Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Cleveland-Marshall College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Cleveland-Marshall College of Law law schools received 724 applications, admitted 342 students (acceptance rate: 47.2%), and enrolled 108 students (enrollment rate: 14.9%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,733, admissions totaled 597 (acceptance rate: 34.5%), and enrollments were 195 (enrollment rate: 11.3%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 47.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 34.5%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 47.2% | 724 | 342 |
| 2017 | 55.9% 8.6% | 501 -223 | 280 -62 |
| 2018 | 49.2% -6.7% | 581 80 | 286 6 |
| 2019 | 52.6% 3.4% | 610 29 | 321 35 |
| 2020 | 48% -4.6% | 698 88 | 335 14 |
| 2021 | 47% -1% | 715 17 | 336 1 |
| 2022 | 23.1% -23.9% | 732 17 | 169 -167 |
| 2023 | 48.5% 25.4% | 648 -84 | 314 145 |
| 2024 | 35.9% -12.6% | 1,006 358 | 361 47 |
| 2025 | 37.8% 1.9% | 1,199 193 | 453 92 |
| 2026 | 34.5% -3.3% | 1,733 534 | 597 144 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 31.6%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 14.9%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 32.7%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 11.3%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14.9% | 31.6% | 342 | 108 |
| 2017 | 19.6% 4.6% | 35% 3.4% | 280 -62 | 98 -10 |
| 2018 | 18.4% -1.1% | 37.4% 2.4% | 286 6 | 107 9 |
| 2019 | 22.6% 4.2% | 43% 5.6% | 321 35 | 138 31 |
| 2020 | 20.5% -2.1% | 42.7% -0.3% | 335 14 | 143 5 |
| 2021 | 19% -1.5% | 40.5% -2.2% | 336 1 | 136 -7 |
| 2022 | 18.7% -0.3% | 81.1% 40.6% | 169 -167 | 137 1 |
| 2023 | 20.5% 1.8% | 42.4% -38.7% | 314 145 | 133 -4 |
| 2024 | 14.7% -5.8% | 41% -1.4% | 361 47 | 148 15 |
| 2025 | 15.9% 1.1% | 41.9% 0.9% | 453 92 | 190 42 |
| 2026 | 11.3% -4.6% | 32.7% -9.3% | 597 144 | 195 5 |