Cleveland-Marshall College of Law Acceptance Rates, Requirements, and Deadlines
34.45% Cleveland-Marshall College of Law Acceptance Rate
The acceptance rate at Cleveland-Marshall College of Law is 34.45% for the 2025-2026 admission. 1,733 students applied and 597 are accepted. Of the accepted students, 195 students finally enrolled into the school and the yield is 32.66%.
You can check acceptance rate trends with number of applicants at Cleveland-Marshall College of Law Admission Trends page.
Acceptance Rate Comparison for Cleveland-Marshall College of Law
Compared to law schools in U.S., Cleveland-Marshall College of Law's acceptance rate is similar to the average rate of 36%. Compared to law schools in Ohio, Cleveland-Marshall College of Law's acceptance rate is slightly lower than the average rate of 41%.
You can compare Cleveland-Marshall College of Law with law schools that have similar acceptance rate between 30% and 40%
| Acceptance Rate | Yield | First-Year Enroll | Total Enroll | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland-Marshall College of Law | 34.45% | 32.66% | 195 | 549 |
| All Law Schools | 36.09% | 33.15% | 213 | 737 |
| Public | 34.52% | 34.44% | 184 | 668 |
| Private | 37.29% | 32.17% | 236 | 791 |
| Ohio Law Schools | 41% | 31.63% | 163 | 520 |
| Public | 40.56% | 33.66% | 163 | 502 |
| Private | 40.83% | 29.09% | 163 | 542 |
Application timeline & Requirements
For 2026 fall term class, the application deadline at Cleveland-Marshall College of Law is July 1, 2026 (Regular Decision Deadline). The school may accept application after the deadline, but it may give benefits to early applicants such as high acceptance chance and scholarship opportunity. Check detailed explanation about application time line at Cleveland-Marshall College of Law' application process page.
The items in following table are the required items to Cleveland-Marshall College of Law applicants. Double-check the requirements by contacting admission office or check the application requirement page. You may want to read the common law school application process and requirements to learn the law school application process.
Timeline
| Early Decision I Deadline | 2025-11-15 |
|---|---|
| Early Decision II Deadline | 2026-01-01 |
| Regular Decision Deadline | 2026-07-01 |
| Admission Contact | |
| Phone | 216-687-2304 |
| law.admissions@csuohio.edu | |
| General Admission Information | https://www.law.csuohio.edu/admissions/apply |
| Application Requirements | https://www.law.csuohio.edu/admissions/apply |
Application Requirements
| Letters Of Recommendation |
|
|---|---|
| Personal Statement |
|
| Résumé |
|
| Character And Fitness Disclosures |
|
| LSAT Or GRE Scores |
|
| CAS Report |
|
Data Source: https://www.law.csuohio.edu/admissions/apply
2026 LSAT Scores and GPA
The LSAT score at Cleveland-Marshall College of Law is 155 and GPA is 3.50 over 195 enrolled students for the academic year 2025-2026.
Compared to law schools in U.S., Cleveland-Marshall College of Law' LSAT score is similar to the average score of 160. Compared to law schools in Ohio, Cleveland-Marshall College of Law' LSAT score is similar to the average score of 156.
You can compare Cleveland-Marshall College of Law with law schools that have similar LSAT score between 155 and 160
The 75th percentile of LSAT score is 157 and the 25th percentile is 152. The 75th percentile of GPA is 3.73 and the 25th percentile is 3.02.
8 matriculated applicants, 4.10% of first-year students, submitted GRE score and you can check the score below by test subject.
2026 Scores
| LSAT Scores | GPA | |
|---|---|---|
| Cleveland-Marshall College of Law | 155 | 3.50 |
| All Law Schools | 160 | 3.65 |
| Public | 160 | 3.69 |
| Private | 159 | 3.62 |
| Ohio Law Schools | 156 | 3.60 |
| Public | 158 | 3.65 |
| Private | 155 | 3.54 |
LSAT Score
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Overall | 150 | 153 | 156 |
| Full-time | 150 | 153 | 156 | |
| Part-time | 153 | 155 | 159 | |
| 2022 | Overall | 152 | 155 | 157 |
| Full-time | 152 | 155 | 157 | |
| Part-time | 150 | 156 | 160 | |
| 2023 | Overall | 151 | 154 | 157 |
| Full-time | 151 | 154 | 157 | |
| Part-time | 151 | 152 | 157 | |
| 2024 | Overall | 152 | 155 | 157 |
| Full-time | 151 | 155 | 157 | |
| Part-time | 153 | 155 | 158 | |
| 2025 | Overall | 152 | 155 | 157 |
| Full-time | 152 | 154 | 157 | |
| Part-time | 152 | 155 | 157 | |
| 2026 | Overall | 152 | 155 | 158 |
| Full-time | 152 | 155 | 159 | |
| Part-time | 152 | 155 | 157 | |
GPA
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Overall | 3.03 | 3.35 | 3.61 |
| Full-time | 3.03 | 3.36 | 3.62 | |
| Part-time | 3.01 | 3.13 | 3.43 | |
| 2022 | Overall | 3.12 | 3.48 | 3.7 |
| Full-time | 3.17 | 3.48 | 3.71 | |
| Part-time | 2.63 | 3.39 | 3.68 | |
| 2023 | Overall | 2.95 | 3.39 | 3.65 |
| Full-time | 3.06 | 3.46 | 3.71 | |
| Part-time | 2.56 | 3.06 | 3.26 | |
| 2024 | Overall | 3 | 3.42 | 3.72 |
| Full-time | 3.1 | 3.48 | 3.75 | |
| Part-time | 2.86 | 3.26 | 3.67 | |
| 2025 | Overall | 3.02 | 3.43 | 3.73 |
| Full-time | 3.2 | 3.53 | 3.79 | |
| Part-time | 2.91 | 3.19 | 3.5 | |
| 2026 | Overall | 3.11 | 3.5 | 3.76 |
| Full-time | 3.35 | 3.6 | 3.79 | |
| Part-time | 2.89 | 3.21 | 3.53 | |
GRE
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Submitters | 8 | ||
| Verbal | - | - | - |
| Quantitative | - | - | - |
| Analytical Writing | - | - | - |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission