Northeastern University School of Law Class Profiles by Year

Northeastern Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Northeastern Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Northeastern University School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $45,118 161 3.55 34.74% 13.59% 517 -
2016-17 $46,520
▲3.11%
161 3.55 38.19%
▲3.45%
18.28%
▲4.69%
513
▼-4
-
2017-18 $47,910
▲2.99%
161 3.6
▲0.05
34.23%
▼-3.96%
20.99%
▲2.71%
565
▲52
77.24%
2018-19 $49,364
▲3.03%
161 3.6 41.47%
▲7.24%
16.91%
▼-4.08%
563
▼-2
82.52%
▲5.28%
2019-20 $50,842
▲2.99%
162
▲1
3.63
▲0.03
43.27%
▲1.79%
18.69%
▲1.78%
708
▲145
85.57%
▲3.05%
2020-21 $52,952
▲4.15%
162 3.65
▲0.02
35.56%
▼-7.71%
20.70%
▲2.01%
735
▲27
84.45%
▼-1.12%
2021-22 $57,094
▲7.82%
162 3.66
▲0.01
24.40%
▼-11.16%
23.18%
▲2.47%
768
▲33
87.3%
▲2.85%
2022-23 $58,804
▲3.00%
163
▲1
3.7
▲0.04
31.05%
▲6.66%
19.35%
▼-3.82%
832
▲64
89.44%
▲2.14%
2023-24 $60,566
▲3.00%
163 3.72
▲0.02
37.27%
▲6.22%
16.28%
▼-3.08%
950
▲118
86.22%
▼-3.22%
2024-25 $63,002
▲4.02%
163 3.73
▲0.01
36.20%
▼-1.08%
17.45%
▲1.17%
1,021
▲71
86.22%
2025-26 $65,850
▲4.52%
164
▲1
3.77
▲0.04
24.22%
▼-11.97%
20.45%
▲3.01%
1,064
▲43
87.39%
▲1.17%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Northeastern University School of Law is 164. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Northeastern University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Northeastern Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 152 161 162
2017 154
▲2
161 163
▲1
2018 156
▲2
161 163
2019 156 161 163
2020 156 162
▲1
163
2021 158
▲2
162 164
▲1
2022 158 162 164
2023 158 163
▲1
166
▲2
2024 158 163 165
▼-1
2025 159
▲1
163 165
2026 161
▲2
164
▲1
166
▲1

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Northeastern University School of Law is 3.77. The GPA is 0.05 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.22 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Northeastern University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Northeastern Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.3 3.55 3.75
2017 3.3
3.55
3.69
▼-0.06
2018 3.43
▲0.13
3.6
▲0.05
3.75
▲0.06
2019 3.37
▼-0.06
3.6
3.79
▲0.04
2020 3.4
▲0.03
3.63
▲0.03
3.75
▼-0.04
2021 3.36
▼-0.04
3.65
▲0.02
3.78
▲0.03
2022 3.45
▲0.09
3.66
▲0.01
3.79
▲0.01
2023 3.47
▲0.02
3.7
▲0.04
3.82
▲0.03
2024 3.52
▲0.05
3.72
▲0.02
3.83
▲0.01
2025 3.54
▲0.02
3.73
▲0.01
3.85
▲0.02
2026 3.61
▲0.07
3.77
▲0.04
3.86
▲0.01

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Northeastern University School of Law is 24.22%. The acceptance rate is 13.052 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 10.519 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Northeastern University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Northeastern Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 2,965 1,030 140 34.74% 13.59%
2017 2,951
▼-14
1,127
▲97
206
▲66
38.19%
▲3.45%
18.28%
▲4.69%
2018 2,825
▼-126
967
▼-160
203
▼-3
34.23%
▼-3.96%
20.99%
▲2.71%
2019 2,809
▼-16
1,165
▲198
197
▼-6
41.47%
▲7.24%
16.91%
▼-4.08%
2020 2,473
▼-336
1,070
▼-95
200
▲3
43.27%
▲1.79%
18.69%
▲1.78%
2021 2,798
▲325
995
▼-75
206
▲6
35.56%
▼-7.71%
20.70%
▲2.01%
2022 4,103
▲1305
1,001
▲6
232
▲26
24.40%
▼-11.16%
23.18%
▲2.47%
2023 3,877
▼-226
1,204
▲203
233
▲1
31.05%
▲6.66%
19.35%
▼-3.82%
2024 3,775
▼-102
1,407
▲203
229
▼-4
37.27%
▲6.22%
16.28%
▼-3.08%
2025 4,133
▲358
1,496
▲89
261
▲32
36.20%
▼-1.08%
17.45%
▲1.17%
2026 5,652
▲1519
1,369
▼-127
280
▲19
24.22%
▼-11.97%
20.45%
▲3.01%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Northeastern Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $68,136, which is $2,286 (3.47%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $23,018 (51.02%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Northeastern University School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
Northeastern Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$45,118
2017$46,520▲3.11%
2018$47,910▲2.99%
2019$49,364▲3.03%
2020$50,842▲2.99%
2021$52,952▲4.15%
2022$57,094▲7.82%
2023$58,804▲3.00%
2024$60,566▲3.00%
2025$63,002▲4.02%
2026$65,850▲4.52%
2027$68,136▲3.47%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 1,064 students enrolled in Northeastern University School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 786 students joined in J.D. program and 278 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Northeastern Law's enrollment size grew by 105.80% since 2016 from 517 to 1,064 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Northeastern University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Northeastern Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 481 36 517
2017 455
▼-26
58
▲22
513
▼-4
2018 486
▲31
79
▲21
565
▲52
2019 464
▼-22
99
▲20
563
▼-2
2020 603
▲139
105
▲6
708
▲145
2021 609
▲6
126
▲21
735
▲27
2022 632
▲23
136
▲10
768
▲33
2023 660
▲28
172
▲36
832
▲64
2024 690
▲30
260
▲88
950
▲118
2025 729
▲39
292
▲32
1,021
▲71
2026 786
▲57
278
▼-14
1,064
▲43

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Northeastern University School of Law is 87%. 222 graduates took the exam first-time and 194 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Northeastern University School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Northeastern Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 186 28 8 167 129 77.24%
2019 133
▼-53
13
▼-15
22
▲14
143
▼-24
118
▼-11
82.52%
▲5.28%
2020 211
▲78
20
▲7
10
▼-12
201
▲58
172
▲54
85.57%
▲3.05%
2021 202
▼-9
31
▲11
9
▼-1
180
▼-21
152
▼-20
84.45%
▼-1.12%
2022 198
▼-4
23
▼-8
15
▲6
189
▲9
165
▲13
87.30%
▲2.85%
2023 191
▼-7
21
▼-2
10
▼-5
180
▼-9
161
▼-4
89.44%
▲2.14%
2024 205
▲14
23
▲2
14
▲4
196
▲16
169
▲8
86.22%
▼-3.22%
2025 205 23 14 196 169 86.22%
2026 212
▲7
10
▼-13
21
▲7
222
▲26
194
▲25
87.39%
▲1.17%