Paul M. Hebert Law Center Class Profiles by Year

LSU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows LSU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Paul M. Hebert Law Center Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $40,378
($21,028)
155 3.48 59.16% 40.66% 579 -
2016-17 $41,327
($21,977)
▲2.35%
154
▼-1
3.38
▼-0.10
60.45%
▲1.29%
38.67%
▼-1.99%
541
▼-38
-
2017-18 $37,991
($22,551)
▼-8.07%
154 3.44
▲0.06
58.49%
▼-1.96%
33.78%
▼-4.90%
555
▲14
80.9%
2018-19 $38,551
($23,111)
▲1.47%
154 3.46
▲0.02
61.51%
▲3.02%
37.07%
▲3.29%
525
▼-30
82.94%
▲2.04%
2019-20 $39,131
($23,691)
▲1.50%
155
▲1
3.48
▲0.02
56.00%
▼-5.51%
37.71%
▲0.64%
580
▲55
82.93%
▼-0.01%
2020-21 $39,143
($23,703)
▲0.03%
155 3.45
▼-0.03
52.15%
▼-3.85%
38.27%
▲0.57%
605
▲25
87.5%
▲4.57%
2021-22 $39,109
($23,669)
▼-0.09%
156
▲1
3.56
▲0.11
45.74%
▼-6.42%
38.12%
▼-0.16%
626
▲21
82.21%
▼-5.29%
2022-23 $39,105
($23,665)
▼-0.01%
157
▲1
3.62
▲0.06
52.50%
▲6.76%
37.16%
▼-0.96%
616
▼-10
83.87%
▲1.66%
2023-24 $39,105
($23,665)
157 3.65
▲0.03
48.93%
▼-3.57%
40.52%
▲3.36%
626
▲10
92%
▲8.13%
2024-25 $39,105
($23,665)
156
▼-1
3.71
▲0.06
49.46%
▲0.53%
44.53%
▲4.01%
638
▲12
92%
2025-26 $39,105
($23,665)
157
▲1
3.74
▲0.03
38.55%
▼-10.91%
47.62%
▲3.09%
652
▲14
84.92%
▼-7.08%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Paul M. Hebert Law Center is 157. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 2 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Paul M. Hebert Law Centerfrom 2016 to 2026.
LSU Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 153 155 158
2017 152
▼-1
154
▼-1
158
2018 151
▼-1
154 157
▼-1
2019 150
▼-1
154 157
2020 152
▲2
155
▲1
157
2021 153
▲1
155 158
▲1
2022 154
▲1
156
▲1
159
▲1
2023 154 157
▲1
159
2024 154 157 159
2025 154 156
▼-1
159
2026 155
▲1
157
▲1
160
▲1

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Paul M. Hebert Law Center is 3.74. The GPA is 0.09 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.26 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Paul M. Hebert Law Centerfrom 2016 to 2026.
LSU Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.12 3.48 3.7
2017 3.08
▼-0.04
3.38
▼-0.10
3.66
▼-0.04
2018 3.12
▲0.04
3.44
▲0.06
3.65
▼-0.01
2019 3.16
▲0.04
3.46
▲0.02
3.73
▲0.08
2020 3.19
▲0.03
3.48
▲0.02
3.72
▼-0.01
2021 3.1
▼-0.09
3.45
▼-0.03
3.71
▼-0.01
2022 3.28
▲0.18
3.56
▲0.11
3.78
▲0.07
2023 3.37
▲0.09
3.62
▲0.06
3.79
▲0.01
2024 3.37
3.65
▲0.03
3.83
▲0.04
2025 3.45
▲0.08
3.71
▲0.06
3.92
▲0.09
2026 3.48
▲0.03
3.74
▲0.03
3.93
▲0.01

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Paul M. Hebert Law Center is 38.55%. The acceptance rate is 10.376 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 20.611 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Paul M. Hebert Law Centerfrom 2016 to 2026.
LSU Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 715 423 172 59.16% 40.66%
2017 847
▲132
512
▲89
198
▲26
60.45%
▲1.29%
38.67%
▼-1.99%
2018 901
▲54
527
▲15
178
▼-20
58.49%
▼-1.96%
33.78%
▼-4.90%
2019 899
▼-2
553
▲26
205
▲27
61.51%
▲3.02%
37.07%
▲3.29%
2020 966
▲67
541
▼-12
204
▼-1
56.00%
▼-5.51%
37.71%
▲0.64%
2021 1,022
▲56
533
▼-8
204 52.15%
▼-3.85%
38.27%
▲0.57%
2022 1,325
▲303
606
▲73
231
▲27
45.74%
▼-6.42%
38.12%
▼-0.16%
2023 1,061
▼-264
557
▼-49
207
▼-24
52.50%
▲6.76%
37.16%
▼-0.96%
2024 1,024
▼-37
501
▼-56
203
▼-4
48.93%
▼-3.57%
40.52%
▲3.36%
2025 1,017
▼-7
503
▲2
224
▲21
49.46%
▲0.53%
44.53%
▲4.01%
2026 1,253
▲236
483
▼-20
230
▲6
38.55%
▼-10.91%
47.62%
▲3.09%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The LSU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $25,966 for in-state and $41,406 for out-of-state students, which is $2,301 (5.88%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $1,028 (2.55%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Paul M. Hebert Law Center from 2016 to 2027.
LSU Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
2016$21,028$40,378
2017$21,977▲4.51%$41,327▲2.35%
2018$22,551▲2.61%$37,991▼-8.07%
2019$23,111▲2.48%$38,551▲1.47%
2020$23,691▲2.51%$39,131▲1.50%
2021$23,703▲0.05%$39,143▲0.03%
2022$23,669▼-0.14%$39,109▼-0.09%
2023$23,665▼-0.02%$39,105▼-0.01%
2024$23,665$39,105
2025$23,665$39,105
2026$23,665$39,105
2027$25,966▲9.72%$41,406▲5.88%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 652 students enrolled in Paul M. Hebert Law Center, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 635 students joined in J.D. program and 17 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The LSU Law's enrollment size grew by 12.61% since 2016 from 579 to 652 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Paul M. Hebert Law Centerfrom 2016 to 2026.
LSU Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 566 13 579
2017 534
▼-32
7
▼-6
541
▼-38
2018 550
▲16
5
▼-2
555
▲14
2019 -9
▼-559
534
▲529
525
▼-30
2020 571
▲580
9
▼-525
580
▲55
2021 594
▲23
11
▲2
605
▲25
2022 618
▲24
8
▼-3
626
▲21
2023 607
▼-11
9
▲1
616
▼-10
2024 614
▲7
12
▲3
626
▲10
2025 627
▲13
11
▼-1
638
▲12
2026 635
▲8
17
▲6
652
▲14

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Paul M. Hebert Law Center is 85%. 179 graduates took the exam first-time and 152 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Paul M. Hebert Law Centergraduates from 2018 to 2026.
LSU Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 170 22 8 157 127 80.90%
2019 183
▲13
20
▼-2
6
▼-2
170
▲13
141
▲14
82.94%
▲2.04%
2020 177
▼-6
16
▼-4
3
▼-3
164
▼-6
136
▼-5
82.93%
▼-0.0099999999999909%
2021 169
▼-8
141
▲125
4
▲1
32
▼-132
28
▼-108
87.50%
▲4.57%
2022 185
▲16
23
▼-118
1
▼-3
163
▲131
134
▲106
82.21%
▼-5.29%
2023 196
▲11
42
▲19
1 155
▼-8
130
▼-4
83.87%
▲1.66%
2024 177
▼-19
28
▼-14
1 150
▼-5
138
▲8
92.00%
▲8.13%
2025 177 28 1 150 138 92.00%
2026 212
▲35
36
▲8
6
▲5
179
▲29
152
▲14
84.92%
▼-7.08%