Mercer Law School Tuition, Fees, COA, and Financial Aid
2027 Tuition & Fees
Mercer Law School 2027 Tuition & Fees is $46,402. Mercer Law School's tuition is lower than the national average ($61,794) for private law schools in the United States. Compared to other private law schools in Georgia, Mercer Law School's tuition is slightly lower than the state average ($57,810).
You can check tuition & other costs trends at Mercer Law School Tuition & Fees Trends page.
Law School Tuition Comparison Table & Chart
The following table & chart compares Mercer Law School's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare Mercer Law School with law schools that have similar tuition between $45K and $50K
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Mercer Law School | $46,402 | |
| All Law Schools | $33,157 | $55,459 |
| Public | $33,157 | $47,209 |
| Private | $61,794 | |
| Georgia Law Schools | $18,746 | $51,106 |
| Public | $18,746 | $41,051 |
| Private | $57,810 | |
1 2027 tuition based on published amounts by Mercer Law School Financial Aid / Bursar.
2 2026 tuition based on ABA data.
Mercer Law School Tuition Changes Since 2020
The tuition & fees at Mercer Law School has increased by 2.93% compared to last year. It has increased by 2.39% over the past 8 years from $39,968 to $46,402.
The 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $47,762 with $1,360 increase, if the this year's increase rate (2.93%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (2.39%) since 2020, the 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $47,513, which is $1,111 more than this year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Change % |
|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | $40,268 | - |
| 2021-2022 | $41,468 | ▲2.98% |
| 2022-2023 | $42,292 | ▲1.99% |
| 2023-2024 | $43,132 | ▲1.99% |
| 2024-2025 | $43,988 | ▲1.98% |
| 2025-2026 | $45,082 | ▲2.49% |
| 2026-2027 | $46,402 | ▲2.93% |
Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses
For 2027, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at Mercer Law School is $68,371. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $20,000 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$48,371.
| Costs | |
|---|---|
| Cost of Attendance | $68,371 |
| Tuition | $44,782 |
| Fees | $300 |
| On-Campus Living Costs | $23,289 |
| Off-Campus Living Costs | $23,289 |
| At-Home Living Costs | $13,371 |
| COA after Grants/Scholarships Received | $48,371 |
| Average Grants/Scholarships Amount | $20,000 |
Financial Aid Statistics
Grants and Scholarships Received
In 2026, 86.52% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $20,000 at Mercer Law School.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at Mercer Law School is slightly higher than the average percentage of 80.58%. Compared to law schools in Georgia, the received percentage is similar to the average of 82%.
You can check financial aid trends at Mercer Law School Financial Aid Trends page.
| Percent Received | Average Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Mercer Law School | 86.52% | $20,000 |
| All Law Schools | 80.58% | $24,147 |
| Public | 79.05% | $18,032 |
| Private | 81.76% | $28,843 |
| Georgia Law Schools | 81.83% | $17,547 |
| Public | 68.92% | $13,618 |
| Private | 90.44% | $20,167 |
Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile
For 423 enrolled students, 366 students 86.52% received grants and/or scholarships. 3.55% of them received financial aid that equals to the full (or more) amount of tuition and 38.80% received more than half amount of tuition.
For students received grants and scholarships, the 75th percentile amount is $29,000 and the 25th percentile amount is $10,000.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Enrollment | 386 | 388 | 369 | 380 | 399 | 423 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 338 | 348 | 343 | 354 | 364 | 366 |
| Percent Received | 87.56% | 89.69% | 92.95% | 93.16% | 91.23% | 86.52% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $12,000 | $12,000 | $8,000 | $7,000 | $8,000 | $10,000 |
| 50th Percentile | $19,000 | $19,000 | $18,000 | $16,000 | $17,000 | $20,000 |
| 75th Percentile | $28,000 | $28,000 | $28,000 | $24,000 | $25,000 | $29,000 |
How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?
Of those who received financial aid, 57.65% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 38.80% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
In special, 3.55% received amounts that equal to full tuition or more. It means that 13 out of total 425 enrolled students received grants/scholarships as much as tuition or more.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received | 338 | 348 | 343 | 354 | 364 | 366 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 52.66% | 53.45% | 59.48% | 67.23% | 63.19% | 57.65% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 43.49% | 41.67% | 35.57% | 28.53% | 33.52% | 38.80% |
| Full Tuition | 0.30% | 0.29% | 0.00% | 0.28% | 0.00% | 0.27% |
| More than Full Tuition | 3.55% | 4.60% | 4.96% | 3.95% | 3.30% | 3.28% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission