Rutgers Law School - Camden campus Tuition, Fees, COA, and Financial Aid
2027 Tuition & Fees
Rutgers Law School - Camden campus 2027 Tuition & Fees is $37,623 for New Jersey residents and $54,887 for out-of-state students. Rutgers Law School - Camden campus's tuition is slightly higher than the national average ($47,209) for public law schools in the United States.
You can check tuition & other costs trends at Rutgers Law School - Camden campus Tuition & Fees Trends page.
Law School Tuition Comparison Table & Chart
The following table & chart compares Rutgers Law School - Camden campus's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare Rutgers Law School - Camden campus with law schools that have similar tuition between $50K and $55K
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Rutgers Law School - Camden campus | $37,623 | $54,887 |
| All Law Schools | $33,157 | $55,459 |
| Public | $33,157 | $47,209 |
| Private | $61,794 | |
1 2027 tuition based on published amounts by Rutgers Law School - Camden campus Financial Aid / Bursar.
2 2026 tuition based on ABA data.
Rutgers Law School - Camden campus Tuition Changes Since 2020
The tuition & fees at Rutgers Law School - Camden campus has increased by 5.77% compared to last year. It has increased by 4.49% over the past 8 years from $39,114 to $54,887.
The 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $58,054 with $3,167 increase, if the this year's increase rate (5.77%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (4.49%) since 2020, the 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $57,349, which is $2,462 more than this year.
| Year | In-State Tuition | Out-of-State Tuition | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | $28,895 | $42,205 | - |
| 2021-2022 | $29,763 | $43,339 | ▲2.69% |
| 2022-2023 | $30,626 | $44,596 | ▲2.90% |
| 2023-2024 | $32,062 | $46,695 | ▲4.71% |
| 2024-2025 | $33,629 | $48,993 | ▲4.92% |
| 2025-2026 | $35,607 | $51,893 | ▲5.92% |
| 2026-2027 | $37,623 | $54,887 | ▲5.77% |
Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses
For 2027, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at Rutgers Law School - Camden campus is $57,283 for New Jersey residents and $73,569 for out-of-state students. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $16,000 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$57,569.
| New Jersey Residents | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of Attendance | $57,283 | $73,569 |
| Tuition | $31,577 | $47,863 |
| Fees | $4,030 | $4,030 |
| On-Campus Living Costs | $21,676 | |
| Off-Campus Living Costs | $33,190 | |
| At-Home Living Costs | - | |
| COA after Grants/Scholarships Received | $41,283 | $57,569 |
| Average Grants/Scholarships Amount | $16,000 | |
Financial Aid Statistics
Grants and Scholarships Received
In 2026, 92.18% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $16,000 at Rutgers Law School - Camden campus.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at Rutgers Law School - Camden campus is higher than the average percentage of 80.58%.
You can check financial aid trends at Rutgers Law School - Camden campus Financial Aid Trends page.
| Percent Received | Average Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Rutgers Law School - Camden campus | 92.18% | $16,000 |
| All Law Schools | 80.58% | $24,147 |
| Public | 79.05% | $18,032 |
| Private | 81.76% | $28,843 |
Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile
For 1,235 enrolled students, 1,068 students 86.48% received grants and/or scholarships. 1.03% of them received financial aid that equals to the full (or more) amount of tuition and 36.14% received more than half amount of tuition.
For full-time students, the 75th percentile of grants amount is $22,000 and the 25th percentile amount is $10,000. For part-time students, the 75th percentile of grants amount is $16,000 and the 25th percentile amount is $7,308.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time | ||||||
| Enrollment | 973 | 976 | 1,073 | 1,037 | 1,023 | 959 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 959 | 964 | 939 | 802 | 903 | 884 |
| Percent Received | 98.56% | 98.77% | 87.51% | 77.34% | 88.27% | 92.18% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $8,000 | $9,000 | $11,000 | $12,000 | $12,000 | $10,000 |
| 50th Percentile | $14,500 | $15,000 | $15,500 | $16,000 | $15,000 | $16,000 |
| 75th Percentile | $19,706 | $20,000 | $20,000 | $20,000 | $20,000 | $22,000 |
| Part-time | ||||||
| Enrollment | 233 | 233 | 275 | 212 | 280 | 276 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 76 | 82 | 229 | 222 | 211 | 184 |
| Percent Received | 32.62% | 35.19% | 83.27% | 104.72% | 75.36% | 66.67% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $6,750 | $5,375 | $4,016 | $9,000 | $8,000 | $7,308 |
| 50th Percentile | $12,000 | $9,687 | $7,500 | $10,800 | $11,250 | $10,531 |
| 75th Percentile | $18,000 | $15,546 | $11,250 | $15,000 | $15,938 | $16,000 |
How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?
Of full-time students who received financial aid, 60.29% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 38.69% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
In special, 0.90% received amounts that equal to full tuition or more. For part-time students who received grants/scholarships, 289.67% of students received less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 23.91% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time | ||||||
| Number Received | 959 | 964 | 939 | 802 | 903 | 884 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 43.80% | 41.70% | 40.15% | 56.61% | 59.80% | 60.29% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 47.76% | 51.24% | 54.21% | 45.64% | 39.65% | 38.69% |
| Full Tuition | 2.40% | 3.11% | 4.26% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| More than Full Tuition | 6.05% | 3.94% | 1.38% | 1.62% | 0.44% | 0.90% |
| Part-time | ||||||
| Number Received | 76 | 82 | 229 | 222 | 211 | 184 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 17.11% | 63.41% | 74.24% | 64.86% | 76.30% | 74.46% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 31.58% | 31.71% | 23.58% | 34.68% | 22.75% | 23.91% |
| Full Tuition | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| More than Full Tuition | 51.32% | 4.88% | 2.18% | 0.45% | 0.95% | 1.63% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission