Case Western Reserve University School of Law Class Profiles by Year

CWRU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows CWRU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Case Western Reserve University School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $47,728 159 3.44 41.84% 17.38% 676 -
2016-17 $48,732
▲2.10%
159 3.48
▲0.04
42.98%
▲1.14%
20.37%
▲2.99%
497
▼-179
-
2017-18 $49,662
▲1.91%
159 3.46
▼-0.02
38.91%
▼-4.07%
22.63%
▲2.26%
548
▲51
77.23%
2018-19 $50,666
▲2.02%
159 3.46 50.32%
▲11.41%
22.05%
▼-0.57%
391
▼-157
84.96%
▲7.73%
2019-20 $52,070
▲2.77%
159 3.63
▲0.17
46.77%
▼-3.55%
25.22%
▲3.17%
635
▲244
81.34%
▼-3.62%
2020-21 $53,674
▲3.08%
159 3.5
▼-0.13
46.63%
▼-0.14%
19.48%
▼-5.74%
654
▲19
95%
▲13.66%
2021-22 $56,884
▲5.98%
160
▲1
3.61
▲0.11
46.60%
▼-0.03%
24.23%
▲4.75%
667
▲13
78.91%
▼-16.09%
2022-23 $58,808
▲3.38%
160 3.66
▲0.05
39.18%
▼-7.42%
29.08%
▲4.84%
700
▲33
86.84%
▲7.93%
2023-24 $61,124
▲3.94%
160 3.7
▲0.04
41.79%
▲2.61%
28.50%
▼-0.58%
664
▼-36
72.9%
▼-13.94%
2024-25 $63,038
▲3.13%
160 3.7 37.14%
▼-4.65%
29.56%
▲1.06%
666
▲2
72.9%
2025-26 $65,552
▲3.99%
162
▲2
3.76
▲0.06
34.80%
▼-2.34%
22.56%
▼-7.00%
670
▲4
81.99%
▲9.09%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Case Western Reserve University School of Law is 162. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Case Western Reserve University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
CWRU Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 156 159 162
2017 155
▼-1
159 161
▼-1
2018 154
▼-1
159 160
▼-1
2019 155
▲1
159 161
▲1
2020 156
▲1
159 161
2021 156 159 161
2022 156 160
▲1
162
▲1
2023 153
▼-3
160 162
2024 156
▲3
160 162
2025 156 160 162
2026 156 162
▲2
164
▲2

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Case Western Reserve University School of Law is 3.76. The GPA is 0.06 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.32 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Case Western Reserve University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
CWRU Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.12 3.44 3.66
2017 3.25
▲0.13
3.48
▲0.04
3.69
▲0.03
2018 3.26
▲0.01
3.46
▼-0.02
3.68
▼-0.01
2019 3.23
▼-0.03
3.46
3.67
▼-0.01
2020 3.36
▲0.13
3.63
▲0.17
3.76
▲0.09
2021 3.25
▼-0.11
3.5
▼-0.13
3.69
▼-0.07
2022 3.42
▲0.17
3.61
▲0.11
3.83
▲0.14
2023 3.38
▼-0.04
3.66
▲0.05
3.82
▼-0.01
2024 3.45
▲0.07
3.7
▲0.04
3.84
▲0.02
2025 3.45
3.7
3.85
▲0.01
2026 3.51
▲0.06
3.76
▲0.06
3.89
▲0.04

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Case Western Reserve University School of Law is 34.80%. The acceptance rate is 6.990 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 7.036 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Case Western Reserve University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
CWRU Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 1,678 702 122 41.84% 17.38%
2017 1,645
▼-33
707
▲5
144
▲22
42.98%
▲1.14%
20.37%
▲2.99%
2018 1,488
▼-157
579
▼-128
131
▼-13
38.91%
▼-4.07%
22.63%
▲2.26%
2019 1,415
▼-73
712
▲133
157
▲26
50.32%
▲11.41%
22.05%
▼-0.57%
2020 975
▼-440
456
▼-256
115
▼-42
46.77%
▼-3.55%
25.22%
▲3.17%
2021 1,233
▲258
575
▲119
112
▼-3
46.63%
▼-0.14%
19.48%
▼-5.74%
2022 1,399
▲166
652
▲77
158
▲46
46.60%
▼-0.03%
24.23%
▲4.75%
2023 1,299
▼-100
509
▼-143
148
▼-10
39.18%
▼-7.42%
29.08%
▲4.84%
2024 1,352
▲53
565
▲56
161
▲13
41.79%
▲2.61%
28.50%
▼-0.58%
2025 1,758
▲406
653
▲88
193
▲32
37.14%
▼-4.65%
29.56%
▲1.06%
2026 2,267
▲509
789
▲136
178
▼-15
34.80%
▼-2.34%
22.56%
▼-7.00%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The CWRU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $66,960, which is $1,408 (2.15%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $19,232 (40.30%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Case Western Reserve University School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
CWRU Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$47,728
2017$48,732▲2.10%
2018$49,662▲1.91%
2019$50,666▲2.02%
2020$52,070▲2.77%
2021$53,674▲3.08%
2022$56,884▲5.98%
2023$58,808▲3.38%
2024$61,124▲3.94%
2025$63,038▲3.13%
2026$65,552▲3.99%
2027$66,960▲2.15%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 670 students enrolled in Case Western Reserve University School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 531 students joined in J.D. program and 139 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Case Western Reserve University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
CWRU Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 561 115 676
2017 381
▼-180
116
▲1
497
▼-179
2018 422
▲41
126
▲10
548
▲51
2019 228
▼-194
163
▲37
391
▼-157
2020 401
▲173
234
▲71
635
▲244
2021 399
▼-2
255
▲21
654
▲19
2022 397
▼-2
270
▲15
667
▲13
2023 436
▲39
264
▼-6
700
▲33
2024 469
▲33
195
▼-69
664
▼-36
2025 508
▲39
158
▼-37
666
▲2
2026 531
▲23
139
▼-19
670
▲4

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Case Western Reserve University School of Law is 82%. 161 graduates took the exam first-time and 132 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Case Western Reserve University School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
CWRU Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 99 11 12 101 78 77.23%
2019 138
▲39
12
▲1
6
▼-6
133
▲32
113
▲35
84.96%
▲7.73%
2020 142
▲4
17
▲5
9
▲3
134
▲1
109
▼-4
81.34%
▼-3.62%
2021 118
▼-24
22
▲5
4
▼-5
100
▼-34
95
▼-14
95.00%
▲13.66%
2022 153
▲35
14
▼-8
8
▲4
147
▲47
116
▲21
78.91%
▼-16.09%
2023 115
▼-38
11
▼-3
10
▲2
114
▼-33
99
▼-17
86.84%
▲7.93%
2024 120
▲5
17
▲6
5
▼-5
107
▼-7
78
▼-21
72.90%
▼-13.94%
2025 120 17 5 107 78 72.90%
2026 155
▲35
10
▼-7
16
▲11
161
▲54
132
▲54
81.99%
▲9.09%