Howard University School of Law Class Profiles by Year
HU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows HU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $32,381 | 150 | 3.28 | 42.95% | 34.54% | 415 | - |
| 2016-17 | $32,381 | 150 | 3.22 ▼-0.06 |
39.33% ▼-3.62% |
34.52% ▼-0.02% |
416 ▲1 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $33,544 ▲3.59% |
151 ▲1 |
3.24 ▲0.02 |
40.27% ▲0.95% |
25.49% ▼-9.03% |
407 ▼-9 |
50.95% |
| 2018-19 | $33,630 ▲0.26% |
151 | 3.24 | 35.32% ▼-4.95% |
29.90% ▲4.41% |
422 ▲15 |
77.55% ▲26.60% |
| 2019-20 | $33,630 | 152 ▲1 |
3.33 ▲0.09 |
38.19% ▲2.87% |
27.77% ▼-2.13% |
446 ▲24 |
67.62% ▼-9.93% |
| 2020-21 | $35,646 ▲5.99% |
153 ▲1 |
3.41 ▲0.08 |
34.22% ▼-3.97% |
28.30% ▲0.53% |
461 ▲15 |
69.61% ▲1.99% |
| 2021-22 | $36,660 ▲2.84% |
154 ▲1 |
3.49 ▲0.08 |
24.53% ▼-9.68% |
24.36% ▼-3.94% |
467 ▲6 |
62.96% ▼-6.65% |
| 2022-23 | $37,160 ▲1.36% |
154 | 3.49 | 31.16% ▲6.63% |
28.32% ▲3.96% |
464 ▼-3 |
65.41% ▲2.45% |
| 2023-24 | $38,612 ▲3.91% |
155 ▲1 |
3.43 ▼-0.06 |
33.55% ▲2.39% |
29.04% ▲0.72% |
488 ▲24 |
74.22% ▲8.81% |
| 2024-25 | $38,612 | 155 | 3.47 ▲0.04 |
70.58% ▲37.03% |
47.95% ▲18.91% |
529 ▲41 |
74.22% |
| 2025-26 | $41,412 ▲7.25% |
156 ▲1 |
3.63 ▲0.16 |
24.05% ▼-46.53% |
29.45% ▼-18.50% |
555 ▲26 |
76.77% ▲2.55% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Howard University School of Law is 156. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 6 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Howard University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 148 | 150 | 153 |
| 2017 | 148 | 150 | 153 |
| 2018 | 148 | 151 ▲1 |
154 ▲1 |
| 2019 | 149 ▲1 |
151 | 155 ▲1 |
| 2020 | 149 | 152 ▲1 |
156 ▲1 |
| 2021 | 150 ▲1 |
153 ▲1 |
156 |
| 2022 | 152 ▲2 |
154 ▲1 |
158 ▲2 |
| 2023 | 151 ▼-1 |
154 | 158 |
| 2024 | 153 ▲2 |
155 ▲1 |
158 |
| 2025 | 153 | 155 | 158 |
| 2026 | 153 | 156 ▲1 |
160 ▲2 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Howard University School of Law is 3.63. The GPA is 0.2 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.35 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Howard University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3 | 3.28 | 3.55 |
| 2017 | 2.98 ▼-0.02 |
3.22 ▼-0.06 |
3.46 ▼-0.09 |
| 2018 | 3.05 ▲0.07 |
3.24 ▲0.02 |
3.54 ▲0.08 |
| 2019 | 3.01 ▼-0.04 |
3.24 |
3.54 |
| 2020 | 3.09 ▲0.08 |
3.33 ▲0.09 |
3.58 ▲0.04 |
| 2021 | 3.13 ▲0.04 |
3.41 ▲0.08 |
3.58 |
| 2022 | 3.24 ▲0.11 |
3.49 ▲0.08 |
3.69 ▲0.11 |
| 2023 | 3.23 ▼-0.01 |
3.49 |
3.71 ▲0.02 |
| 2024 | 3.2 ▼-0.03 |
3.43 ▼-0.06 |
3.64 ▼-0.07 |
| 2025 | 3.15 ▼-0.05 |
3.47 ▲0.04 |
3.7 ▲0.06 |
| 2026 | 3.4 ▲0.25 |
3.63 ▲0.16 |
3.8 ▲0.10 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Howard University School of Law is 24.05%. The acceptance rate is 9.502 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 18.896 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Howard University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 964 | 414 | 143 | 42.95% | 34.54% |
| 2017 | 1,068 ▲104 |
420 ▲6 |
145 ▲2 |
39.33% ▼-3.62% |
34.52% ▼-0.02% |
| 2018 | 1,383 ▲315 |
557 ▲137 |
142 ▼-3 |
40.27% ▲0.95% |
25.49% ▼-9.03% |
| 2019 | 1,458 ▲75 |
515 ▼-42 |
154 ▲12 |
35.32% ▼-4.95% |
29.90% ▲4.41% |
| 2020 | 1,490 ▲32 |
569 ▲54 |
158 ▲4 |
38.19% ▲2.87% |
27.77% ▼-2.13% |
| 2021 | 1,549 ▲59 |
530 ▼-39 |
150 ▼-8 |
34.22% ▼-3.97% |
28.30% ▲0.53% |
| 2022 | 2,560 ▲1011 |
628 ▲98 |
153 ▲3 |
24.53% ▼-9.68% |
24.36% ▼-3.94% |
| 2023 | 1,813 ▼-747 |
565 ▼-63 |
160 ▲7 |
31.16% ▲6.63% |
28.32% ▲3.96% |
| 2024 | 1,827 ▲14 |
613 ▲48 |
178 ▲18 |
33.55% ▲2.39% |
29.04% ▲0.72% |
| 2025 | 588 ▼-1239 |
415 ▼-198 |
199 ▲21 |
70.58% ▲37.03% |
47.95% ▲18.91% |
| 2026 | 2,428 ▲1840 |
584 ▲169 |
172 ▼-27 |
24.05% ▼-46.53% |
29.45% ▼-18.50% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The HU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $41,412, which is same as last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $9,031 (27.89%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Howard University School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $32,381 |
| 2017 | $32,381 |
| 2018 | $33,544▲3.59% |
| 2019 | $33,630▲0.26% |
| 2020 | $33,630 |
| 2021 | $35,646▲5.99% |
| 2022 | $36,660▲2.84% |
| 2023 | $37,160▲1.36% |
| 2024 | $38,612▲3.91% |
| 2025 | $38,612 |
| 2026 | $41,412▲7.25% |
| 2027 | $41,412 |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 555 students enrolled in Howard University School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 555 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The HU Law's enrollment size grew by 33.73% since 2016 from 415 to 555 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Howard University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 410 | 5 | 415 |
| 2017 | 413 ▲3 |
3 ▼-2 |
416 ▲1 |
| 2018 | 396 ▼-17 |
11 ▲8 |
407 ▼-9 |
| 2019 | 422 ▲26 |
0 ▼-11 |
422 ▲15 |
| 2020 | 441 ▲19 |
5 ▲5 |
446 ▲24 |
| 2021 | 457 ▲16 |
4 ▼-1 |
461 ▲15 |
| 2022 | 467 ▲10 |
0 ▼-4 |
467 ▲6 |
| 2023 | 464 ▼-3 |
0 | 464 ▼-3 |
| 2024 | 487 ▲23 |
1 ▲1 |
488 ▲24 |
| 2025 | 526 ▲39 |
3 ▲2 |
529 ▲41 |
| 2026 | 555 ▲29 |
0 ▼-3 |
555 ▲26 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Howard University School of Law is 77%. 155 graduates took the exam first-time and 119 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Howard University School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 136 | 47 | 16 | 106 | 54 | 50.95% |
| 2019 | 107 ▼-29 |
18 ▼-29 |
8 ▼-8 |
98 ▼-8 |
76 ▲22 |
77.55% ▲26.6% |
| 2020 | 131 ▲24 |
6 ▼-12 |
14 ▲6 |
139 ▲41 |
94 ▲18 |
67.62% ▼-9.93% |
| 2021 | 124 ▼-7 |
28 ▲22 |
9 ▼-5 |
102 ▼-37 |
71 ▼-23 |
69.61% ▲1.99% |
| 2022 | 141 ▲17 |
22 ▼-6 |
16 ▲7 |
135 ▲33 |
85 ▲14 |
62.96% ▼-6.65% |
| 2023 | 160 ▲19 |
33 ▲11 |
6 ▼-10 |
133 ▼-2 |
87 ▲2 |
65.41% ▲2.45% |
| 2024 | 133 ▼-27 |
14 ▼-19 |
9 ▲3 |
128 ▼-5 |
95 ▲8 |
74.22% ▲8.81% |
| 2025 | 133 | 14 | 9 | 128 | 95 | 74.22% |
| 2026 | 153 ▲20 |
6 ▼-8 |
8 ▼-1 |
155 ▲27 |
119 ▲24 |
76.77% ▲2.55% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission