There are 9 ABA-accredited law schools in Pennsylvania, and 7 schools were ranked in top 100 U.S. law school ranking with academic excellence.
You can compare all law schools at Pennsylvania law school comparison page.
The below list compares important statistics between the 7 best law schools and all law schools in Pennsylvania.
- The average LSAT Score of the best law schools is 162.6, which is 2.2 points higher than average score of all Pennsylvania law schools.
- The average GPA of the best law schools is 3.73, which is 0.05 points higher than average GPA of all Pennsylvania law schools.
- The average acceptance rate is 29.87%, which is 5.78% lower than average rate of all Pennsylvania law schools.
- The average yield is 29.42%, while all Pennsylvania law schools's yield is 27.97%
- In average, 785 students enrolled in ech best law school, which is larger than Pennsylvania' average (719).
- The students to faculty ratio of the best law schools is 5.0 to 1, which means that a faculty can focus on smaller number of students than other Pennsylvania law schools (5.6 to 1).
- The average bar exam pass rate of the best law schools is 89.34%, which is higher than Pennsylvania' average (85.13%).
Pennsylvania Best Law Schools Comparison
The following table compares the 7 best Pennsylvania law schools with important statistics.
| School | U.S. Law School Ranking | Founded | Tuition & Fees | LSAT | GPA | Population | Students to Faculty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pennsylvania Law SchoolPrivatePhiladelphia, PA | 4 | 1850 | $88,184 | 173 | 3.95 | 1,032 | 4 to 1 |
| Beasley School of LawPublicPhiladelphia, PA | 45 | 1895 | $51,878 | 165 | 3.76 | 895 | 4 to 1 |
| Villanova University School of LawPrivateVillanova, PA | 48 | 1953 | $63,185 | 164 | 3.80 | 786 | 6 to 1 |
| Drexel University School of LawPrivatePhiladelphia, PA | 84 | 2006 | $60,560 | 160 | 3.76 | 808 | 5 to 1 |
| University of Pittsburgh Law SchoolPublicPittsburgh, PA | 90 | 1850 | $57,200 | 160 | 3.54 | 590 | 4 to 1 |
| Penn State Dickinson LawPublicCarlisle, PA | 92 | 1834 | $61,470 | 159 | 3.71 | 858 | 7 to 1 |
| Duquesne Kline School of LawPrivatePittsburgh, PA | 95 | 1911 | $62,674 | 157 | 3.62 | 528 | 5 to 1 |
Pennsylvania Best Law Schools Statistics over the Past 5 Years
The tables below compare tuition, admission statistics, bar exam pass over the past 5 years. The data used is from 2022 to 2026, except bar exam pass rate from 2021 to 2025.
| School | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pennsylvania Law School | $70,042 | $73,008 ▲4.06% | $76,934 ▲5.10% | $80,592 ▲4.54% | $84,492 ▲4.62% |
| Beasley School of Law | $43,521 | $44,727 ▲2.70% | $46,949 ▲4.73% | $49,077 ▲4.34% | $50,545 ▲2.90% |
| Villanova University School of Law | $50,535 | $53,555 ▲5.64% | $56,225 ▲4.75% | $58,815 ▲4.40% | $60,750 ▲3.19% |
| Drexel University School of Law | $49,778 | $51,575 ▲3.48% | $54,635 ▲5.60% | $57,035 ▲4.21% | $58,850 ▲3.08% |
| University of Pittsburgh Law School | $47,305 | $48,969 ▲3.40% | $50,697 ▲3.41% | $52,677 ▲3.76% | $55,131 ▲4.45% |
| Penn State Dickinson Law | $53,558 | $56,774 ▲5.66% | $57,902 ▲1.95% | $59,054 ▲1.95% | $60,479 ▲2.36% |
| Duquesne Kline School of Law | $50,718 | $53,416 ▲5.05% | $55,500 ▲3.75% | $55,500 | $60,118 ▲7.68% |
| School | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pennsylvania Law School | 171 | 172 ▲1 | 172 | 172 | 173 ▲1 |
| Beasley School of Law | 163 | 163 | 163 | 163 | 165 ▲2 |
| Villanova University School of Law | 162 | 163 ▲1 | 164 ▲1 | 164 | 164 |
| Drexel University School of Law | 158 | 159 ▲1 | 159 | 158 ▼-1 | 160 ▲2 |
| University of Pittsburgh Law School | 160 | 161 ▲1 | 160 ▼-1 | 159 ▼-1 | 160 ▲1 |
| Penn State Dickinson Law | 161 | 161 | 162 ▲1 | 161 ▼-1 | 159 ▼-2 |
| Duquesne Kline School of Law | 155 | 155 | 156 ▲1 | 156 | 157 ▲1 |
| School | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pennsylvania Law School | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.92 ▲0.02 | 3.93 ▲0.01 | 3.95 ▲0.02 |
| Beasley School of Law | 3.6 | 3.63 ▲0.03 | 3.65 ▲0.02 | 3.67 ▲0.02 | 3.76 ▲0.09 |
| Villanova University School of Law | 3.7 | 3.76 ▲0.06 | 3.8 ▲0.04 | 3.81 ▲0.01 | 3.8 ▼-0.01 |
| Drexel University School of Law | 3.59 | 3.72 ▲0.13 | 3.7 ▼-0.02 | 3.72 ▲0.02 | 3.76 ▲0.04 |
| University of Pittsburgh Law School | 3.51 | 3.55 ▲0.04 | 3.56 ▲0.01 | 3.56 | 3.54 ▼-0.02 |
| Penn State Dickinson Law | 3.54 | 3.61 ▲0.07 | 3.63 ▲0.02 | 3.68 ▲0.05 | 3.71 ▲0.03 |
| Duquesne Kline School of Law | 3.43 | 3.5 ▲0.07 | 3.55 ▲0.05 | 3.57 ▲0.02 | 3.62 ▲0.05 |
| School | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pennsylvania Law School | 95.3% | 96.46% ▲1.16% | 93.77% ▼-2.69% | 96.25% ▲2.48% | 96.25% |
| Beasley School of Law | 87.56% | 81.58% ▼-5.98% | 83.06% ▲1.48% | 85.15% ▲2.09% | 85.15% |
| Villanova University School of Law | 86.81% | 88.24% ▲1.43% | 80.9% ▼-7.34% | 91.81% ▲10.91% | 91.81% |
| Drexel University School of Law | 84.03% | 78.31% ▼-5.72% | 71.88% ▼-6.43% | 76.76% ▲4.88% | 76.76% |
| University of Pittsburgh Law School | 84.33% | 77.23% ▼-7.10% | 76.47% ▼-0.76% | 84.55% ▲8.08% | 84.55% |
| Penn State Dickinson Law | 91.67% | 81.16% ▼-10.51% | 88.31% ▲7.15% | 77.46% ▼-10.85% | 77.46% |
| Duquesne Kline School of Law | 80.8% | 84.32% ▲3.52% | 82.64% ▼-1.68% | 83.33% ▲0.69% | 83.33% |