Santa Clara University School of Law Acceptance Rates, Requirements, and Deadlines

52.58% Santa Clara University School of Law Acceptance Rate

The acceptance rate at Santa Clara University School of Law is 52.58% for the 2025-2026 admission. 2,575 students applied and 1,354 are accepted. Of the accepted students, 253 students finally enrolled into the school and the yield is 18.69%.
You can check acceptance rate trends with number of applicants at Santa Clara University School of Law Admission Trends page.

Acceptance Rate Comparison for Santa Clara University School of Law

Compared to law schools in U.S., Santa Clara University School of Law's acceptance rate is much higher than the average rate of 36%. Compared to law schools in California, Santa Clara University School of Law's acceptance rate is much higher than the average rate of 28%.
You can compare Santa Clara University School of Law with law schools that have similar acceptance rate between 50% and 60%
Santa Clara University School of Law Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
Acceptance RateYieldFirst-Year EnrollTotal Enroll
Santa Clara University School of Law52.58%18.69%253755
All Law Schools36.09%33.15%213737
Public34.52%34.44%184668
Private37.29%32.17%236791
California Law Schools28%28.18%238836
Public18.07%31.02%287959
Private31.51%27.09%219789

Application timeline & Requirements

For 2026 fall term class, the application deadline at Santa Clara University School of Law is February 15, 2026 (Priority Deadline). The school may accept application after the deadline, but it may give benefits to early applicants such as high acceptance chance and scholarship opportunity. Especially, to apply scholarship by school or government, the application must be submitted by the priority deadline, February 15, 2026. Check detailed explanation about application time line at Santa Clara University School of Law' application process page.
The items in following table are the required items to Santa Clara University School of Law applicants. Double-check the requirements by contacting admission office or check the application requirement page. You may want to read the common law school application process and requirements to learn the law school application process.
Early Decision Deadline2026-07-01
Priority Deadline2026-02-15
Admission Contact
Phone408-554-5048
Emaillawadmissions@scu.edu
General Admission Informationhttps://law.scu.edu/admissions/
Application Requirementshttps://law.scu.edu/admissions/apply/
CAS Report
  • Applicants need to submit transcripts, GPA, LSAT Scores, LSAT Writing Samples, Letters of Recommendation, and more required items to LSAC.
  • Official CAS Report includes those items and will send to School.
LSAT Or GRE Scores
  • Official LSAT Score, usually no older than 5 years
  • Additional GRE scores may be optional.
Personal Statement
  • Discuss any matters relevant to your ability to succeed in law school.
Letters Of Recommendation
  • Limit up to 3 or 4 letters, in general
  • May require right of access to recommendations.
Transcripts

    2026 LSAT Scores and GPA

    The LSAT score at Santa Clara University School of Law is 159 and GPA is 3.50 over 253 enrolled students for the academic year 2025-2026.
    Compared to law schools in U.S., Santa Clara University School of Law' LSAT score is similar to the average score of 160. Compared to law schools in California, Santa Clara University School of Law' LSAT score is similar to the average score of 162.
    You can compare Santa Clara University School of Law with law schools that have similar LSAT score between 155 and 160
    The 75th percentile of LSAT score is 160 and the 25th percentile is 154. The 75th percentile of GPA is 3.69 and the 25th percentile is 3.15.
    18 matriculated applicants, 7.11% of first-year students, submitted GRE score and you can check the score below by test subject.
    LSAT ScoresGPA
    Santa Clara University School of Law1593.50
    All Law Schools1603.65
    Public1603.69
    Private1593.62
    California Law Schools1623.68
    Public1673.82
    Private1603.63
    25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
    2021Overall154156158
    Full-time154156158
    Part-time000
    2022Overall155157160
    Full-time155157160
    Part-time000
    2023Overall155158160
    Full-time155158161
    Part-time155158159
    2024Overall155159162
    Full-time156159162
    Part-time154157162
    2025Overall154157160
    Full-time154157160
    Part-time154157160
    2026Overall157159162
    Full-time157159162
    Part-time157160163
    25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
    2021Overall3.113.343.54
    Full-time3.113.343.54
    Part-time000
    2022Overall3.183.423.62
    Full-time3.183.423.62
    Part-time000
    2023Overall3.163.423.57
    Full-time3.163.423.58
    Part-time2.953.253.46
    2024Overall3.313.553.72
    Full-time3.353.563.72
    Part-time2.983.343.63
    2025Overall3.153.443.69
    Full-time3.173.453.66
    Part-time3.033.373.7
    2026Overall3.213.53.74
    Full-time3.253.523.76
    Part-time3.093.423.59
    25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
    Number of Submitters18
    Verbal154158161
    Quantitative153156162
    Analytical Writing4.04.05.0