Mitchell Hamline School of Law Acceptance Rates, Requirements, and Deadlines
51.40% Mitchell Hamline School of Law Acceptance Rate
The acceptance rate at Mitchell Hamline School of Law is 51.40% for the 2025-2026 admission. 1,603 students applied and 824 are accepted. Of the accepted students, 363 students finally enrolled into the school and the yield is 43.69%.
You can check acceptance rate trends with number of applicants at Mitchell Hamline School of Law Admission Trends page.
Acceptance Rate Comparison for Mitchell Hamline School of Law
Compared to law schools in U.S., Mitchell Hamline School of Law's acceptance rate is much higher than the average rate of 36%. Compared to law schools in Minnesota, Mitchell Hamline School of Law's acceptance rate is slightly higher than the average rate of 45%.
You can compare Mitchell Hamline School of Law with law schools that have similar acceptance rate between 50% and 60%
| Acceptance Rate | Yield | First-Year Enroll | Total Enroll | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Hamline School of Law | 51.40% | 43.69% | 363 | 1,170 |
| All Law Schools | 36.09% | 33.15% | 213 | 737 |
| Public | 34.52% | 34.44% | 184 | 668 |
| Private | 37.29% | 32.17% | 236 | 791 |
| Minnesota Law Schools | 45% | 34.02% | 251 | 798 |
| Public | 26.70% | 24.75% | 225 | 707 |
| Private | 54.51% | 38.65% | 264 | 843 |
2026 LSAT Scores and GPA
The LSAT score at Mitchell Hamline School of Law is 154 and GPA is 3.29 over 363 enrolled students for the academic year 2025-2026.
Compared to law schools in U.S., Mitchell Hamline School of Law' LSAT score is similar to the average score of 160. Compared to law schools in Minnesota, Mitchell Hamline School of Law' LSAT score is similar to the average score of 161.
You can compare Mitchell Hamline School of Law with law schools that have similar LSAT score between 150 and 155
The 75th percentile of LSAT score is 157 and the 25th percentile is 149. The 75th percentile of GPA is 3.64 and the 25th percentile is 2.99.
2026 Scores
| LSAT Scores | GPA | |
|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Hamline School of Law | 154 | 3.29 |
| All Law Schools | 160 | 3.65 |
| Public | 160 | 3.69 |
| Private | 159 | 3.62 |
| Minnesota Law Schools | 161 | 3.63 |
| Public | 171 | 3.88 |
| Private | 157 | 3.51 |
LSAT Score
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Overall | 149 | 152 | 157 |
| Full-time | 150 | 154 | 158 | |
| Part-time | 149 | 152 | 156 | |
| 2022 | Overall | 150 | 153 | 158 |
| Full-time | 151 | 155 | 160 | |
| Part-time | 149 | 152 | 157 | |
| 2023 | Overall | 149 | 152 | 155 |
| Full-time | 150 | 153 | 158 | |
| Part-time | 149 | 151 | 154 | |
| 2024 | Overall | 149 | 151 | 155 |
| Full-time | 149 | 154 | 158 | |
| Part-time | 148 | 150 | 154 | |
| 2025 | Overall | 149 | 152 | 157 |
| Full-time | 151 | 154 | 158 | |
| Part-time | 148 | 151 | 156 | |
| 2026 | Overall | 151 | 154 | 158 |
| Full-time | 151 | 156 | 159 | |
| Part-time | 150 | 153 | 157 | |
GPA
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Overall | 2.93 | 3.24 | 3.53 |
| Full-time | 3.03 | 3.38 | 3.62 | |
| Part-time | 2.89 | 3.18 | 3.5 | |
| 2022 | Overall | 2.91 | 3.29 | 3.61 |
| Full-time | 3.1 | 3.44 | 3.68 | |
| Part-time | 2.81 | 3.2 | 3.55 | |
| 2023 | Overall | 2.97 | 3.33 | 3.57 |
| Full-time | 3.14 | 3.43 | 3.68 | |
| Part-time | 2.87 | 3.28 | 3.54 | |
| 2024 | Overall | 2.87 | 3.26 | 3.55 |
| Full-time | 3.1 | 3.41 | 3.67 | |
| Part-time | 2.78 | 3.17 | 3.48 | |
| 2025 | Overall | 2.99 | 3.34 | 3.64 |
| Full-time | 3.13 | 3.45 | 3.66 | |
| Part-time | 2.91 | 3.31 | 3.61 | |
| 2026 | Overall | 2.96 | 3.29 | 3.6 |
| Full-time | 3.05 | 3.42 | 3.76 | |
| Part-time | 2.88 | 3.23 | 3.52 | |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission