 153 3.15 67.41% 23.16% 341 -
2016-17 $39,830
▲5.35%
151
▼-2
3.18
▲0.03
74.16%
▲6.75%
27.93%
▲4.77%
344
▲3
-
2017-18 $41,246
▲3.56%
152
▲1
3.18 76.16%
▲2.00%
23.91%
▼-4.01%
297
▼-47
44.86%
2018-19 $42,680
▲3.48%
152 3.13
▼-0.05
75.42%
▼-0.74%
25.51%
▲1.59%
292
▼-5
76.84%
▲31.98%
2019-20 $44,380
▲3.98%
153
▲1
3.16
▲0.03
68.52%
▼-6.90%
27.25%
▲1.75%
380
▲88
82.28%
▲5.44%
2020-21 $45,920
▲3.47%
152
▼-1
3.07
▼-0.09
64.22%
▼-4.30%
28.75%
▲1.50%
340
▼-40
91.31%
▲9.03%
2021-22 $47,325
▲3.06%
154
▲2
3.32
▲0.25
61.06%
▼-3.16%
27.56%
▼-1.19%
352
▲12
68.48%
▼-22.83%
2022-23 $49,080
▲3.71%
154 3.25
▼-0.07
58.93%
▼-2.12%
23.76%
▼-3.81%
332
▼-20
72.22%
▲3.74%
2023-24 $50,944
▲3.80%
152
▼-2
3.26
▲0.01
69.34%
▲10.40%
22.50%
▼-1.25%
348
▲16
52.69%
▼-19.53%
2024-25 $53,980
▲5.96%
152 3.4
▲0.14
66.53%
▼-2.80%
23.56%
▲1.06%
343
▼-5
52.69%
2025-26 $56,680
▲5.00%
154
▲2
3.48
▲0.08
61.42%
▼-5.11%
26.38%
▲2.81%
367
▲24
66.67%
▲13.98%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Willamette University College of Law is 154. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 1 point higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Willamette University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Willamette Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 150 153 157
2017 148
▼-2
151
▼-2
155
▼-2
2018 148 152
▲1
156
▲1
2019 149
▲1
152 156
2020 149 153
▲1
156
2021 149 152
▼-1
155
▼-1
2022 151
▲2
154
▲2
157
▲2
2023 151 154 156
▼-1
2024 150
▼-1
152
▼-2
156
2025 149
▼-1
152 155
▼-1
2026 151
▲2
154
▲2
157
▲2

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Willamette University College of Law is 3.48. The GPA is 0.22 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.33 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Willamette University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Willamette Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 2.8 3.15 3.44
2017 2.77
▼-0.03
3.18
▲0.03
3.57
▲0.13
2018 2.83
▲0.06
3.18
3.54
▼-0.03
2019 2.71
▼-0.12
3.13
▼-0.05
3.45
▼-0.09
2020 2.77
▲0.06
3.16
▲0.03
3.51
▲0.06
2021 2.85
▲0.08
3.07
▼-0.09
3.42
▼-0.09
2022 2.94
▲0.09
3.32
▲0.25
3.61
▲0.19
2023 3.02
▲0.08
3.25
▼-0.07
3.67
▲0.06
2024 3.01
▼-0.01
3.26
▲0.01
3.59
▼-0.08
2025 3.06
▲0.05
3.4
▲0.14
3.71
▲0.12
2026 3.22
▲0.16
3.48
▲0.08
3.7
▼-0.01

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Willamette University College of Law is 61.42%. The acceptance rate is 7.915 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 5.990 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Willamette University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Willamette Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 583 393 91 67.41% 23.16%
2017 507
▼-76
376
▼-17
105
▲14
74.16%
▲6.75%
27.93%
▲4.77%
2018 604
▲97
460
▲84
110
▲5
76.16%
▲2.00%
23.91%
▼-4.01%
2019 655
▲51
494
▲34
126
▲16
75.42%
▼-0.74%
25.51%
▲1.59%
2020 648
▼-7
444
▼-50
121
▼-5
68.52%
▼-6.90%
27.25%
▲1.75%
2021 612
▼-36
393
▼-51
113
▼-8
64.22%
▼-4.30%
28.75%
▲1.50%
2022 719
▲107
439
▲46
121
▲8
61.06%
▼-3.16%
27.56%
▼-1.19%
2023 750
▲31
442
▲3
105
▼-16
58.93%
▼-2.12%
23.76%
▼-3.81%
2024 737
▼-13
511
▲69
115
▲10
69.34%
▲10.40%
22.50%
▼-1.25%
2025 759
▲22
505
▼-6
119
▲4
66.53%
▼-2.80%
23.56%
▲1.06%
2026 858
▲99
527
▲22
139
▲20
61.42%
▼-5.11%
26.38%
▲2.81%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Willamette Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $59,600, which is $2,920 (5.15%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $21,794 (57.65%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Willamette University College of Law from 2016 to 2027.
Willamette Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$37,806
2017$39,830▲5.35%
2018$41,246▲3.56%
2019$42,680▲3.48%
2020$44,380▲3.98%
2021$45,920▲3.47%
2022$47,325▲3.06%
2023$49,080▲3.71%
2024$50,944▲3.80%
2025$53,980▲5.96%
2026$56,680▲5.00%
2027$59,600▲5.15%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 367 students enrolled in Willamette University College of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 365 students joined in J.D. program and 2 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Willamette University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Willamette Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 318 23 341
2017 314
▼-4
30
▲7
344
▲3
2018 292
▼-22
5
▼-25
297
▼-47
2019 239
▼-53
53
▲48
292
▼-5
2020 347
▲108
33
▼-20
380
▲88
2021 328
▼-19
12
▼-21
340
▼-40
2022 335
▲7
17
▲5
352
▲12
2023 332
▼-3
0
▼-17
332
▼-20
2024 344
▲12
4
▲4
348
▲16
2025 341
▼-3
2
▼-2
343
▼-5
2026 365
▲24
2 367
▲24

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Willamette University College of Law is 67%. 90 graduates took the exam first-time and 60 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Willamette University College of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Willamette Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 113 10 3 107 48 44.86%
2019 100
▼-13
9
▼-1
3 95
▼-12
73
▲25
76.84%
▲31.98%
2020 87
▼-13
11
▲2
3 79
▼-16
65
▼-8
82.28%
▲5.44%
2021 108
▲21
87
▲76
6
▲3
23
▼-56
21
▼-44
91.31%
▲9.03%
2022 101
▼-7
10
▼-77
1
▼-5
92
▲69
63
▲42
68.48%
▼-22.83%
2023 98
▼-3
12
▲2
4
▲3
90
▼-2
65
▲2
72.22%
▲3.74%
2024 96
▼-2
11
▼-1
11
▲7
93
▲3
49
▼-16
52.69%
▼-19.53%
2025 96 11 11 93 49 52.69%
2026 112
▲16
16
▲5
7
▼-4
90
▼-3
60
▲11
66.67%
▲13.98%