Rutgers Law School - Camden campus Class Profiles by Year

Rutgers-Camden Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Rutgers-Camden Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Rutgers Law School - Camden campus Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $38,038
($26,071)
155 3.28 48.33% 28.93% 587 -
2016-17 $39,048
($26,842)
▲2.66%
155 3.4
▲0.12
51.48%
▲3.15%
33.26%
▲4.33%
496
▼-91
-
2017-18 $39,682
($27,268)
▲1.62%
155 3.37
▼-0.03
48.15%
▼-3.33%
34.57%
▲1.30%
443
▼-53
74.62%
2018-19 $40,385
($27,741)
▲1.77%
155 3.36
▼-0.01
48.80%
▲0.65%
32.17%
▼-2.39%
1,108
▲665
76.8%
▲2.18%
2019-20 $41,294
($28,359)
▲2.25%
156
▲1
3.41
▲0.05
44.02%
▼-4.77%
32.65%
▲0.48%
1,214
▲106
73.93%
▼-2.87%
2020-21 $42,485
($29,175)
▲2.88%
156 3.31
▼-0.10
43.54%
▼-0.49%
31.50%
▼-1.15%
1,271
▲57
74.61%
▲0.68%
2021-22 $43,339
($29,763)
▲2.01%
157
▲1
3.39
▲0.08
41.63%
▼-1.91%
30.53%
▼-0.97%
1,541
▲270
67.1%
▼-7.51%
2022-23 $44,596
($30,626)
▲2.90%
158
▲1
3.41
▲0.02
41.06%
▼-0.57%
29.10%
▼-1.43%
1,255
▼-286
68.73%
▲1.63%
2023-24 $46,695
($32,062)
▲4.71%
157
▼-1
3.6
▲0.19
38.88%
▼-2.18%
30.85%
▲1.76%
1,339
▲84
67.01%
▼-1.72%
2024-25 $48,993
($33,629)
▲4.92%
158
▲1
3.61
▲0.01
38.17%
▼-0.71%
30.34%
▼-0.52%
1,211
▼-128
67.01%
2025-26 $51,893
($35,607)
▲5.92%
158 3.66
▲0.05
33.54%
▼-4.63%
33.38%
▲3.04%
1,339
▲128
72.81%
▲5.80%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Rutgers Law School - Camden campus is 158. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Rutgers Law School - Camden campusfrom 2016 to 2026.
Rutgers-Camden Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 153 155 158
2017 152
▼-1
155 157
▼-1
2018 151
▼-1
155 157
2019 153
▲2
155 158
▲1
2020 153 156
▲1
158
2021 154
▲1
156 158
2022 155
▲1
157
▲1
160
▲2
2023 155 158
▲1
160
2024 154
▼-1
157
▼-1
160
2025 154 158
▲1
160
2026 155
▲1
158 161
▲1

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Rutgers Law School - Camden campus is 3.66. The GPA is 0.06 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.38 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Rutgers Law School - Camden campusfrom 2016 to 2026.
Rutgers-Camden Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 2.96 3.28 3.54
2017 3.07
▲0.11
3.4
▲0.12
3.65
▲0.11
2018 3.11
▲0.04
3.37
▼-0.03
3.61
▼-0.04
2019 3.08
▼-0.03
3.36
▼-0.01
3.6
▼-0.01
2020 3.13
▲0.05
3.41
▲0.05
3.63
▲0.03
2021 3
▼-0.13
3.31
▼-0.10
3.59
▼-0.04
2022 3.09
▲0.09
3.39
▲0.08
3.63
▲0.04
2023 3.07
▼-0.02
3.41
▲0.02
3.64
▲0.01
2024 3.37
▲0.30
3.6
▲0.19
3.81
▲0.17
2025 3.28
▼-0.09
3.61
▲0.01
3.8
▼-0.01
2026 3.35
▲0.07
3.66
▲0.05
3.82
▲0.02

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Rutgers Law School - Camden campus is 33.54%. The acceptance rate is 5.340 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 14.786 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Rutgers Law School - Camden campusfrom 2016 to 2026.
Rutgers-Camden Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 2,539 1,227 355 48.33% 28.93%
2017 1,863
▼-676
959
▼-268
319
▼-36
51.48%
▲3.15%
33.26%
▲4.33%
2018 2,079
▲216
1,001
▲42
346
▲27
48.15%
▼-3.33%
34.57%
▲1.30%
2019 2,535
▲456
1,237
▲236
398
▲52
48.80%
▲0.65%
32.17%
▼-2.39%
2020 2,769
▲234
1,219
▼-18
398 44.02%
▼-4.77%
32.65%
▲0.48%
2021 3,055
▲286
1,330
▲111
419
▲21
43.54%
▼-0.49%
31.50%
▼-1.15%
2022 3,541
▲486
1,474
▲144
450
▲31
41.63%
▼-1.91%
30.53%
▼-0.97%
2023 3,181
▼-360
1,306
▼-168
380
▼-70
41.06%
▼-0.57%
29.10%
▼-1.43%
2024 3,251
▲70
1,264
▼-42
390
▲10
38.88%
▼-2.18%
30.85%
▲1.76%
2025 3,558
▲307
1,358
▲94
412
▲22
38.17%
▼-0.71%
30.34%
▼-0.52%
2026 4,305
▲747
1,444
▲86
482
▲70
33.54%
▼-4.63%
33.38%
▲3.04%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Rutgers-Camden Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $37,623 for in-state and $54,887 for out-of-state students, which is $2,994 (5.77%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $16,849 (44.30%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Rutgers Law School - Camden campus from 2016 to 2027.
Rutgers-Camden Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
2016$26,071$38,038
2017$26,842▲2.96%$39,048▲2.66%
2018$27,268▲1.59%$39,682▲1.62%
2019$27,741▲1.73%$40,385▲1.77%
2020$28,359▲2.23%$41,294▲2.25%
2021$29,175▲2.88%$42,485▲2.88%
2022$29,763▲2.02%$43,339▲2.01%
2023$30,626▲2.90%$44,596▲2.90%
2024$32,062▲4.69%$46,695▲4.71%
2025$33,629▲4.89%$48,993▲4.92%
2026$35,607▲5.88%$51,893▲5.92%
2027$37,623▲5.66%$54,887▲5.77%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 1,339 students enrolled in Rutgers Law School - Camden campus, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 1339 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Rutgers-Camden Law's enrollment size grew by 128.11% since 2016 from 587 to 1,339 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Rutgers Law School - Camden campusfrom 2016 to 2026.
Rutgers-Camden Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 586 1 587
2017 496
▼-90
0
▼-1
496
▼-91
2018 443
▼-53
0 443
▼-53
2019 1,102
▲659
6
▲6
1,108
▲665
2020 1,206
▲104
8
▲2
1,214
▲106
2021 1,262
▲56
9
▲1
1,271
▲57
2022 1,345
▲83
0
▼-9
1,541
▲270
2023 1,248
▼-97
7
▲7
1,255
▼-286
2024 1,303
▲55
36
▲29
1,339
▲84
2025 1,202
▼-101
9
▼-27
1,211
▼-128
2026 1,339
▲137
0
▼-9
1,339
▲128

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Rutgers Law School - Camden campus is 73%. 434 graduates took the exam first-time and 316 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Rutgers Law School - Camden campusgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Rutgers-Camden Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 328 28 22 323 241 74.62%
2019 388
▲60
41
▲13
14
▼-8
362
▲39
278
▲37
76.80%
▲2.18%
2020 312
▼-76
28
▼-13
19
▲5
303
▼-59
224
▼-54
73.93%
▼-2.87%
2021 367
▲55
57
▲29
13
▼-6
323
▲20
241
▲17
74.61%
▲0.67999999999999%
2022 381
▲14
43
▼-14
42
▲29
380
▲57
255
▲14
67.10%
▼-7.51%
2023 387
▲6
47
▲4
15
▼-27
355
▼-25
244
▼-11
68.73%
▲1.63%
2024 403
▲16
47 36
▲21
391
▲36
262
▲18
67.01%
▼-1.72%
2025 403 47 36 391 262 67.01%
2026 471
▲68
52
▲5
16
▼-20
434
▲43
316
▲54
72.81%
▲5.8%