Case Western Reserve University School of Law Tuition, Fees, COA, and Financial Aid
2027 Tuition & Fees
Case Western Reserve University School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees is $66,960. Case Western Reserve University School of Law's tuition is similar to the national average ($61,794) for private law schools in the United States. Compared to other private law schools in Ohio, Case Western Reserve University School of Law's tuition is much higher than the state average ($48,342).
You can check tuition & other costs trends at Case Western Reserve University School of Law Tuition & Fees Trends page.
Law School Tuition Comparison Table & Chart
The following table & chart compares Case Western Reserve University School of Law's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare Case Western Reserve University School of Law with law schools that have similar tuition between $65K and $70K
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Case Western Reserve University School of Law | $66,960 | |
| All Law Schools | $33,157 | $55,459 |
| Public | $33,157 | $47,209 |
| Private | $61,794 | |
| Ohio Law Schools | $30,984 | $41,188 |
| Public | $30,984 | $35,465 |
| Private | $48,342 | |
1 2027 tuition based on published amounts by Case Western Reserve University School of Law Financial Aid / Bursar.
2 2026 tuition based on ABA data.
Case Western Reserve University School of Law Tuition Changes Since 2020
The tuition & fees at Case Western Reserve University School of Law has increased by 2.15% compared to last year. It has increased by 3.25% over the past 8 years from $55,100 to $66,960.
The 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $68,400 with $1,440 increase, if the this year's increase rate (2.15%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (3.25%) since 2020, the 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $69,136, which is $2,176 more than this year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Change % |
|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | $55,278 | - |
| 2021-2022 | $56,884 | ▲2.91% |
| 2022-2023 | $58,808 | ▲3.38% |
| 2023-2024 | $61,124 | ▲3.94% |
| 2024-2025 | $63,038 | ▲3.13% |
| 2025-2026 | $65,552 | ▲3.99% |
| 2026-2027 | $66,960 | ▲2.15% |
Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses
For 2027, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at Case Western Reserve University School of Law is $97,560. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $42,500 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$55,060.
| Costs | |
|---|---|
| Cost of Attendance | $97,560 |
| Tuition | $64,600 |
| Fees | $952 |
| On-Campus Living Costs | $32,008 |
| Off-Campus Living Costs | $32,008 |
| At-Home Living Costs | $32,008 |
| COA after Grants/Scholarships Received | $55,060 |
| Average Grants/Scholarships Amount | $42,500 |
Financial Aid Statistics
Grants and Scholarships Received
In 2026, 97.48% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $42,500 at Case Western Reserve University School of Law.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at Case Western Reserve University School of Law is much higher than the average percentage of 80.58%. Compared to law schools in Ohio, the received percentage is similar to the average of 95%.
You can check financial aid trends at Case Western Reserve University School of Law Financial Aid Trends page.
| Percent Received | Average Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Case Western Reserve University School of Law | 97.48% | $42,500 |
| All Law Schools | 80.58% | $24,147 |
| Public | 79.05% | $18,032 |
| Private | 81.76% | $28,843 |
| Ohio Law Schools | 94.82% | $22,943 |
| Public | 92.14% | $17,797 |
| Private | 98.17% | $29,375 |
Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile
For 508 enrolled students, 496 students 97.64% received grants and/or scholarships.
For full-time students, the 75th percentile of grants amount is $48,500 and the 25th percentile amount is $31,000. For part-time students, the 75th percentile of grants amount is $2,200 and the 25th percentile amount is $1,300.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time | ||||||
| Enrollment | 401 | 416 | 402 | 446 | 479 | 476 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 390 | 394 | 384 | 434 | 461 | 464 |
| Percent Received | 97.26% | 94.71% | 95.52% | 97.31% | 96.24% | 97.48% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $25,660 | $27,000 | $30,871 | $30,000 | $33,500 | $31,000 |
| 50th Percentile | $36,333 | $36,016 | $40,000 | $40,950 | $44,000 | $42,500 |
| 75th Percentile | $42,333 | $43,220 | $45,278 | $45,630 | $48,640 | $48,500 |
| Part-time | ||||||
| Enrollment | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 32 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 |
| Percent Received | - | - | - | - | 0.00% | 100.00% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | - | - | - | - | - | $1,300 |
| 50th Percentile | - | - | - | - | - | $1,850 |
| 75th Percentile | - | - | - | - | - | $2,200 |
How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?
Of full-time students who received financial aid, 21.12% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 78.88% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
For part-time students who received grants/scholarships, 306.25% of students received less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 68.75% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time | ||||||
| Number Received | 390 | 394 | 384 | 434 | 461 | 464 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 26.67% | 26.65% | 15.89% | 17.05% | 18.44% | 21.12% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 73.08% | 73.10% | 83.85% | 82.95% | 81.56% | 78.88% |
| Full Tuition | 0.26% | 0.25% | 0.26% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Part-time | ||||||
| Number Received | - | - | - | - | - | 32 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | - | - | - | - | - | 31.25% |
| Half to Full Tuition | - | - | - | - | - | 68.75% |
| Full Tuition | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
| More than Full Tuition | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission