Beasley School of Law Class Profiles by Year

Temple Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Temple Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Beasley School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $34,722
($21,596)
160 3.5 43.15% 25.71% 851 -
2016-17 $36,286
($23,286)
▲4.50%
160 3.49
▼-0.01
41.54%
▼-1.60%
25.65%
▼-0.06%
957
▲106
-
2017-18 $37,450
($24,736)
▲3.21%
160 3.49 40.65%
▼-0.90%
25.94%
▲0.29%
964
▲7
84.19%
2018-19 $39,570
($25,880)
▲5.66%
161
▲1
3.54
▲0.05
35.92%
▼-4.73%
27.63%
▲1.69%
688
▼-276
83.41%
▼-0.78%
2019-20 $41,118
($26,880)
▲3.91%
161 3.56
▲0.02
35.70%
▼-0.22%
27.65%
▲0.03%
997
▲309
83.64%
▲0.23%
2020-21 $42,244
($27,870)
▲2.74%
161 3.57
▲0.01
36.05%
▲0.35%
26.38%
▼-1.27%
997 87.56%
▲3.92%
2021-22 $43,521
($28,789)
▲3.02%
163
▲2
3.6
▲0.03
32.75%
▼-3.30%
24.68%
▼-1.70%
954
▼-43
81.58%
▼-5.98%
2022-23 $44,727
($29,587)
▲2.77%
163 3.63
▲0.03
36.55%
▲3.80%
23.84%
▼-0.84%
972
▲18
83.06%
▲1.48%
2023-24 $46,949
($31,053)
▲4.97%
163 3.65
▲0.02
39.40%
▲2.86%
27.08%
▲3.24%
967
▼-5
85.15%
▲2.09%
2024-25 $49,077
($32,843)
▲4.53%
163 3.67
▲0.02
35.77%
▼-3.64%
27.11%
▲0.03%
887
▼-80
85.15%
2025-26 $50,545
($34,137)
▲2.99%
165
▲2
3.76
▲0.09
24.38%
▼-11.38%
31.27%
▲4.15%
895
▲8
90.28%
▲5.13%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Beasley School of Law is 165. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 5 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Beasley School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Temple Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 155 160 162
2017 156
▲1
160 162
2018 156 160 162
2019 157
▲1
161
▲1
163
▲1
2020 158
▲1
161 163
2021 157
▼-1
161 163
2022 160
▲3
163
▲2
166
▲3
2023 160 163 165
▼-1
2024 159
▼-1
163 165
2025 159 163 165
2026 162
▲3
165
▲2
168
▲3

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Beasley School of Law is 3.76. The GPA is 0.11 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.26 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Beasley School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Temple Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.29 3.5 3.69
2017 3.2
▼-0.09
3.49
▼-0.01
3.7
▲0.01
2018 3.24
▲0.04
3.49
3.7
2019 3.31
▲0.07
3.54
▲0.05
3.7
2020 3.28
▼-0.03
3.56
▲0.02
3.72
▲0.02
2021 3.31
▲0.03
3.57
▲0.01
3.78
▲0.06
2022 3.4
▲0.09
3.6
▲0.03
3.74
▼-0.04
2023 3.38
▼-0.02
3.63
▲0.03
3.74
2024 3.45
▲0.07
3.65
▲0.02
3.81
▲0.07
2025 3.42
▼-0.03
3.67
▲0.02
3.81
2026 3.59
▲0.17
3.76
▲0.09
3.9
▲0.09

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Beasley School of Law is 24.38%. The acceptance rate is 15.025 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 18.769 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Beasley School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Temple Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 1,956 844 217 43.15% 25.71%
2017 2,046
▲90
850
▲6
218
▲1
41.54%
▼-1.60%
25.65%
▼-0.06%
2018 2,096
▲50
852
▲2
221
▲3
40.65%
▼-0.90%
25.94%
▲0.29%
2019 2,227
▲131
800
▼-52
221 35.92%
▼-4.73%
27.63%
▲1.69%
2020 2,350
▲123
839
▲39
232
▲11
35.70%
▼-0.22%
27.65%
▲0.03%
2021 2,208
▼-142
796
▼-43
210
▼-22
36.05%
▲0.35%
26.38%
▼-1.27%
2022 2,635
▲427
863
▲67
213
▲3
32.75%
▼-3.30%
24.68%
▼-1.70%
2023 2,249
▼-386
822
▼-41
196
▼-17
36.55%
▲3.80%
23.84%
▼-0.84%
2024 1,949
▼-300
768
▼-54
208
▲12
39.40%
▲2.86%
27.08%
▲3.24%
2025 2,248
▲299
804
▲36
218
▲10
35.77%
▼-3.64%
27.11%
▲0.03%
2026 3,043
▲795
742
▼-62
232
▲14
24.38%
▼-11.38%
31.27%
▲4.15%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Temple Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $35,384 for in-state and $51,878 for out-of-state students, which is $1,333 (2.64%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $17,156 (49.41%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Beasley School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
Temple Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
2016$21,596$34,722
2017$23,286▲7.83%$36,286▲4.50%
2018$24,736▲6.23%$37,450▲3.21%
2019$25,880▲4.62%$39,570▲5.66%
2020$26,880▲3.86%$41,118▲3.91%
2021$27,870▲3.68%$42,244▲2.74%
2022$28,789▲3.30%$43,521▲3.02%
2023$29,587▲2.77%$44,727▲2.77%
2024$31,053▲4.95%$46,949▲4.97%
2025$32,843▲5.76%$49,077▲4.53%
2026$34,137▲3.94%$50,545▲2.99%
2027$35,384▲3.65%$51,878▲2.64%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 895 students enrolled in Beasley School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 685 students joined in J.D. program and 210 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Beasley School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Temple Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 563 288 851
2017 684
▲121
273
▼-15
957
▲106
2018 687
▲3
277
▲4
964
▲7
2019 392
▼-295
296
▲19
688
▼-276
2020 735
▲343
262
▼-34
997
▲309
2021 736
▲1
261
▼-1
997
2022 710
▼-26
244
▼-17
954
▼-43
2023 659
▼-51
313
▲69
972
▲18
2024 658
▼-1
309
▼-4
967
▼-5
2025 649
▼-9
238
▼-71
887
▼-80
2026 685
▲36
210
▼-28
895
▲8

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Beasley School of Law is 90%. 216 graduates took the exam first-time and 195 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Beasley School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Temple Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 202 12 5 196 165 84.19%
2019 218
▲16
9
▼-3
7
▲2
217
▲21
181
▲16
83.41%
▼-0.78%
2020 216
▼-2
9 7 214
▼-3
179
▼-2
83.64%
▲0.23%
2021 214
▼-2
25
▲16
4
▼-3
193
▼-21
169
▼-10
87.56%
▲3.92%
2022 239
▲25
28
▲3
17
▲13
228
▲35
186
▲17
81.58%
▼-5.98%
2023 238
▼-1
14
▼-14
18
▲1
242
▲14
201
▲15
83.06%
▲1.48%
2024 210
▼-28
16
▲2
8
▼-10
202
▼-40
172
▼-29
85.15%
▲2.09%
2025 210 16 8 202 172 85.15%
2026 225
▲15
17
▲1
8 216
▲14
195
▲23
90.28%
▲5.13%