Boston College Law School Class Profiles by Year
BC Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows BC Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $46,926 | 162 | 3.56 | 45.30% | 14.22% | 717 | - |
| 2016-17 | $48,820 ▲4.04% |
163 ▲1 |
3.5 ▼-0.06 |
37.15% ▼-8.16% |
14.71% ▲0.49% |
710 ▼-7 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $50,770 ▲3.99% |
163 | 3.61 ▲0.11 |
33.53% ▼-3.61% |
15.62% ▲0.91% |
739 ▲29 |
87.89% |
| 2018-19 | $52,850 ▲4.10% |
164 ▲1 |
3.62 ▲0.01 |
28.72% ▼-4.82% |
15.05% ▼-0.57% |
718 ▼-21 |
88.6% ▲0.71% |
| 2019-20 | $54,960 ▲3.99% |
164 | 3.64 ▲0.02 |
31.31% ▲2.59% |
17.13% ▲2.08% |
749 ▲31 |
91.46% ▲2.86% |
| 2020-21 | $57,150 ▲3.98% |
164 | 3.69 ▲0.05 |
31.84% ▲0.53% |
15.35% ▼-1.78% |
758 ▲9 |
93.67% ▲2.21% |
| 2021-22 | $61,128 ▲6.96% |
165 ▲1 |
3.69 | 23.49% ▼-8.35% |
22.79% ▲7.44% |
871 ▲113 |
94.06% ▲0.39% |
| 2022-23 | $63,573 ▲4.00% |
166 ▲1 |
3.74 ▲0.05 |
10.16% ▼-13.33% |
28.59% ▲5.80% |
801 ▼-70 |
91.77% ▼-2.29% |
| 2023-24 | $67,113 ▲5.57% |
167 ▲1 |
3.77 ▲0.03 |
13.38% ▲3.22% |
27.12% ▼-1.48% |
765 ▼-36 |
95.88% ▲4.11% |
| 2024-25 | $70,115 ▲4.47% |
167 | 3.8 ▲0.03 |
13.27% ▼-0.11% |
26.20% ▼-0.92% |
647 ▼-118 |
95.88% |
| 2025-26 | $72,755 ▲3.77% |
168 ▲1 |
3.83 ▲0.03 |
8.48% ▼-4.79% |
33.23% ▲7.03% |
638 ▼-9 |
93.82% ▼-2.06% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Boston College Law School is 168. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 6 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Boston College Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 158 | 162 | 163 |
| 2017 | 161 ▲3 |
163 ▲1 |
163 |
| 2018 | 162 ▲1 |
163 | 164 ▲1 |
| 2019 | 161 ▼-1 |
164 ▲1 |
164 |
| 2020 | 161 | 164 | 165 ▲1 |
| 2021 | 160 ▼-1 |
164 | 165 |
| 2022 | 161 ▲1 |
165 ▲1 |
167 ▲2 |
| 2023 | 162 ▲1 |
166 ▲1 |
167 |
| 2024 | 161 ▼-1 |
167 ▲1 |
168 ▲1 |
| 2025 | 161 | 167 | 168 |
| 2026 | 162 ▲1 |
168 ▲1 |
169 ▲1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Boston College Law School is 3.83. The GPA is 0.06 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.27 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Boston College Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.39 | 3.56 | 3.65 |
| 2017 | 3.32 ▼-0.07 |
3.5 ▼-0.06 |
3.65 |
| 2018 | 3.44 ▲0.12 |
3.61 ▲0.11 |
3.69 ▲0.04 |
| 2019 | 3.42 ▼-0.02 |
3.62 ▲0.01 |
3.68 ▼-0.01 |
| 2020 | 3.45 ▲0.03 |
3.64 ▲0.02 |
3.73 ▲0.05 |
| 2021 | 3.46 ▲0.01 |
3.69 ▲0.05 |
3.79 ▲0.06 |
| 2022 | 3.52 ▲0.06 |
3.69 |
3.81 ▲0.02 |
| 2023 | 3.55 ▲0.03 |
3.74 ▲0.05 |
3.81 |
| 2024 | 3.59 ▲0.04 |
3.77 ▲0.03 |
3.85 ▲0.04 |
| 2025 | 3.64 ▲0.05 |
3.8 ▲0.03 |
3.89 ▲0.04 |
| 2026 | 3.67 ▲0.03 |
3.83 ▲0.03 |
3.9 ▲0.01 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Boston College Law School is 8.48%. The acceptance rate is 4.901 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 36.824 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Boston College Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3,631 | 1,645 | 234 | 45.30% | 14.22% |
| 2017 | 4,520 ▲889 |
1,679 ▲34 |
247 ▲13 |
37.15% ▼-8.16% |
14.71% ▲0.49% |
| 2018 | 4,810 ▲290 |
1,613 ▼-66 |
252 ▲5 |
33.53% ▼-3.61% |
15.62% ▲0.91% |
| 2019 | 5,251 ▲441 |
1,508 ▼-105 |
227 ▼-25 |
28.72% ▼-4.82% |
15.05% ▼-0.57% |
| 2020 | 4,717 ▼-534 |
1,477 ▼-31 |
253 ▲26 |
31.31% ▲2.59% |
17.13% ▲2.08% |
| 2021 | 5,094 ▲377 |
1,622 ▲145 |
249 ▼-4 |
31.84% ▲0.53% |
15.35% ▼-1.78% |
| 2022 | 6,368 ▲1274 |
1,496 ▼-126 |
341 ▲92 |
23.49% ▼-8.35% |
22.79% ▲7.44% |
| 2023 | 6,022 ▼-346 |
612 ▼-884 |
175 ▼-166 |
10.16% ▼-13.33% |
28.59% ▲5.80% |
| 2024 | 5,650 ▼-372 |
756 ▲144 |
205 ▲30 |
13.38% ▲3.22% |
27.12% ▼-1.48% |
| 2025 | 6,128 ▲478 |
813 ▲57 |
213 ▲8 |
13.27% ▼-0.11% |
26.20% ▼-0.92% |
| 2026 | 7,668 ▲1540 |
650 ▼-163 |
216 ▲3 |
8.48% ▼-4.79% |
33.23% ▲7.03% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The BC Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $75,680, which is $2,925 (4.02%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $28,754 (61.28%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Boston College Law School from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $46,926 |
| 2017 | $48,820▲4.04% |
| 2018 | $50,770▲3.99% |
| 2019 | $52,850▲4.10% |
| 2020 | $54,960▲3.99% |
| 2021 | $57,150▲3.98% |
| 2022 | $61,128▲6.96% |
| 2023 | $63,573▲4.00% |
| 2024 | $67,113▲5.57% |
| 2025 | $70,115▲4.47% |
| 2026 | $72,755▲3.77% |
| 2027 | $75,680▲4.02% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 638 students enrolled in Boston College Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 638 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The BC Law's enrollment size reduced by 11.02% since 2016 from 717 to 638 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Boston College Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 698 | 19 | 717 |
| 2017 | 694 ▼-4 |
16 ▼-3 |
710 ▼-7 |
| 2018 | 724 ▲30 |
15 ▼-1 |
739 ▲29 |
| 2019 | 703 ▼-21 |
15 | 718 ▼-21 |
| 2020 | 733 ▲30 |
16 ▲1 |
749 ▲31 |
| 2021 | 738 ▲5 |
20 ▲4 |
758 ▲9 |
| 2022 | 862 ▲124 |
9 ▼-11 |
871 ▲113 |
| 2023 | 801 ▼-61 |
0 ▼-9 |
801 ▼-70 |
| 2024 | 765 ▼-36 |
0 | 765 ▼-36 |
| 2025 | 635 ▼-130 |
12 ▲12 |
647 ▼-118 |
| 2026 | 638 ▲3 |
0 ▼-12 |
638 ▼-9 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Boston College Law School is 94%. 340 graduates took the exam first-time and 319 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Boston College Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 225 | 8 | 5 | 223 | 196 | 87.89% |
| 2019 | 236 ▲11 |
11 ▲3 |
2 ▼-3 |
228 ▲5 |
202 ▲6 |
88.60% ▲0.70999999999999% |
| 2020 | 250 ▲14 |
10 ▼-1 |
6 ▲4 |
246 ▲18 |
225 ▲23 |
91.46% ▲2.86% |
| 2021 | 244 ▼-6 |
12 ▲2 |
10 ▲4 |
237 ▼-9 |
222 ▼-3 |
93.67% ▲2.21% |
| 2022 | 227 ▼-17 |
14 ▲2 |
6 ▼-4 |
219 ▼-18 |
206 ▼-16 |
94.06% ▲0.39% |
| 2023 | 260 ▲33 |
19 ▲5 |
2 ▼-4 |
243 ▲24 |
223 ▲17 |
91.77% ▼-2.29% |
| 2024 | 242 ▼-18 |
8 ▼-11 |
10 ▲8 |
243 | 233 ▲10 |
95.88% ▲4.11% |
| 2025 | 242 | 8 | 10 | 243 | 233 | 95.88% |
| 2026 | 341 ▲99 |
8 | 7 ▼-3 |
340 ▲97 |
319 ▲86 |
93.82% ▼-2.06% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission