Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Penn State Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become less competitive, making it easier for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Penn State Law law schools received 1,754 applications, admitted 755 students (acceptance rate: 43%), and enrolled 138 students (enrollment rate: 7.9%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,397, admissions totaled 718 (acceptance rate: 51.4%), and enrollments were 126 (enrollment rate: 9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 43%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2025, the average acceptance rate had increased to approximately 51.4%, reflecting decreased competition among applicants.
This rise in acceptance rates has made it less challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 43% | 1,754 | 755 |
| 2017 | 39.8% -3.3% | 1,822 68 | 725 -30 |
| 2018 | 41.4% 1.6% | 1,727 -95 | 715 -10 |
| 2019 | 35.1% -6.3% | 2,016 289 | 707 -8 |
| 2020 | 37.3% 2.2% | 1,593 -423 | 594 -113 |
| 2021 | 37.6% 0.3% | 1,825 232 | 686 92 |
| 2022 | 35.6% -2% | 2,329 504 | 830 144 |
| 2023 | 30.9% -4.8% | 2,421 92 | 747 -83 |
| 2024 | 36.9% 6.1% | 1,914 -507 | 707 -40 |
| 2025 | 51.4% 14.5% | 1,397 -517 | 718 11 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 18.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 7.9%. By 2025, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 17.6%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7.9% | 18.3% | 755 | 138 |
| 2017 | 8.4% 0.5% | 21.1% 2.8% | 725 -30 | 153 15 |
| 2018 | 6.8% -1.6% | 16.4% -4.7% | 715 -10 | 117 -36 |
| 2019 | 6.3% -0.5% | 18% 1.6% | 707 -8 | 127 10 |
| 2020 | 8.4% 2.1% | 22.4% 4.4% | 594 -113 | 133 6 |
| 2021 | 6.6% -1.8% | 17.5% -4.9% | 686 92 | 120 -13 |
| 2022 | 5.8% -0.7% | 16.4% -1.1% | 830 144 | 136 16 |
| 2023 | 6% 0.2% | 19.5% 3.1% | 747 -83 | 146 10 |
| 2024 | 6.7% 0.7% | 18.3% -1.3% | 707 -40 | 129 -17 |
| 2025 | 9% 2.3% | 17.6% -0.7% | 718 11 | 126 -3 |