Harvard Law School Class Profiles by Year
Harvard Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Harvard Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $55,842 | 173 | 3.86 | 17.88% | 60.37% | 2,075 | - |
| 2016-17 | $58,242 ▲4.30% |
172 ▼-1 |
3.86 | 16.65% ▼-1.23% |
62.00% ▲1.64% |
2,012 ▼-63 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $60,638 ▲4.11% |
173 ▲1 |
3.86 | 15.76% ▼-0.89% |
53.00% ▼-9.00% |
2,020 ▲8 |
95.22% |
| 2018-19 | $65,000 ▲7.19% |
173 | 3.9 ▲0.04 |
12.86% ▼-2.90% |
49.85% ▼-3.15% |
1,757 ▼-263 |
96.74% ▲1.52% |
| 2019-20 | $64,978 ▼-0.03% |
173 | 3.89 ▼-0.01 |
12.49% ▼-0.37% |
53.93% ▲4.08% |
1,993 ▲236 |
98.93% ▲2.19% |
| 2020-21 | $67,081 ▲3.24% |
173 | 3.88 ▼-0.01 |
13.00% ▲0.51% |
45.97% ▼-7.96% |
1,964 ▼-29 |
98.91% ▼-0.02% |
| 2021-22 | $68,962 ▲2.80% |
174 ▲1 |
3.92 ▲0.04 |
6.90% ▼-6.10% |
54.01% ▲8.04% |
1,907 ▼-57 |
99.44% ▲0.53% |
| 2022-23 | $71,734 ▲4.02% |
174 | 3.92 | 10.06% ▲3.16% |
55.96% ▲1.95% |
2,029 ▲122 |
98.46% ▼-0.98% |
| 2023-24 | $75,008 ▲4.56% |
174 | 3.93 ▲0.01 |
9.58% ▼-0.49% |
57.02% ▲1.06% |
2,031 ▲2 |
96.1% ▼-2.36% |
| 2024-25 | $78,692 ▲4.91% |
174 | 3.95 ▲0.02 |
10.97% ▲1.39% |
58.13% ▲1.12% |
2,003 ▼-28 |
96.1% |
| 2025-26 | $82,560 ▲4.92% |
174 | 3.96 ▲0.01 |
9.20% ▼-1.77% |
59.19% ▲1.06% |
2,025 ▲22 |
97.86% ▲1.76% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Harvard Law School is 174. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 1 point higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Harvard Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 170 | 173 | 175 |
| 2017 | 170 | 172 ▼-1 |
175 |
| 2018 | 170 | 173 ▲1 |
175 |
| 2019 | 170 | 173 | 175 |
| 2020 | 170 | 173 | 175 |
| 2021 | 170 | 173 | 175 |
| 2022 | 170 | 174 ▲1 |
176 ▲1 |
| 2023 | 170 | 174 | 176 |
| 2024 | 171 ▲1 |
174 | 176 |
| 2025 | 171 | 174 | 176 |
| 2026 | 171 | 174 | 176 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Harvard Law School is 3.96. The GPA is 0.03 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.1 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Harvard Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.75 | 3.86 | 3.96 |
| 2017 | 3.76 ▲0.01 |
3.86 |
3.94 ▼-0.02 |
| 2018 | 3.76 |
3.86 |
3.96 ▲0.02 |
| 2019 | 3.8 ▲0.04 |
3.9 ▲0.04 |
3.97 ▲0.01 |
| 2020 | 3.79 ▼-0.01 |
3.89 ▼-0.01 |
3.96 ▼-0.01 |
| 2021 | 3.78 ▼-0.01 |
3.88 ▼-0.01 |
3.96 |
| 2022 | 3.82 ▲0.04 |
3.92 ▲0.04 |
3.98 ▲0.02 |
| 2023 | 3.82 |
3.92 |
3.99 ▲0.01 |
| 2024 | 3.84 ▲0.02 |
3.93 ▲0.01 |
3.99 |
| 2025 | 3.89 ▲0.05 |
3.95 ▲0.02 |
4 ▲0.01 |
| 2026 | 3.89 |
3.96 ▲0.01 |
4 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Harvard Law School is 9.20%. The acceptance rate is 0.375 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 8.680 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Harvard Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 5,207 | 931 | 562 | 17.88% | 60.37% |
| 2017 | 5,454 ▲247 |
908 ▼-23 |
563 ▲1 |
16.65% ▼-1.23% |
62.00% ▲1.64% |
| 2018 | 5,711 ▲257 |
900 ▼-8 |
477 ▼-86 |
15.76% ▼-0.89% |
53.00% ▼-9.00% |
| 2019 | 7,551 ▲1840 |
971 ▲71 |
484 ▲7 |
12.86% ▼-2.90% |
49.85% ▼-3.15% |
| 2020 | 7,333 ▼-218 |
916 ▼-55 |
494 ▲10 |
12.49% ▼-0.37% |
53.93% ▲4.08% |
| 2021 | 7,448 ▲115 |
968 ▲52 |
445 ▼-49 |
13.00% ▲0.51% |
45.97% ▼-7.96% |
| 2022 | 9,933 ▲2485 |
685 ▼-283 |
370 ▼-75 |
6.90% ▼-6.10% |
54.01% ▲8.04% |
| 2023 | 8,170 ▼-1763 |
822 ▲137 |
460 ▲90 |
10.06% ▲3.16% |
55.96% ▲1.95% |
| 2024 | 8,334 ▲164 |
798 ▼-24 |
455 ▼-5 |
9.58% ▼-0.49% |
57.02% ▲1.06% |
| 2025 | 7,231 ▼-1103 |
793 ▼-5 |
461 ▲6 |
10.97% ▲1.39% |
58.13% ▲1.12% |
| 2026 | 8,872 ▲1641 |
816 ▲23 |
483 ▲22 |
9.20% ▼-1.77% |
59.19% ▲1.06% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The Harvard Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $86,344, which is $3,784 (4.58%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $30,502 (54.62%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Harvard Law School from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $55,842 |
| 2017 | $58,242▲4.30% |
| 2018 | $60,638▲4.11% |
| 2019 | $65,000▲7.19% |
| 2020 | $64,978▼-0.03% |
| 2021 | $67,081▲3.24% |
| 2022 | $68,962▲2.80% |
| 2023 | $71,734▲4.02% |
| 2024 | $75,008▲4.56% |
| 2025 | $78,692▲4.91% |
| 2026 | $82,560▲4.92% |
| 2027 | $86,344▲4.58% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 2,025 students enrolled in Harvard Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 1784 students joined in J.D. program and 241 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Harvard Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1,820 | 255 | 2,075 |
| 2017 | 1,767 ▼-53 |
245 ▼-10 |
2,012 ▼-63 |
| 2018 | 1,771 ▲4 |
249 ▲4 |
2,020 ▲8 |
| 2019 | 1,508 ▼-263 |
249 | 1,757 ▼-263 |
| 2020 | 1,740 ▲232 |
253 ▲4 |
1,993 ▲236 |
| 2021 | 1,715 ▼-25 |
249 ▼-4 |
1,964 ▼-29 |
| 2022 | 1,747 ▲32 |
160 ▼-89 |
1,907 ▼-57 |
| 2023 | 1,758 ▲11 |
271 ▲111 |
2,029 ▲122 |
| 2024 | 1,797 ▲39 |
234 ▼-37 |
2,031 ▲2 |
| 2025 | 1,769 ▼-28 |
234 | 2,003 ▼-28 |
| 2026 | 1,784 ▲15 |
241 ▲7 |
2,025 ▲22 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Harvard Law School is 98%. 608 graduates took the exam first-time and 595 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Harvard Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 598 | 49 | 36 | 586 | 558 | 95.22% |
| 2019 | 610 ▲12 |
48 ▼-1 |
20 ▼-16 |
583 ▼-3 |
564 ▲6 |
96.74% ▲1.52% |
| 2020 | 598 ▼-12 |
54 ▲6 |
17 ▼-3 |
561 ▼-22 |
555 ▼-9 |
98.93% ▲2.19% |
| 2021 | 570 ▼-28 |
122 ▲68 |
12 ▼-5 |
460 ▼-101 |
455 ▼-100 |
98.91% ▼-0.02000000000001% |
| 2022 | 595 ▲25 |
75 ▼-47 |
21 ▲9 |
540 ▲80 |
537 ▲82 |
99.44% ▲0.53% |
| 2023 | 608 ▲13 |
46 ▼-29 |
24 ▲3 |
586 ▲46 |
577 ▲40 |
98.46% ▼-0.98% |
| 2024 | 572 ▼-36 |
30 ▼-16 |
26 ▲2 |
564 ▼-22 |
542 ▼-35 |
96.10% ▼-2.36% |
| 2025 | 572 | 30 | 26 | 564 | 542 | 96.10% |
| 2026 | 620 ▲48 |
45 ▲15 |
36 ▲10 |
608 ▲44 |
595 ▲53 |
97.86% ▲1.76% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission