Mitchell Hamline School of Law Class Profiles by Year

Mitchell Hamline Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Mitchell Hamline Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Mitchell Hamline School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $38,619 152 3.25 61.85% 24.74% 259 -
2016-17 $39,199
▲1.50%
150
▼-2
3.2
▼-0.05
72.60%
▲10.75%
45.07%
▲20.33%
289
▲30
-
2017-18 $20,460
▼-47.80%
150 3.21
▲0.01
67.09%
▼-5.51%
47.28%
▲2.21%
1,095
▲806
75.48%
2018-19 $21,408
▲4.63%
151
▲1
3.14
▼-0.07
59.46%
▼-7.63%
48.76%
▲1.49%
1,093
▼-2
67.24%
▼-8.24%
2019-20 $22,138
▲3.41%
152
▲1
3.23
▲0.09
59.74%
▲0.28%
44.72%
▼-4.04%
1,422
▲329
69.17%
▲1.93%
2020-21 $22,903
▲3.46%
152 3.24
▲0.01
57.66%
▼-2.08%
51.13%
▲6.42%
1,381
▼-41
66.19%
▼-2.98%
2021-22 $49,060
▲114.21%
153
▲1
3.29
▲0.05
62.38%
▲4.72%
49.81%
▼-1.33%
1,398
▲17
59.55%
▼-6.64%
2022-23 $50,748
▲3.44%
152
▼-1
3.33
▲0.04
64.91%
▲2.53%
55.36%
▲5.55%
1,294
▼-104
71.6%
▲12.05%
2023-24 $52,620
▲3.69%
151
▼-1
3.26
▼-0.07
67.43%
▲2.52%
49.05%
▼-6.31%
1,281
▼-13
71.99%
▲0.39%
2024-25 $54,430
▲3.44%
152
▲1
3.34
▲0.08
60.35%
▼-7.08%
45.86%
▼-3.18%
1,219
▼-62
72.31%
▲0.32%
2025-26 $56,300
▲3.44%
154
▲2
3.29
▼-0.05
51.40%
▼-8.95%
44.05%
▼-1.81%
1,170
▼-49
70.98%
▼-1.33%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Mitchell Hamline School of Law is 154. The LSAT score is 3 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 2 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Mitchell Hamline School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Mitchell Hamline Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 149 152 156
2017 145
▼-4
150
▼-2
154
▼-2
2018 146
▲1
150 154
2019 147
▲1
151
▲1
155
▲1
2020 148
▲1
152
▲1
156
▲1
2021 149
▲1
152 157
▲1
2022 150
▲1
153
▲1
158
▲1
2023 149
▼-1
152
▼-1
155
▼-3
2024 149 151
▼-1
155
2025 149 152
▲1
157
▲2
2026 151
▲2
154
▲2
158
▲1

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Mitchell Hamline School of Law is 3.29. The GPA is 0.03 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.04 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Mitchell Hamline School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Mitchell Hamline Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3 3.25 3.52
2017 2.94
▼-0.06
3.2
▼-0.05
3.49
▼-0.03
2018 2.85
▼-0.09
3.21
▲0.01
3.52
▲0.03
2019 2.86
▲0.01
3.14
▼-0.07
3.5
▼-0.02
2020 2.87
▲0.01
3.23
▲0.09
3.54
▲0.04
2021 2.93
▲0.06
3.24
▲0.01
3.53
▼-0.01
2022 2.91
▼-0.02
3.29
▲0.05
3.61
▲0.08
2023 2.97
▲0.06
3.33
▲0.04
3.57
▼-0.04
2024 2.87
▼-0.10
3.26
▼-0.07
3.55
▼-0.02
2025 2.99
▲0.12
3.34
▲0.08
3.64
▲0.09
2026 2.96
▼-0.03
3.29
▼-0.05
3.6
▼-0.04

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Mitchell Hamline School of Law is 51.40%. The acceptance rate is 16.026 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 10.453 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Mitchell Hamline School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Mitchell Hamline Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 464 287 71 61.85% 24.74%
2017 1,033
▲569
750
▲463
338
▲267
72.60%
▲10.75%
45.07%
▲20.33%
2018 1,176
▲143
789
▲39
373
▲35
67.09%
▼-5.51%
47.28%
▲2.21%
2019 1,290
▲114
767
▼-22
374
▲1
59.46%
▼-7.63%
48.76%
▲1.49%
2020 1,299
▲9
776
▲9
347
▼-27
59.74%
▲0.28%
44.72%
▼-4.04%
2021 1,299 749
▼-27
383
▲36
57.66%
▼-2.08%
51.13%
▲6.42%
2022 1,252
▼-47
781
▲32
389
▲6
62.38%
▲4.72%
49.81%
▼-1.33%
2023 949
▼-303
616
▼-165
341
▼-48
64.91%
▲2.53%
55.36%
▲5.55%
2024 1,010
▲61
681
▲65
334
▼-7
67.43%
▲2.52%
49.05%
▼-6.31%
2025 1,261
▲251
761
▲80
349
▲15
60.35%
▼-7.08%
45.86%
▼-3.18%
2026 1,603
▲342
824
▲63
363
▲14
51.40%
▼-8.95%
44.05%
▼-1.81%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Mitchell Hamline Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $57,840, which is $1,540 (2.74%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $19,221 (49.77%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Mitchell Hamline School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
Mitchell Hamline Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$38,619
2017$39,199▲1.50%
2018$20,460▼-47.80%
2019$21,408▲4.63%
2020$22,138▲3.41%
2021$22,903▲3.46%
2022$49,060▲114.21%
2023$50,748▲3.44%
2024$52,620▲3.69%
2025$54,430▲3.44%
2026$56,300▲3.44%
2027$57,840▲2.74%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 1,170 students enrolled in Mitchell Hamline School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 1144 students joined in J.D. program and 26 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Mitchell Hamline Law's enrollment size grew by 351.74% since 2016 from 259 to 1,170 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Mitchell Hamline School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Mitchell Hamline Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 219 40 259
2017 259
▲40
30
▼-10
289
▲30
2018 988
▲729
107
▲77
1,095
▲806
2019 934
▼-54
159
▲52
1,093
▼-2
2020 1,176
▲242
246
▲87
1,422
▲329
2021 1,226
▲50
155
▼-91
1,381
▼-41
2022 1,229
▲3
169
▲14
1,398
▲17
2023 1,211
▼-18
83
▼-86
1,294
▼-104
2024 1,209
▼-2
72
▼-11
1,281
▼-13
2025 1,167
▼-42
52
▼-20
1,219
▼-62
2026 1,144
▼-23
26
▼-26
1,170
▼-49

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Mitchell Hamline School of Law is 71%. 379 graduates took the exam first-time and 269 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Mitchell Hamline School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Mitchell Hamline Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 297 54 17 261 197 75.48%
2019 239
▼-58
36
▼-18
28
▲11
232
▼-29
156
▼-41
67.24%
▼-8.24%
2020 297
▲58
47
▲11
29
▲1
279
▲47
193
▲37
69.17%
▲1.93%
2021 335
▲38
79
▲32
22
▼-7
278
▼-1
184
▼-9
66.19%
▼-2.98%
2022 331
▼-4
81
▲2
59
▲37
309
▲31
184 59.55%
▼-6.64%
2023 333
▲2
67
▼-14
58
▼-1
324
▲15
232
▲48
71.60%
▲12.05%
2024 320
▼-13
69
▲2
56
▼-2
307
▼-17
221
▼-11
71.99%
▲0.39%
2025 320 69 56 307 222
▲1
72.31%
▲0.32000000000001%
2026 390
▲70
77
▲8
68
▲12
379
▲72
269
▲47
70.98%
▼-1.33%