Penn State Law Acceptance Rates, Requirements, and Deadlines
51.40% Penn State Law Acceptance Rate
The acceptance rate at Penn State Law is 51.40% for the 2025-2026 admission.
You can check acceptance rate trends with number of applicants at Penn State Law Admission Trends page.
Acceptance Rate Comparison for Penn State Law
Compared to law schools in U.S., Penn State Law's acceptance rate is much higher than the average rate of 36%. Compared to law schools in Pennsylvania, Penn State Law's acceptance rate is much higher than the average rate of 36%.
You can compare Penn State Law with law schools that have similar acceptance rate between 50% and 60%
| Acceptance Rate | Yield | First-Year Enroll | Total Enroll | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn State Law | 51.40% | 17.55% | 126 | 567 |
| All Law Schools | 36.09% | 33.15% | 213 | 737 |
| Public | 34.52% | 34.44% | 184 | 668 |
| Private | 37.29% | 32.17% | 236 | 791 |
| Pennsylvania Law Schools | 36% | 27.97% | 191 | 719 |
| Public | 38.41% | 25.45% | 180 | 728 |
| Private | 33.45% | 29.98% | 200 | 713 |
Application timeline & Requirements
For 2026 fall term class, the application deadline at Penn State Law is March 31, 2026 (Regular Decision Deadline). The school may accept application after the deadline, but it may give benefits to early applicants such as high acceptance chance and scholarship opportunity. Check detailed explanation about application time line at Penn State Law' application process page.
The items in following table are the required items to Penn State Law applicants. Double-check the requirements by contacting admission office or check the application requirement page. You may want to read the common law school application process and requirements to learn the law school application process.
Timeline
| Early Decision Deadline | 2025-11-01 |
|---|---|
| Regular Decision Deadline | 2026-03-31 |
| Admission Contact | |
| Phone | 814-867-1251 |
| admissions@pennstatelaw.psu.edu | |
| General Admission Information | https://pennstatelaw.psu.edu/penn-state-law-jd-admissions |
| Application Requirements | https://pennstatelaw.psu.edu/admissions/jd-admissions/application-requirements |
Application Requirements
| LSAT Or GRE Scores |
|
|---|---|
| CAS Report |
|
| Personal Statement |
|
| Résumé |
|
| Two Letters Of Recommendation |
|
Data Source: https://pennstatelaw.psu.edu/admissions/jd-admissions/application-requirements
2026 LSAT Scores and GPA
The LSAT score at Penn State Law is 155 and GPA is 3.71 over 126 enrolled students for the academic year 2025-2026.
Compared to law schools in U.S., Penn State Law' LSAT score is similar to the average score of 160. Compared to law schools in Pennsylvania, Penn State Law' LSAT score is similar to the average score of 160.
You can compare Penn State Law with law schools that have similar LSAT score between 155 and 160
The 75th percentile of LSAT score is 158 and the 25th percentile is 152. The 75th percentile of GPA is 3.83 and the 25th percentile is 3.5.
5 matriculated applicants, 3.97% of first-year students, submitted GRE score and you can check the score below by test subject.
2026 Scores
| LSAT Scores | GPA | |
|---|---|---|
| Penn State Law | 155 | 3.71 |
| All Law Schools | 160 | 3.65 |
| Public | 160 | 3.69 |
| Private | 159 | 3.62 |
| Pennsylvania Law Schools | 160 | 3.69 |
| Public | 160 | 3.68 |
| Private | 161 | 3.69 |
LSAT Score
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 155 | 160 | 162 |
| 2022 | 155 | 162 | 163 |
| 2023 | 156 | 162 | 163 |
| 2024 | 157 | 161 | 163 |
| 2025 | 152 | 155 | 158 |
GPA
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3.36 | 3.72 | 3.83 |
| 2022 | 3.4 | 3.76 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 3.39 | 3.72 | 3.86 |
| 2024 | 3.62 | 3.77 | 3.9 |
| 2025 | 3.5 | 3.71 | 3.83 |
GRE
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Submitters | 5 | ||
| Verbal | - | - | - |
| Quantitative | - | - | - |
| Analytical Writing | - | - | - |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission