Paul M. Hebert Law Center Tuition, Fees, COA, and Financial Aid
2027 Tuition & Fees
Paul M. Hebert Law Center 2027 Tuition & Fees is $25,966 for Louisiana residents and $41,406 for out-of-state students. Paul M. Hebert Law Center's tuition is slightly lower than the national average ($47,209) for public law schools in the United States. Compared to other public law schools in Louisiana, Paul M. Hebert Law Center's tuition is slightly higher than the state average ($36,213).
You can check tuition & other costs trends at Paul M. Hebert Law Center Tuition & Fees Trends page.
Law School Tuition Comparison Table & Chart
The following table & chart compares Paul M. Hebert Law Center's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare Paul M. Hebert Law Center with law schools that have similar tuition between $40K and $45K
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Paul M. Hebert Law Center | $25,966 | $41,406 |
| All Law Schools | $33,157 | $55,459 |
| Public | $33,157 | $47,209 |
| Private | $61,794 | |
| Louisiana Law Schools | $24,233 | $48,856 |
| Public | $24,233 | $36,213 |
| Private | $67,821 | |
1 2027 tuition based on published amounts by Paul M. Hebert Law Center Financial Aid / Bursar.
2 2026 tuition based on ABA data.
Paul M. Hebert Law Center Tuition Changes Since 2020
The tuition & fees at Paul M. Hebert Law Center has increased by 5.88% compared to last year. It has increased by 14.60% over the past 8 years from $17,595 to $41,406.
The 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $43,841 with $2,435 increase, if the this year's increase rate (5.88%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (14.60%) since 2020, the 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $47,453, which is $6,047 more than this year.
| Year | In-State Tuition | Out-of-State Tuition | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | $13,798 | $21,518 | - |
| 2021-2022 | $23,669 | $39,109 | ▲81.75% |
| 2022-2023 | $23,665 | $39,105 | - |
| 2023-2024 | $23,665 | $39,105 | - |
| 2024-2025 | $23,665 | $39,105 | - |
| 2025-2026 | $23,665 | $39,105 | - |
| 2026-2027 | $25,966 | $41,406 | ▲5.88% |
Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses
For 2027, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at Paul M. Hebert Law Center is $50,699 for Louisiana residents and $66,139 for out-of-state students. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $19,750 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$46,389.
| Louisiana Residents | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of Attendance | $50,699 | $66,139 |
| Tuition | $19,750 | $19,750 |
| Fees | $3,915 | $19,355 |
| On-Campus Living Costs | $27,034 | |
| Off-Campus Living Costs | $27,034 | |
| At-Home Living Costs | $14,984 | |
| COA after Grants/Scholarships Received | $30,949 | $46,389 |
| Average Grants/Scholarships Amount | $19,750 | |
Financial Aid Statistics
Grants and Scholarships Received
In 2026, 78.47% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $19,750 at Paul M. Hebert Law Center.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at Paul M. Hebert Law Center is similar to the average percentage of 80.58%. Compared to law schools in Louisiana, the received percentage is slightly higher than the average of 68%.
You can check financial aid trends at Paul M. Hebert Law Center Financial Aid Trends page.
| Percent Received | Average Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Paul M. Hebert Law Center | 78.47% | $19,750 |
| All Law Schools | 80.58% | $24,147 |
| Public | 79.05% | $18,032 |
| Private | 81.76% | $28,843 |
| Louisiana Law Schools | 68.48% | $21,250 |
| Public | 59.10% | $14,250 |
| Private | 82.55% | $31,750 |
Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile
For 627 enrolled students, 492 students 78.47% received grants and/or scholarships. 34.96% of them received financial aid that equals to the full (or more) amount of tuition and 36.79% received more than half amount of tuition.
For students received grants and scholarships, the 75th percentile amount is $20,600 and the 25th percentile amount is $9,937.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Enrollment | 571 | 594 | 618 | 607 | 614 | 627 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 542 | 573 | 574 | 571 | 530 | 492 |
| Percent Received | 94.92% | 96.46% | 92.88% | 94.07% | 86.32% | 78.47% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $4,000 | $4,000 | $4,500 | $6,500 | $8,000 | $9,937 |
| 50th Percentile | $9,000 | $9,000 | $10,000 | $13,000 | $14,497 | $19,750 |
| 75th Percentile | $16,000 | $19,750 | $19,750 | $19,750 | $19,750 | $20,600 |
How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?
Of those who received financial aid, 28.25% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 36.79% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
In special, 34.96% received amounts that equal to full tuition or more. It means that 172 out of total 652 enrolled students received grants/scholarships as much as tuition or more.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received | 542 | 573 | 574 | 571 | 530 | 492 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 62.36% | 58.81% | 55.23% | 43.08% | 47.74% | 28.25% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 21.22% | 22.16% | 25.09% | 29.60% | 50.19% | 36.79% |
| Full Tuition | 16.42% | 19.02% | 19.69% | 27.32% | 2.08% | 25.61% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 9.35% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission