Thurgood Marshall School of Law Tuition, Fees, COA, and Financial Aid
2027 Tuition & Fees
Thurgood Marshall School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees is $20,418 for Texas residents and $27,318 for out-of-state students. Thurgood Marshall School of Law's tuition is much lower than the national average ($47,209) for public law schools in the United States. Compared to other public law schools in Texas, Thurgood Marshall School of Law's tuition is much lower than the state average ($42,826).
You can check tuition & other costs trends at Thurgood Marshall School of Law Tuition & Fees Trends page.
Law School Tuition Comparison Table & Chart
The following table & chart compares Thurgood Marshall School of Law's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare Thurgood Marshall School of Law with law schools that have similar tuition under $30K
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Thurgood Marshall School of Law | $20,418 | $27,318 |
| All Law Schools | $33,157 | $55,459 |
| Public | $33,157 | $47,209 |
| Private | $61,794 | |
| Texas Law Schools | $29,331 | $49,147 |
| Public | $29,331 | $42,826 |
| Private | $58,629 | |
1 2027 tuition based on published amounts by Thurgood Marshall School of Law Financial Aid / Bursar.
2 2026 tuition based on ABA data.
Thurgood Marshall School of Law Tuition Changes Since 2020
The tuition & fees at Thurgood Marshall School of Law has decreased by 3.01% compared to last year. It has increased by 16.03% over the past 8 years from $13,719 to $27,318.
The 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $26,496 with - increase, if the this year's increase rate (-3.01%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (16.03%) since 2020, the 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $31,698, which is $4,380 more than this year.
| Year | In-State Tuition | Out-of-State Tuition | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | $11,127 | $14,637 | - |
| 2021-2022 | $21,037 | $28,260 | ▲93.07% |
| 2022-2023 | $21,037 | $28,260 | - |
| 2023-2024 | $14,481 | $21,885 | - |
| 2024-2025 | $14,481 | $21,885 | - |
| 2025-2026 | $21,038 | $28,167 | ▲28.70% |
| 2026-2027 | $20,418 | $27,318 | - |
Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses
For 2027, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at Thurgood Marshall School of Law is $48,822 for Texas residents and $55,951 for out-of-state students. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $7,363 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$48,588.
| Texas Residents | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of Attendance | $48,822 | $55,951 |
| Tuition | $19,202 | $26,331 |
| Fees | $1,836 | $1,836 |
| On-Campus Living Costs | - | |
| Off-Campus Living Costs | $27,784 | |
| At-Home Living Costs | - | |
| COA after Grants/Scholarships Received | $41,459 | $48,588 |
| Average Grants/Scholarships Amount | $7,363 | |
Financial Aid Statistics
Grants and Scholarships Received
In 2026, 51.27% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $7,363 at Thurgood Marshall School of Law.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at Thurgood Marshall School of Law is much lower than the average percentage of 80.58%. Compared to law schools in Texas, the received percentage is much lower than the average of 83%.
You can check financial aid trends at Thurgood Marshall School of Law Financial Aid Trends page.
| Percent Received | Average Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Thurgood Marshall School of Law | 51.27% | $7,363 |
| All Law Schools | 80.58% | $24,147 |
| Public | 79.05% | $18,032 |
| Private | 81.76% | $28,843 |
| Texas Law Schools | 82.59% | $16,830 |
| Public | 78.07% | $14,214 |
| Private | 89.38% | $20,755 |
Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile
For 552 enrolled students, 283 students 51.27% received grants and/or scholarships. 2.47% of them received financial aid that equals to the full (or more) amount of tuition and 33.22% received more than half amount of tuition.
For students received grants and scholarships, the 75th percentile amount is $10,519 and the 25th percentile amount is $3,500.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Enrollment | 577 | 538 | 544 | 548 | 568 | 552 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 327 | 375 | 394 | 353 | - | 283 |
| Percent Received | 56.67% | 69.70% | 72.43% | 64.42% | - | 51.27% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $1,311 | $1,000 | $750 | $1,750 | $3,680 | $3,500 |
| 50th Percentile | $2,000 | $1,500 | $750 | $4,207 | $4,207 | $7,363 |
| 75th Percentile | $3,500 | $4,207 | $4,207 | $6,311 | $6,311 | $10,519 |
How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?
Of those who received financial aid, 64.31% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 33.22% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
In special, 2.47% received amounts that equal to full tuition or more. It means that 7 out of total 572 enrolled students received grants/scholarships as much as tuition or more.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received | 327 | 375 | 394 | 353 | - | 283 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 83.49% | 78.40% | 74.37% | 51.84% | - | 64.31% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 2.14% | 13.60% | 12.69% | 34.56% | - | 33.22% |
| Full Tuition | 12.54% | 8.00% | 12.94% | 13.60% | - | 2.47% |
| More than Full Tuition | 1.83% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | 0.00% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission