Northern Illinois University College of Law Class Profiles by Year

NIU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows NIU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Northern Illinois University College of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $39,088
($23,152)
148 3.05 64.63% 23.61% 401 -
2016-17 $40,455
($24,200)
▲3.50%
148 3.03
▼-0.02
62.94%
▼-1.69%
29.58%
▲5.97%
252
▼-149
-
2017-18 $38,184
($21,929)
▼-5.61%
150
▲2
3.12
▲0.09
50.74%
▼-12.21%
29.68%
▲0.10%
265
▲13
79.52%
2018-19 $40,311
($24,056)
▲5.57%
149
▼-1
3.09
▼-0.03
53.42%
▲2.68%
21.92%
▼-7.76%
274
▲9
76.05%
▼-3.47%
2019-20 $40,792
▲1.19%
150
▲1
3.28
▲0.19
59.32%
▲5.90%
28.43%
▲6.51%
279
▲5
79.07%
▲3.02%
2020-21 $24,528
▼-39.87%
149
▼-1
3.2
▼-0.08
58.76%
▼-0.56%
30.85%
▲2.42%
307
▲28
81.58%
▲2.51%
2021-22 $22,194
▼-9.52%
148
▼-1
3.2 62.27%
▲3.51%
31.22%
▲0.37%
322
▲15
63.07%
▼-18.51%
2022-23 $22,559
▲1.64%
150
▲2
3.36
▲0.16
52.12%
▼-10.15%
27.75%
▼-3.47%
312
▼-10
58.59%
▼-4.48%
2023-24 $23,553
▲4.41%
150 3.43
▲0.07
54.48%
▲2.36%
25.69%
▼-2.07%
317
▲5
59.55%
▲0.96%
2024-25 $24,067
▲2.18%
150 3.26
▼-0.17
55.60%
▲1.12%
29.37%
▲3.68%
338
▲21
59.55%
2025-26 $24,067 150 3.41
▲0.15
44.27%
▼-11.33%
31.59%
▲2.22%
352
▲14
57.14%
▼-2.41%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Northern Illinois University College of Law is 150. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 2 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Northern Illinois University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
NIU Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 145 148 150
2017 145 148 151
▲1
2018 146
▲1
150
▲2
153
▲2
2019 148
▲2
149
▼-1
152
▼-1
2020 147
▼-1
150
▲1
153
▲1
2021 147 149
▼-1
151
▼-2
2022 146
▼-1
148
▼-1
152
▲1
2023 147
▲1
150
▲2
152
2024 147 150 152
2025 147 150 153
▲1
2026 148
▲1
150 154
▲1

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Northern Illinois University College of Law is 3.41. The GPA is 0.02 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.36 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Northern Illinois University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
NIU Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 2.77 3.05 3.34
2017 2.79
▲0.02
3.03
▼-0.02
3.33
▼-0.01
2018 2.79
3.12
▲0.09
3.53
▲0.20
2019 2.75
▼-0.04
3.09
▼-0.03
3.44
▼-0.09
2020 3.07
▲0.32
3.28
▲0.19
3.56
▲0.12
2021 2.86
▼-0.21
3.2
▼-0.08
3.6
▲0.04
2022 2.99
▲0.13
3.2
3.49
▼-0.11
2023 3.06
▲0.07
3.36
▲0.16
3.59
▲0.10
2024 3.13
▲0.07
3.43
▲0.07
3.65
▲0.06
2025 3.07
▼-0.06
3.26
▼-0.17
3.59
▼-0.06
2026 3.17
▲0.10
3.41
▲0.15
3.64
▲0.05

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Northern Illinois University College of Law is 44.27%. The acceptance rate is 10.214 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 20.362 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Northern Illinois University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
NIU Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 557 360 85 64.63% 23.61%
2017 564
▲7
355
▼-5
105
▲20
62.94%
▼-1.69%
29.58%
▲5.97%
2018 611
▲47
310
▼-45
92
▼-13
50.74%
▼-12.21%
29.68%
▲0.10%
2019 760
▲149
406
▲96
89
▼-3
53.42%
▲2.68%
21.92%
▼-7.76%
2020 676
▼-84
401
▼-5
114
▲25
59.32%
▲5.90%
28.43%
▲6.51%
2021 662
▼-14
389
▼-12
120
▲6
58.76%
▼-0.56%
30.85%
▲2.42%
2022 607
▼-55
378
▼-11
118
▼-2
62.27%
▲3.51%
31.22%
▲0.37%
2023 802
▲195
418
▲40
116
▼-2
52.12%
▼-10.15%
27.75%
▼-3.47%
2024 736
▼-66
401
▼-17
103
▼-13
54.48%
▲2.36%
25.69%
▼-2.07%
2025 741
▲5
412
▲11
121
▲18
55.60%
▲1.12%
29.37%
▲3.68%
2026 951
▲210
421
▲9
133
▲12
44.27%
▼-11.33%
31.59%
▲2.22%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The NIU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $26,925, which is $2,858 (11.88%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $12,163 (31.12%) lower.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Northern Illinois University College of Law from 2016 to 2027.
NIU Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$39,088
2017$40,455▲3.50%
2018$38,184▼-5.61%
2019$40,311▲5.57%
2020$40,792▲1.19%
2021$24,528▼-39.87%
2022$22,194▼-9.52%
2023$22,559▲1.64%
2024$23,553▲4.41%
2025$24,067▲2.18%
2026$24,067
2027$26,925▲11.88%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 352 students enrolled in Northern Illinois University College of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 352 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The NIU Law's enrollment size reduced by 12.22% since 2016 from 401 to 352 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Northern Illinois University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
NIU Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 401 0 401
2017 252
▼-149
0 252
▼-149
2018 265
▲13
0 265
▲13
2019 274
▲9
0 274
▲9
2020 279
▲5
0 279
▲5
2021 307
▲28
0 307
▲28
2022 322
▲15
0 322
▲15
2023 312
▼-10
0 312
▼-10
2024 317
▲5
0 317
▲5
2025 338
▲21
0 338
▲21
2026 352
▲14
0 352
▲14

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Northern Illinois University College of Law is 57%. 91 graduates took the exam first-time and 52 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Northern Illinois University College of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
NIU Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 83 17 16 83 66 79.52%
2019 69
▼-14
13
▼-4
14
▼-2
71
▼-12
54
▼-12
76.05%
▼-3.47%
2020 80
▲11
12
▼-1
18
▲4
86
▲15
68
▲14
79.07%
▲3.02%
2021 86
▲6
19
▲7
9
▼-9
76
▼-10
62
▼-6
81.58%
▲2.51%
2022 83
▼-3
34
▲15
16
▲7
65
▼-11
41
▼-21
63.07%
▼-18.51%
2023 89
▲6
16
▼-18
26
▲10
99
▲34
58
▲17
58.59%
▼-4.48%
2024 95
▲6
21
▲5
15
▼-11
89
▼-10
53
▼-5
59.55%
▲0.95999999999999%
2025 95 21 15 89 53 59.55%
2026 96
▲1
22
▲1
17
▲2
91
▲2
52
▼-1
57.14%
▼-2.41%