William H. Bowen School of Law Class Profiles by Year
UA Little Rock Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows UA Little Rock Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $28,272 ($13,926) |
150 | 3.25 | 48.63% | 44.36% | 424 | - |
| 2016-17 | $23,634 ($11,813) ▼-16.40% |
151 ▲1 |
3.31 ▲0.06 |
43.01% ▼-5.62% |
48.60% ▲4.24% |
399 ▼-25 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $24,809 ($12,398) ▲4.97% |
151 | 3.3 ▼-0.01 |
55.99% ▲12.99% |
38.71% ▼-9.89% |
394 ▼-5 |
66.67% |
| 2018-19 | $25,620 ($12,865) ▲3.27% |
151 | 3.3 | 52.85% ▼-3.14% |
33.58% ▼-5.13% |
392 ▼-2 |
76.47% ▲9.80% |
| 2019-20 | $25,880 ($13,125) ▲1.01% |
152 ▲1 |
3.35 ▲0.05 |
52.92% ▲0.07% |
36.15% ▲2.57% |
441 ▲49 |
67.52% ▼-8.95% |
| 2020-21 | $26,448 ($13,693) ▲2.19% |
151 ▼-1 |
3.41 ▲0.06 |
50.44% ▼-2.47% |
39.29% ▲3.14% |
485 ▲44 |
89.66% ▲22.14% |
| 2021-22 | $26,448 ($13,693) |
152 ▲1 |
3.43 ▲0.02 |
59.63% ▲9.18% |
37.83% ▼-1.46% |
479 ▼-6 |
74.05% ▼-15.61% |
| 2022-23 | $26,448 ($13,693) |
152 | 3.41 ▼-0.02 |
55.81% ▼-3.82% |
36.76% ▼-1.07% |
442 ▼-37 |
70.29% ▼-3.76% |
| 2023-24 | $32,671 ($16,728) ▲23.53% |
152 | 3.39 ▼-0.02 |
58.99% ▲3.19% |
40.24% ▲3.49% |
436 ▼-6 |
75.4% ▲5.11% |
| 2024-25 | $37,816 ($17,254) ▲15.75% |
151 ▼-1 |
3.47 ▲0.08 |
39.16% ▼-19.84% |
66.67% ▲26.42% |
444 ▲8 |
75.4% |
| 2025-26 | $37,816 ($17,474) |
153 ▲2 |
3.41 ▼-0.06 |
54.89% ▲15.74% |
45.92% ▼-20.75% |
430 ▼-14 |
73.53% ▼-1.87% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at William H. Bowen School of Law is 153. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at William H. Bowen School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 146 | 150 | 155 |
| 2017 | 147 ▲1 |
151 ▲1 |
155 |
| 2018 | 147 | 151 | 155 |
| 2019 | 147 | 151 | 155 |
| 2020 | 148 ▲1 |
152 ▲1 |
155 |
| 2021 | 148 | 151 ▼-1 |
155 |
| 2022 | 149 ▲1 |
152 ▲1 |
155 |
| 2023 | 149 | 152 | 155 |
| 2024 | 149 | 152 | 155 |
| 2025 | 148 ▼-1 |
151 ▼-1 |
155 |
| 2026 | 150 ▲2 |
153 ▲2 |
158 ▲3 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at William H. Bowen School of Law is 3.41. The GPA is 0.02 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.16 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at William H. Bowen School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.02 | 3.25 | 3.52 |
| 2017 | 3.04 ▲0.02 |
3.31 ▲0.06 |
3.53 ▲0.01 |
| 2018 | 3.03 ▼-0.01 |
3.3 ▼-0.01 |
3.64 ▲0.11 |
| 2019 | 3.06 ▲0.03 |
3.3 |
3.59 ▼-0.05 |
| 2020 | 3.06 |
3.35 ▲0.05 |
3.61 ▲0.02 |
| 2021 | 3.12 ▲0.06 |
3.41 ▲0.06 |
3.68 ▲0.07 |
| 2022 | 3.02 ▼-0.10 |
3.43 ▲0.02 |
3.63 ▼-0.05 |
| 2023 | 2.98 ▼-0.04 |
3.41 ▼-0.02 |
3.69 ▲0.06 |
| 2024 | 3.15 ▲0.17 |
3.39 ▼-0.02 |
3.68 ▼-0.01 |
| 2025 | 3.19 ▲0.04 |
3.47 ▲0.08 |
3.69 ▲0.01 |
| 2026 | 2.98 ▼-0.21 |
3.41 ▼-0.06 |
3.72 ▲0.03 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at William H. Bowen School of Law is 54.89%. The acceptance rate is 4.103 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 6.261 percents higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at William H. Bowen School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 547 | 266 | 118 | 48.63% | 44.36% |
| 2017 | 665 ▲118 |
286 ▲20 |
139 ▲21 |
43.01% ▼-5.62% |
48.60% ▲4.24% |
| 2018 | 609 ▼-56 |
341 ▲55 |
132 ▼-7 |
55.99% ▲12.99% |
38.71% ▼-9.89% |
| 2019 | 772 ▲163 |
408 ▲67 |
137 ▲5 |
52.85% ▼-3.14% |
33.58% ▼-5.13% |
| 2020 | 805 ▲33 |
426 ▲18 |
154 ▲17 |
52.92% ▲0.07% |
36.15% ▲2.57% |
| 2021 | 787 ▼-18 |
397 ▼-29 |
156 ▲2 |
50.44% ▼-2.47% |
39.29% ▲3.14% |
| 2022 | 696 ▼-91 |
415 ▲18 |
157 ▲1 |
59.63% ▲9.18% |
37.83% ▼-1.46% |
| 2023 | 663 ▼-33 |
370 ▼-45 |
136 ▼-21 |
55.81% ▼-3.82% |
36.76% ▼-1.07% |
| 2024 | 556 ▼-107 |
328 ▼-42 |
132 ▼-4 |
58.99% ▲3.19% |
40.24% ▲3.49% |
| 2025 | 521 ▼-35 |
204 ▼-124 |
136 ▲4 |
39.16% ▼-19.84% |
66.67% ▲26.42% |
| 2026 | 603 ▲82 |
331 ▲127 |
152 ▲16 |
54.89% ▲15.74% |
45.92% ▼-20.75% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2026
The UA Little Rock Law's 2026 tuition & fees is $17,474 for in-state and $37,816 for out-of-state students, which is same as last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 10 years ago, this year's tuition is $9,544 (33.76%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at William H. Bowen School of Law from 2016 to 2026.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $13,926 | $28,272 |
| 2017 | $11,813▼-15.17% | $23,634▼-16.40% |
| 2018 | $12,398▲4.95% | $24,809▲4.97% |
| 2019 | $12,865▲3.77% | $25,620▲3.27% |
| 2020 | $13,125▲2.02% | $25,880▲1.01% |
| 2021 | $13,693▲4.33% | $26,448▲2.19% |
| 2022 | $13,693 | $26,448 |
| 2023 | $13,693 | $26,448 |
| 2024 | $16,728▲22.16% | $32,671▲23.53% |
| 2025 | $17,254▲3.14% | $37,816▲15.75% |
| 2026 | $17,474▲1.28% | $37,816 |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 430 students enrolled in William H. Bowen School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 429 students joined in J.D. program and 1 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at William H. Bowen School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 424 | 0 | 424 |
| 2017 | 399 ▼-25 |
0 | 399 ▼-25 |
| 2018 | 394 ▼-5 |
0 | 394 ▼-5 |
| 2019 | 392 ▼-2 |
0 | 392 ▼-2 |
| 2020 | 441 ▲49 |
0 | 441 ▲49 |
| 2021 | 485 ▲44 |
0 | 485 ▲44 |
| 2022 | 479 ▼-6 |
0 | 479 ▼-6 |
| 2023 | 442 ▼-37 |
0 | 442 ▼-37 |
| 2024 | 436 ▼-6 |
0 | 436 ▼-6 |
| 2025 | 419 ▼-17 |
25 ▲25 |
444 ▲8 |
| 2026 | 429 ▲10 |
1 ▼-24 |
430 ▼-14 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of William H. Bowen School of Law is 74%. 136 graduates took the exam first-time and 100 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for William H. Bowen School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 129 | 15 | 2 | 117 | 78 | 66.67% |
| 2019 | 120 ▼-9 |
9 ▼-6 |
7 ▲5 |
119 ▲2 |
91 ▲13 |
76.47% ▲9.8% |
| 2020 | 121 ▲1 |
12 ▲3 |
8 ▲1 |
117 ▼-2 |
79 ▼-12 |
67.52% ▼-8.95% |
| 2021 | 113 ▼-8 |
28 ▲16 |
2 ▼-6 |
87 ▼-30 |
78 ▼-1 |
89.66% ▲22.14% |
| 2022 | 124 ▲11 |
13 ▼-15 |
20 ▲18 |
131 ▲44 |
97 ▲19 |
74.05% ▼-15.61% |
| 2023 | 140 ▲16 |
10 ▼-3 |
8 ▼-12 |
138 ▲7 |
97 | 70.29% ▼-3.76% |
| 2024 | 122 ▼-18 |
10 | 14 ▲6 |
126 ▼-12 |
95 ▼-2 |
75.40% ▲5.11% |
| 2025 | 122 | 10 | 14 | 126 | 95 | 75.40% |
| 2026 | 138 ▲16 |
10 | 8 ▼-6 |
136 ▲10 |
100 ▲5 |
73.53% ▼-1.87% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission