Yale Law School Class Profiles by Year
Yale Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Yale Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $56,200 | 173 | 3.93 | 9.72% | 74.35% | 661 | - |
| 2016-17 | $58,050 ▲3.29% |
173 | 3.89 ▼-0.04 |
9.47% ▼-0.25% |
81.08% ▲6.73% |
654 ▼-7 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $59,865 ▲3.13% |
173 | 3.91 ▲0.02 |
8.39% ▼-1.08% |
67.92% ▼-13.16% |
686 ▲32 |
98.37% |
| 2018-19 | $62,170 ▲3.85% |
173 | 3.92 ▲0.01 |
6.85% ▼-1.53% |
68.91% ▲0.99% |
625 ▼-61 |
98.12% ▼-0.25% |
| 2019-20 | $64,267 ▲3.37% |
173 | 3.93 ▲0.01 |
8.22% ▲1.37% |
69.96% ▲1.05% |
724 ▲99 |
96.26% ▼-1.86% |
| 2020-21 | $66,128 ▲2.90% |
173 | 3.94 ▲0.01 |
7.40% ▼-0.82% |
64.12% ▼-5.84% |
724 | 98.91% ▲2.65% |
| 2021-22 | $69,433 ▲5.00% |
174 ▲1 |
3.94 | 4.12% ▼-3.28% |
70.09% ▲5.97% |
734 ▲10 |
98.14% ▼-0.77% |
| 2022-23 | $71,425 ▲2.87% |
175 ▲1 |
3.94 | 5.72% ▲1.60% |
71.19% ▲1.09% |
736 ▲2 |
95.77% ▼-2.37% |
| 2023-24 | $73,865 ▲3.42% |
175 | 3.96 ▲0.02 |
5.58% ▼-0.14% |
72.76% ▲1.58% |
705 ▼-31 |
96.79% ▲1.02% |
| 2024-25 | $76,369 ▲3.39% |
174 ▼-1 |
3.96 | 5.28% ▼-0.30% |
76.09% ▲3.32% |
615 ▼-90 |
96.79% |
| 2025-26 | $78,961 ▲3.39% |
174 | 3.96 | 4.06% ▼-1.21% |
77.43% ▲1.35% |
676 ▲61 |
96.5% ▼-0.29% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Yale Law School is 174. The LSAT score is 1 point lower than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 1 point higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Yale Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 171 | 173 | 176 |
| 2017 | 170 ▼-1 |
173 | 175 ▼-1 |
| 2018 | 170 | 173 | 175 |
| 2019 | 170 | 173 | 176 ▲1 |
| 2020 | 170 | 173 | 175 ▼-1 |
| 2021 | 170 | 173 | 176 ▲1 |
| 2022 | 171 ▲1 |
174 ▲1 |
177 ▲1 |
| 2023 | 171 | 175 ▲1 |
178 ▲1 |
| 2024 | 172 ▲1 |
175 | 177 ▼-1 |
| 2025 | 170 ▼-2 |
174 ▼-1 |
177 |
| 2026 | 171 ▲1 |
174 | 177 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Yale Law School is 3.96. The GPA is same as last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.03 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Yale Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.86 | 3.93 | 3.98 |
| 2017 | 3.79 ▼-0.07 |
3.89 ▼-0.04 |
3.97 ▼-0.01 |
| 2018 | 3.83 ▲0.04 |
3.91 ▲0.02 |
3.97 |
| 2019 | 3.84 ▲0.01 |
3.92 ▲0.01 |
3.98 ▲0.01 |
| 2020 | 3.85 ▲0.01 |
3.93 ▲0.01 |
3.99 ▲0.01 |
| 2021 | 3.85 |
3.94 ▲0.01 |
3.99 |
| 2022 | 3.88 ▲0.03 |
3.94 |
3.99 |
| 2023 | 3.87 ▼-0.01 |
3.94 |
3.99 |
| 2024 | 3.89 ▲0.02 |
3.96 ▲0.02 |
4 ▲0.01 |
| 2025 | 3.91 ▲0.02 |
3.96 |
4 |
| 2026 | 3.9 ▼-0.01 |
3.96 |
4 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Yale Law School is 4.06%. The acceptance rate is 1.516 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 5.662 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Yale Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2,767 | 269 | 200 | 9.72% | 74.35% |
| 2017 | 2,735 ▼-32 |
259 ▼-10 |
210 ▲10 |
9.47% ▼-0.25% |
81.08% ▲6.73% |
| 2018 | 2,862 ▲127 |
240 ▼-19 |
163 ▼-47 |
8.39% ▼-1.08% |
67.92% ▼-13.16% |
| 2019 | 3,473 ▲611 |
238 ▼-2 |
164 ▲1 |
6.85% ▼-1.53% |
68.91% ▲0.99% |
| 2020 | 3,198 ▼-275 |
263 ▲25 |
184 ▲20 |
8.22% ▲1.37% |
69.96% ▲1.05% |
| 2021 | 3,539 ▲341 |
262 ▼-1 |
168 ▼-16 |
7.40% ▼-0.82% |
64.12% ▼-5.84% |
| 2022 | 5,194 ▲1655 |
214 ▼-48 |
150 ▼-18 |
4.12% ▼-3.28% |
70.09% ▲5.97% |
| 2023 | 4,129 ▼-1065 |
236 ▲22 |
168 ▲18 |
5.72% ▲1.60% |
71.19% ▲1.09% |
| 2024 | 4,412 ▲283 |
246 ▲10 |
179 ▲11 |
5.58% ▼-0.14% |
72.76% ▲1.58% |
| 2025 | 4,359 ▼-53 |
230 ▼-16 |
175 ▼-4 |
5.28% ▼-0.30% |
76.09% ▲3.32% |
| 2026 | 5,562 ▲1203 |
226 ▼-4 |
175 | 4.06% ▼-1.21% |
77.43% ▲1.35% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The Yale Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $81,818, which is $2,857 (3.62%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $25,618 (45.58%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Yale Law School from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $56,200 |
| 2017 | $58,050▲3.29% |
| 2018 | $59,865▲3.13% |
| 2019 | $62,170▲3.85% |
| 2020 | $64,267▲3.37% |
| 2021 | $66,128▲2.90% |
| 2022 | $69,433▲5.00% |
| 2023 | $71,425▲2.87% |
| 2024 | $73,865▲3.42% |
| 2025 | $76,369▲3.39% |
| 2026 | $78,961▲3.39% |
| 2027 | $81,818▲3.62% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 676 students enrolled in Yale Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 626 students joined in J.D. program and 50 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Yale Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 608 | 53 | 661 |
| 2017 | 614 ▲6 |
40 ▼-13 |
654 ▼-7 |
| 2018 | 633 ▲19 |
53 ▲13 |
686 ▲32 |
| 2019 | 537 ▼-96 |
88 ▲35 |
625 ▼-61 |
| 2020 | 630 ▲93 |
94 ▲6 |
724 ▲99 |
| 2021 | 641 ▲11 |
83 ▼-11 |
724 |
| 2022 | 636 ▼-5 |
98 ▲15 |
734 ▲10 |
| 2023 | 633 ▼-3 |
103 ▲5 |
736 ▲2 |
| 2024 | 619 ▼-14 |
86 ▼-17 |
705 ▼-31 |
| 2025 | 615 ▼-4 |
0 ▼-86 |
615 ▼-90 |
| 2026 | 626 ▲11 |
50 ▲50 |
676 ▲61 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Yale Law School is 97%. 200 graduates took the exam first-time and 193 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Yale Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 205 | 41 | 19 | 184 | 181 | 98.37% |
| 2019 | 222 ▲17 |
34 ▼-7 |
24 ▲5 |
213 ▲29 |
209 ▲28 |
98.12% ▼-0.25% |
| 2020 | 212 ▼-10 |
19 ▼-15 |
21 ▼-3 |
214 ▲1 |
206 ▼-3 |
96.26% ▼-1.86% |
| 2021 | 203 ▼-9 |
38 ▲19 |
27 ▲6 |
183 ▼-31 |
181 ▼-25 |
98.91% ▲2.65% |
| 2022 | 221 ▲18 |
32 ▼-6 |
27 | 215 ▲32 |
211 ▲30 |
98.14% ▼-0.77% |
| 2023 | 209 ▼-12 |
18 ▼-14 |
22 ▼-5 |
213 ▼-2 |
204 ▼-7 |
95.77% ▼-2.37% |
| 2024 | 227 ▲18 |
23 ▲5 |
14 ▼-8 |
218 ▲5 |
211 ▲7 |
96.79% ▲1.02% |
| 2025 | 227 | 23 | 14 | 218 | 211 | 96.79% |
| 2026 | 214 ▼-13 |
28 ▲5 |
16 ▲2 |
200 ▼-18 |
193 ▼-18 |
96.50% ▼-0.29000000000001% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission