Shepard Broad Law Center Class Profiles by Year
NSU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows NSU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $35,955 | 149 | 3.11 | 53.50% | 32.29% | 773 | - |
| 2016-17 | $37,735 ▲4.95% |
149 | 3.1 ▼-0.01 |
48.53% ▼-4.98% |
34.04% ▲1.75% |
913 ▲140 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $38,660 ▲2.45% |
149 | 3.16 ▲0.06 |
52.15% ▲3.62% |
40.14% ▲6.10% |
886 ▼-27 |
64.6% |
| 2018-19 | $40,450 ▲4.63% |
150 ▲1 |
3.11 ▼-0.05 |
45.69% ▼-6.46% |
32.89% ▼-7.26% |
704 ▼-182 |
68.72% ▲4.12% |
| 2019-20 | $41,340 ▲2.20% |
151 ▲1 |
3.16 ▲0.05 |
49.96% ▲4.27% |
30.15% ▼-2.73% |
849 ▲145 |
65.45% ▼-3.27% |
| 2020-21 | $43,140 ▲4.35% |
152 ▲1 |
3.19 ▲0.03 |
47.49% ▼-2.47% |
32.05% ▲1.89% |
853 ▲4 |
64.11% ▼-1.34% |
| 2021-22 | $45,199 ▲4.77% |
153 ▲1 |
3.26 ▲0.07 |
48.91% ▲1.42% |
30.92% ▼-1.13% |
797 ▼-56 |
62.16% ▼-1.95% |
| 2022-23 | $46,197 ▲2.21% |
153 | 3.43 ▲0.17 |
33.41% ▼-15.50% |
52.12% ▲21.21% |
760 ▼-37 |
55.42% ▼-6.74% |
| 2023-24 | $47,729 ▲3.32% |
153 | 3.36 ▼-0.07 |
55.11% ▲21.70% |
30.39% ▼-21.74% |
881 ▲121 |
63.92% ▲8.50% |
| 2024-25 | $49,050 ▲2.77% |
153 | 3.52 ▲0.16 |
56.61% ▲1.50% |
28.05% ▼-2.33% |
845 ▼-36 |
63.92% |
| 2025-26 | $50,710 ▲3.38% |
155 ▲2 |
3.52 | 47.33% ▼-9.29% |
32.46% ▲4.41% |
976 ▲131 |
67.37% ▲3.45% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Shepard Broad Law Center is 155. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 6 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Shepard Broad Law Centerfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 146 | 149 | 151 |
| 2017 | 146 | 149 | 152 ▲1 |
| 2018 | 145 ▼-1 |
149 | 151 ▼-1 |
| 2019 | 148 ▲3 |
150 ▲1 |
153 ▲2 |
| 2020 | 149 ▲1 |
151 ▲1 |
153 |
| 2021 | 150 ▲1 |
152 ▲1 |
154 ▲1 |
| 2022 | 151 ▲1 |
153 ▲1 |
155 ▲1 |
| 2023 | 150 ▼-1 |
153 | 155 |
| 2024 | 151 ▲1 |
153 | 155 |
| 2025 | 150 ▼-1 |
153 | 156 ▲1 |
| 2026 | 152 ▲2 |
155 ▲2 |
158 ▲2 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Shepard Broad Law Center is 3.52. The GPA is 0.16 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.41 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Shepard Broad Law Centerfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.79 | 3.11 | 3.33 |
| 2017 | 2.89 ▲0.10 |
3.1 ▼-0.01 |
3.36 ▲0.03 |
| 2018 | 2.85 ▼-0.04 |
3.16 ▲0.06 |
3.43 ▲0.07 |
| 2019 | 2.79 ▼-0.06 |
3.11 ▼-0.05 |
3.34 ▼-0.09 |
| 2020 | 2.85 ▲0.06 |
3.16 ▲0.05 |
3.4 ▲0.06 |
| 2021 | 2.96 ▲0.11 |
3.19 ▲0.03 |
3.5 ▲0.10 |
| 2022 | 2.93 ▼-0.03 |
3.26 ▲0.07 |
3.52 ▲0.02 |
| 2023 | 3.17 ▲0.24 |
3.43 ▲0.17 |
3.66 ▲0.14 |
| 2024 | 3.05 ▼-0.12 |
3.36 ▼-0.07 |
3.62 ▼-0.04 |
| 2025 | 3.29 ▲0.24 |
3.52 ▲0.16 |
3.7 ▲0.08 |
| 2026 | 3.34 ▲0.05 |
3.52 |
3.71 ▲0.01 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Shepard Broad Law Center is 47.33%. The acceptance rate is 7.780 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 6.171 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Shepard Broad Law Centerfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1,314 | 703 | 227 | 53.50% | 32.29% |
| 2017 | 1,356 ▲42 |
658 ▼-45 |
224 ▼-3 |
48.53% ▼-4.98% |
34.04% ▲1.75% |
| 2018 | 1,070 ▼-286 |
558 ▼-100 |
224 | 52.15% ▲3.62% |
40.14% ▲6.10% |
| 2019 | 1,311 ▲241 |
599 ▲41 |
197 ▼-27 |
45.69% ▼-6.46% |
32.89% ▼-7.26% |
| 2020 | 1,301 ▼-10 |
650 ▲51 |
196 ▼-1 |
49.96% ▲4.27% |
30.15% ▼-2.73% |
| 2021 | 1,255 ▼-46 |
596 ▼-54 |
191 ▼-5 |
47.49% ▼-2.47% |
32.05% ▲1.89% |
| 2022 | 1,382 ▲127 |
676 ▲80 |
209 ▲18 |
48.91% ▲1.42% |
30.92% ▼-1.13% |
| 2023 | 1,269 ▼-113 |
424 ▼-252 |
221 ▲12 |
33.41% ▼-15.50% |
52.12% ▲21.21% |
| 2024 | 1,272 ▲3 |
701 ▲277 |
213 ▼-8 |
55.11% ▲21.70% |
30.39% ▼-21.74% |
| 2025 | 1,316 ▲44 |
745 ▲44 |
209 ▼-4 |
56.61% ▲1.50% |
28.05% ▼-2.33% |
| 2026 | 1,458 ▲142 |
690 ▼-55 |
224 ▲15 |
47.33% ▼-9.29% |
32.46% ▲4.41% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The NSU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $52,871, which is $2,161 (4.26%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $16,916 (47.05%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Shepard Broad Law Center from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $35,955 |
| 2017 | $37,735▲4.95% |
| 2018 | $38,660▲2.45% |
| 2019 | $40,450▲4.63% |
| 2020 | $41,340▲2.20% |
| 2021 | $43,140▲4.35% |
| 2022 | $45,199▲4.77% |
| 2023 | $46,197▲2.21% |
| 2024 | $47,729▲3.32% |
| 2025 | $49,050▲2.77% |
| 2026 | $50,710▲3.38% |
| 2027 | $52,871▲4.26% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 976 students enrolled in Shepard Broad Law Center, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 634 students joined in J.D. program and 342 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The NSU Law's enrollment size grew by 26.26% since 2016 from 773 to 976 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Shepard Broad Law Centerfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 619 | 154 | 773 |
| 2017 | 750 ▲131 |
163 ▲9 |
913 ▲140 |
| 2018 | 714 ▼-36 |
172 ▲9 |
886 ▼-27 |
| 2019 | 489 ▼-225 |
215 ▲43 |
704 ▼-182 |
| 2020 | 621 ▲132 |
228 ▲13 |
849 ▲145 |
| 2021 | 596 ▼-25 |
257 ▲29 |
853 ▲4 |
| 2022 | 591 ▼-5 |
206 ▼-51 |
797 ▼-56 |
| 2023 | 620 ▲29 |
140 ▼-66 |
760 ▼-37 |
| 2024 | 630 ▲10 |
251 ▲111 |
881 ▲121 |
| 2025 | 620 ▼-10 |
225 ▼-26 |
845 ▼-36 |
| 2026 | 634 ▲14 |
342 ▲117 |
976 ▲131 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Shepard Broad Law Center is 67%. 190 graduates took the exam first-time and 128 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Shepard Broad Law Centergraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 236 | 18 | 7 | 226 | 146 | 64.60% |
| 2019 | 219 ▼-17 |
16 ▼-2 |
7 | 211 ▼-15 |
145 ▼-1 |
68.72% ▲4.12% |
| 2020 | 226 ▲7 |
14 ▼-2 |
8 ▲1 |
220 ▲9 |
144 ▼-1 |
65.45% ▼-3.27% |
| 2021 | 188 ▼-38 |
28 ▲14 |
10 ▲2 |
170 ▼-50 |
109 ▼-35 |
64.11% ▼-1.34% |
| 2022 | 190 ▲2 |
20 ▼-8 |
15 ▲5 |
185 ▲15 |
115 ▲6 |
62.16% ▼-1.95% |
| 2023 | 169 ▼-21 |
18 ▼-2 |
15 | 166 ▼-19 |
92 ▼-23 |
55.42% ▼-6.74% |
| 2024 | 166 ▼-3 |
22 ▲4 |
15 | 158 ▼-8 |
101 ▲9 |
63.92% ▲8.5% |
| 2025 | 166 | 22 | 15 | 158 | 101 | 63.92% |
| 2026 | 196 ▲30 |
18 ▼-4 |
12 ▼-3 |
190 ▲32 |
128 ▲27 |
67.37% ▲3.45% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission