Thurgood Marshall School of Law Class Profiles by Year

TSU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows TSU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Thurgood Marshall School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $22,370
($18,620)
143 3.11 55.30% 35.92% 466 -
2016-17 $26,421
($19,971)
▲18.11%
145
▲2
3.06
▼-0.05
47.05%
▼-8.25%
38.41%
▲2.49%
508
▲42
-
2017-18 $27,236
($20,246)
▲3.08%
143
▼-2
3.02
▼-0.04
49.44%
▲2.38%
38.79%
▲0.38%
554
▲46
60.28%
2018-19 $27,618
($20,418)
▲1.40%
144
▲1
3.03
▲0.01
35.42%
▼-14.02%
43.57%
▲4.79%
612
▲58
60%
▼-0.28%
2019-20 $27,618
($20,418)
145
▲1
3.07
▲0.04
28.17%
▼-7.24%
43.10%
▼-0.47%
591
▼-21
55.77%
▼-4.23%
2020-21 $27,828
($20,418)
▲0.76%
148
▲3
3.17
▲0.10
30.43%
▲2.25%
30.71%
▼-12.39%
536
▼-55
51.74%
▼-4.03%
2021-22 $28,260
($21,037)
▲1.55%
151
▲3
3.32
▲0.15
28.18%
▼-2.25%
38.88%
▲8.17%
544
▲8
53.45%
▲1.71%
2022-23 $28,260
($21,037)
151 3.1
▼-0.22
38.17%
▲9.99%
27.78%
▼-11.10%
554
▲10
44.51%
▼-8.94%
2023-24 $21,885
($14,481)
▼-22.56%
150
▼-1
3.16
▲0.06
39.65%
▲1.48%
28.72%
▲0.94%
568
▲14
63.45%
▲18.94%
2024-25 $21,885
($14,481)
150 3.21
▲0.05
35.63%
▼-4.01%
28.45%
▼-0.27%
563
▼-5
63.45%
2025-26 $28,167
($21,038)
▲28.70%
150 3.33
▲0.12
33.12%
▼-2.51%
32.54%
▲4.10%
572
▲9
72.36%
▲8.91%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Thurgood Marshall School of Law is 150. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 7 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Thurgood Marshall School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
TSU Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 141 143 146
2017 142
▲1
145
▲2
147
▲1
2018 141
▼-1
143
▼-2
146
▼-1
2019 143
▲2
144
▲1
147
▲1
2020 143 145
▲1
147
2021 147
▲4
148
▲3
150
▲3
2022 149
▲2
151
▲3
153
▲3
2023 149 151 153
2024 148
▼-1
150
▼-1
152
▼-1
2025 148 150 152
2026 148 150 152

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Thurgood Marshall School of Law is 3.33. The GPA is 0.17 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.22 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Thurgood Marshall School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
TSU Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 2.8 3.11 3.44
2017 2.78
▼-0.02
3.06
▼-0.05
3.38
▼-0.06
2018 2.71
▼-0.07
3.02
▼-0.04
3.31
▼-0.07
2019 2.73
▲0.02
3.03
▲0.01
3.37
▲0.06
2020 2.78
▲0.05
3.07
▲0.04
3.33
▼-0.04
2021 2.72
▼-0.06
3.17
▲0.10
3.49
▲0.16
2022 2.81
▲0.09
3.32
▲0.15
3.6
▲0.11
2023 2.77
▼-0.04
3.1
▼-0.22
3.52
▼-0.08
2024 2.68
▼-0.09
3.16
▲0.06
3.53
▲0.01
2025 2.72
▲0.04
3.21
▲0.05
3.61
▲0.08
2026 2.99
▲0.27
3.33
▲0.12
3.62
▲0.01

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Thurgood Marshall School of Law is 33.12%. The acceptance rate is 6.525 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 22.183 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Thurgood Marshall School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
TSU Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 1,188 657 236 55.30% 35.92%
2017 1,256
▲68
591
▼-66
227
▼-9
47.05%
▼-8.25%
38.41%
▲2.49%
2018 1,335
▲79
660
▲69
256
▲29
49.44%
▲2.38%
38.79%
▲0.38%
2019 1,406
▲71
498
▼-162
217
▼-39
35.42%
▼-14.02%
43.57%
▲4.79%
2020 1,441
▲35
406
▼-92
175
▼-42
28.17%
▼-7.24%
43.10%
▼-0.47%
2021 1,755
▲314
534
▲128
164
▼-11
30.43%
▲2.25%
30.71%
▼-12.39%
2022 1,771
▲16
499
▼-35
194
▲30
28.18%
▼-2.25%
38.88%
▲8.17%
2023 1,745
▼-26
666
▲167
185
▼-9
38.17%
▲9.99%
27.78%
▼-11.10%
2024 1,748
▲3
693
▲27
199
▲14
39.65%
▲1.48%
28.72%
▲0.94%
2025 1,914
▲166
682
▼-11
194
▼-5
35.63%
▼-4.01%
28.45%
▼-0.27%
2026 2,032
▲118
673
▼-9
219
▲25
33.12%
▼-2.51%
32.54%
▲4.10%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The TSU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $20,418 for in-state and $27,318 for out-of-state students, which is $849 (3.01%) lower than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $4,948 (22.12%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Thurgood Marshall School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
TSU Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
2016$18,620$22,370
2017$19,971▲7.26%$26,421▲18.11%
2018$20,246▲1.38%$27,236▲3.08%
2019$20,418▲0.85%$27,618▲1.40%
2020$20,418$27,618
2021$20,418$27,828▲0.76%
2022$21,037▲3.03%$28,260▲1.55%
2023$21,037$28,260
2024$14,481▼-31.16%$21,885▼-22.56%
2025$14,481$21,885
2026$21,038▲45.28%$28,167▲28.70%
2027$20,418▼-2.95%$27,318▼-3.01%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 572 students enrolled in Thurgood Marshall School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 556 students joined in J.D. program and 16 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The TSU Law's enrollment size grew by 22.75% since 2016 from 466 to 572 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Thurgood Marshall School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
TSU Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 466 0 466
2017 508
▲42
0 508
▲42
2018 544
▲36
10
▲10
554
▲46
2019 601
▲57
11
▲1
612
▲58
2020 576
▼-25
15
▲4
591
▼-21
2021 536
▼-40
0
▼-15
536
▼-55
2022 544
▲8
0 544
▲8
2023 554
▲10
0 554
▲10
2024 568
▲14
0 568
▲14
2025 551
▼-17
12
▲12
563
▼-5
2026 556
▲5
16
▲4
572
▲9

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Thurgood Marshall School of Law is 72%. 199 graduates took the exam first-time and 144 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Thurgood Marshall School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
TSU Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 142 27 25 141 85 60.28%
2019 132
▼-10
24
▼-3
21
▼-4
130
▼-11
78
▼-7
60.00%
▼-0.28%
2020 191
▲59
37
▲13
2
▼-19
156
▲26
87
▲9
55.77%
▼-4.23%
2021 210
▲19
68
▲31
40
▲38
172
▲16
89
▲2
51.74%
▼-4.03%
2022 164
▼-46
44
▼-24
68
▲28
174
▲2
93
▲4
53.45%
▲1.71%
2023 155
▼-9
37
▼-7
55
▼-13
173
▼-1
77
▼-16
44.51%
▼-8.94%
2024 156
▲1
41
▲4
37
▼-18
145
▼-28
92
▲15
63.45%
▲18.94%
2025 156 41 37 145 92 63.45%
2026 185
▲29
32
▼-9
60
▲23
199
▲54
144
▲52
72.36%
▲8.91%