Santa Clara University School of Law Class Profiles by Year
SCU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows SCU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $47,039 | 155 | 3.23 | 60.64% | 19.25% | 694 | - |
| 2016-17 | $48,689 ▲3.51% |
154 ▼-1 |
3.17 ▼-0.06 |
69.54% ▲8.90% |
17.40% ▼-1.85% |
690 ▼-4 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $50,639 ▲4.01% |
154 | 3.29 ▲0.12 |
62.20% ▼-7.34% |
17.19% ▼-0.21% |
724 ▲34 |
63.72% |
| 2018-19 | $52,409 ▲3.50% |
155 ▲1 |
3.32 ▲0.03 |
57.74% ▼-4.46% |
20.09% ▲2.90% |
693 ▼-31 |
76.97% ▲13.25% |
| 2019-20 | $54,240 ▲3.49% |
156 ▲1 |
3.33 ▲0.01 |
54.94% ▼-2.80% |
20.17% ▲0.09% |
734 ▲41 |
64.71% ▼-12.26% |
| 2020-21 | $56,280 ▲3.76% |
156 | 3.34 ▲0.01 |
55.43% ▲0.49% |
21.60% ▲1.43% |
755 ▲21 |
70.27% ▲5.56% |
| 2021-22 | $56,280 | 157 ▲1 |
3.42 ▲0.08 |
53.34% ▼-2.10% |
17.64% ▼-3.96% |
728 ▼-27 |
69.44% ▼-0.83% |
| 2022-23 | $58,680 ▲4.26% |
158 ▲1 |
3.42 | 52.29% ▼-1.05% |
19.34% ▲1.70% |
673 ▼-55 |
64.62% ▼-4.82% |
| 2023-24 | $56,448 ▼-3.80% |
159 ▲1 |
3.55 ▲0.13 |
52.43% ▲0.14% |
23.93% ▲4.59% |
662 ▼-11 |
61.79% ▼-2.83% |
| 2024-25 | $59,254 ▲4.97% |
157 ▼-2 |
3.44 ▼-0.11 |
66.33% ▲13.90% |
18.57% ▼-5.36% |
694 ▲32 |
61.79% |
| 2025-26 | $62,551 ▲5.56% |
159 ▲2 |
3.5 ▲0.06 |
52.58% ▼-13.75% |
18.69% ▲0.12% |
755 ▲61 |
74.77% ▲12.98% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Santa Clara University School of Law is 159. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 4 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Santa Clara University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 153 | 155 | 157 |
| 2017 | 151 ▼-2 |
154 ▼-1 |
157 |
| 2018 | 151 | 154 | 157 |
| 2019 | 152 ▲1 |
155 ▲1 |
157 |
| 2020 | 153 ▲1 |
156 ▲1 |
159 ▲2 |
| 2021 | 154 ▲1 |
156 | 158 ▼-1 |
| 2022 | 155 ▲1 |
157 ▲1 |
160 ▲2 |
| 2023 | 155 | 158 ▲1 |
160 |
| 2024 | 155 | 159 ▲1 |
162 ▲2 |
| 2025 | 154 ▼-1 |
157 ▼-2 |
160 ▼-2 |
| 2026 | 157 ▲3 |
159 ▲2 |
162 ▲2 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Santa Clara University School of Law is 3.50. The GPA is 0.05 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.27 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Santa Clara University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.06 | 3.23 | 3.41 |
| 2017 | 2.93 ▼-0.13 |
3.17 ▼-0.06 |
3.41 |
| 2018 | 3.02 ▲0.09 |
3.29 ▲0.12 |
3.46 ▲0.05 |
| 2019 | 3.04 ▲0.02 |
3.32 ▲0.03 |
3.49 ▲0.03 |
| 2020 | 3.1 ▲0.06 |
3.33 ▲0.01 |
3.53 ▲0.04 |
| 2021 | 3.11 ▲0.01 |
3.34 ▲0.01 |
3.54 ▲0.01 |
| 2022 | 3.18 ▲0.07 |
3.42 ▲0.08 |
3.62 ▲0.08 |
| 2023 | 3.16 ▼-0.02 |
3.42 |
3.57 ▼-0.05 |
| 2024 | 3.31 ▲0.15 |
3.55 ▲0.13 |
3.72 ▲0.15 |
| 2025 | 3.15 ▼-0.16 |
3.44 ▼-0.11 |
3.69 ▼-0.03 |
| 2026 | 3.21 ▲0.06 |
3.5 ▲0.06 |
3.74 ▲0.05 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Santa Clara University School of Law is 52.58%. The acceptance rate is 0.149 percents higher than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 8.057 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Santa Clara University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2,228 | 1,351 | 260 | 60.64% | 19.25% |
| 2017 | 2,157 ▼-71 |
1,500 ▲149 |
261 ▲1 |
69.54% ▲8.90% |
17.40% ▼-1.85% |
| 2018 | 1,955 ▼-202 |
1,216 ▼-284 |
209 ▼-52 |
62.20% ▼-7.34% |
17.19% ▼-0.21% |
| 2019 | 2,009 ▲54 |
1,160 ▼-56 |
233 ▲24 |
57.74% ▼-4.46% |
20.09% ▲2.90% |
| 2020 | 2,084 ▲75 |
1,145 ▼-15 |
231 ▼-2 |
54.94% ▼-2.80% |
20.17% ▲0.09% |
| 2021 | 2,071 ▼-13 |
1,148 ▲3 |
248 ▲17 |
55.43% ▲0.49% |
21.60% ▲1.43% |
| 2022 | 2,338 ▲267 |
1,247 ▲99 |
220 ▼-28 |
53.34% ▼-2.10% |
17.64% ▼-3.96% |
| 2023 | 1,968 ▼-370 |
1,029 ▼-218 |
199 ▼-21 |
52.29% ▼-1.05% |
19.34% ▲1.70% |
| 2024 | 1,913 ▼-55 |
1,003 ▼-26 |
240 ▲41 |
52.43% ▲0.14% |
23.93% ▲4.59% |
| 2025 | 1,981 ▲68 |
1,314 ▲311 |
244 ▲4 |
66.33% ▲13.90% |
18.57% ▼-5.36% |
| 2026 | 2,575 ▲594 |
1,354 ▲40 |
253 ▲9 |
52.58% ▼-13.75% |
18.69% ▲0.12% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The SCU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $66,790, which is $4,239 (6.78%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $19,751 (41.99%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Santa Clara University School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $47,039 |
| 2017 | $48,689▲3.51% |
| 2018 | $50,639▲4.01% |
| 2019 | $52,409▲3.50% |
| 2020 | $54,240▲3.49% |
| 2021 | $56,280▲3.76% |
| 2022 | $56,280 |
| 2023 | $58,680▲4.26% |
| 2024 | $56,448▼-3.80% |
| 2025 | $59,254▲4.97% |
| 2026 | $62,551▲5.56% |
| 2027 | $66,790▲6.78% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 755 students enrolled in Santa Clara University School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 746 students joined in J.D. program and 9 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Santa Clara University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 641 | 53 | 694 |
| 2017 | 653 ▲12 |
37 ▼-16 |
690 ▼-4 |
| 2018 | 658 ▲5 |
66 ▲29 |
724 ▲34 |
| 2019 | 643 ▼-15 |
50 ▼-16 |
693 ▼-31 |
| 2020 | 707 ▲64 |
27 ▼-23 |
734 ▲41 |
| 2021 | 728 ▲21 |
27 | 755 ▲21 |
| 2022 | 709 ▼-19 |
19 ▼-8 |
728 ▼-27 |
| 2023 | 665 ▼-44 |
8 ▼-11 |
673 ▼-55 |
| 2024 | 662 ▼-3 |
0 ▼-8 |
662 ▼-11 |
| 2025 | 694 ▲32 |
0 | 694 ▲32 |
| 2026 | 746 ▲52 |
9 ▲9 |
755 ▲61 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Santa Clara University School of Law is 75%. 214 graduates took the exam first-time and 160 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Santa Clara University School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 202 | 27 | 39 | 215 | 137 | 63.72% |
| 2019 | 133 ▼-69 |
19 ▼-8 |
24 ▼-15 |
139 ▼-76 |
107 ▼-30 |
76.97% ▲13.25% |
| 2020 | 214 ▲81 |
36 ▲17 |
26 ▲2 |
204 ▲65 |
132 ▲25 |
64.71% ▼-12.26% |
| 2021 | 209 ▼-5 |
51 ▲15 |
27 ▲1 |
185 ▼-19 |
130 ▼-2 |
70.27% ▲5.56% |
| 2022 | 214 ▲5 |
36 ▼-15 |
38 ▲11 |
216 ▲31 |
150 ▲20 |
69.44% ▼-0.83% |
| 2023 | 216 ▲2 |
31 ▼-5 |
27 ▼-11 |
212 ▼-4 |
137 ▼-13 |
64.62% ▼-4.82% |
| 2024 | 229 ▲13 |
42 ▲11 |
25 ▼-2 |
212 | 131 ▼-6 |
61.79% ▼-2.83% |
| 2025 | 229 | 42 | 25 | 212 | 131 | 61.79% |
| 2026 | 200 ▼-29 |
21 ▼-21 |
35 ▲10 |
214 ▲2 |
160 ▲29 |
74.77% ▲12.98% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission