University of Houston Law Center Tuition, Fees, COA, and Financial Aid
2026 Tuition & Fees
University of Houston Law Center 2026 Tuition & Fees is $37,554 for Texas residents and $52,279 for out-of-state students. University of Houston Law Center's tuition is slightly higher than the national average ($47,209) for public law schools in the United States. Compared to other public law schools in Texas, University of Houston Law Center's tuition is higher than the state average ($42,826).
You can check tuition & other costs trends at University of Houston Law Center Tuition & Fees Trends page.
Law School Tuition Comparison Table & Chart
The following table & chart compares University of Houston Law Center's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare University of Houston Law Center with law schools that have similar tuition between $50K and $55K
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| University of Houston Law Center | $37,554 | $52,279 |
| All Law Schools | $33,157 | $55,459 |
| Public | $33,157 | $47,209 |
| Private | $61,794 | |
| Texas Law Schools | $29,331 | $49,147 |
| Public | $29,331 | $42,826 |
| Private | $58,629 | |
1 2026 tuition based on published amounts by University of Houston Law Center Financial Aid / Bursar.
2 2025 tuition based on ABA data.
University of Houston Law Center Tuition Changes Since 2020
The tuition & fees at University of Houston Law Center has increased by 11.52% compared to last year. It has increased by 3.86% over the past 7 years from $43,522 to $52,279.
The 2027 estimated tuition & fees is $58,302 with $6,023 increase, if the this year's increase rate (11.52%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (3.86%) since 2020, the 2027 estimated tuition & fees is $54,298, which is $2,019 more than this year.
| Year | In-State Tuition | Out-of-State Tuition | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | $34,046 | $48,894 | - |
| 2021-2022 | $34,931 | $49,749 | ▲1.75% |
| 2022-2023 | $34,931 | $49,749 | - |
| 2023-2024 | $34,943 | $50,133 | ▲0.77% |
| 2024-2025 | $37,894 | $52,774 | ▲5.27% |
| 2025-2026 | $36,722 | $58,854 | ▲11.52% |
Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses
For 2026, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at University of Houston Law Center is $63,640 for Texas residents and $78,365 for out-of-state students. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $11,500 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$66,865.
| Texas Residents | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of Attendance | $63,640 | $78,365 |
| Tuition | $31,326 | $46,051 |
| Fees | $6,228 | $6,228 |
| On-Campus Living Costs | $26,086 | |
| Off-Campus Living Costs | $26,086 | |
| At-Home Living Costs | - | |
| COA after Grants/Scholarships Received | $52,140 | $66,865 |
| Average Grants/Scholarships Amount | $11,500 | |
Financial Aid Statistics
Grants and Scholarships Received
In 2026, 78.92% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $11,500 at University of Houston Law Center.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at University of Houston Law Center is similar to the average percentage of 80.58%. Compared to law schools in Texas, the received percentage is similar to the average of 83%.
You can check financial aid trends at University of Houston Law Center Financial Aid Trends page.
| Percent Received | Average Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| University of Houston Law Center | 78.92% | $11,500 |
| All Law Schools | 80.58% | $24,147 |
| Public | 79.05% | $18,032 |
| Private | 81.76% | $28,843 |
| Texas Law Schools | 82.59% | $16,830 |
| Public | 78.07% | $14,214 |
| Private | 89.38% | $20,755 |
Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile
For 811 enrolled students, 600 students 73.98% received grants and/or scholarships. 4.00% of them received financial aid that equals to the full (or more) amount of tuition and 14.67% received more than half amount of tuition.
For full-time students, the 75th percentile of grants amount is $16,900 and the 25th percentile amount is $4,000. For part-time students, the 75th percentile of grants amount is $15,040 and the 25th percentile amount is $4,250.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time | ||||||
| Enrollment | 584 | 585 | 617 | 669 | 706 | 721 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 500 | 407 | 408 | 490 | 538 | 569 |
| Percent Received | 85.62% | 69.57% | 66.13% | 73.24% | 76.20% | 78.92% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $5,000 | $5,000 | $5,000 | $4,000 | $4,905 | $4,000 |
| 50th Percentile | $10,000 | $12,000 | $13,500 | $11,500 | $11,500 | $11,500 |
| 75th Percentile | $19,500 | $19,891 | $20,000 | $17,500 | $17,500 | $16,900 |
| Part-time | ||||||
| Enrollment | 95 | 100 | 112 | 98 | 88 | 90 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 68 | 46 | 39 | 35 | 30 | 31 |
| Percent Received | 71.58% | 46.00% | 34.82% | 35.71% | 34.09% | 34.44% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $1,250 | $2,500 | $2,500 | $5,000 | $5,000 | $4,250 |
| 50th Percentile | $3,274 | $5,000 | $5,800 | $10,082 | $10,000 | $12,000 |
| 75th Percentile | $5,912 | $10,000 | $13,931 | $15,681 | $17,000 | $15,040 |
How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?
Of full-time students who received financial aid, 81.90% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 14.24% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
In special, 3.87% received amounts that equal to full tuition or more. For part-time students who received grants/scholarships, 1,503.23% of students received less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 22.58% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time | ||||||
| Number Received | 500 | 407 | 408 | 490 | 538 | 569 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 68.00% | 67.57% | 69.36% | 74.49% | 76.95% | 81.90% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 26.60% | 29.24% | 25.74% | 21.63% | 18.22% | 14.24% |
| Full Tuition | 2.20% | 1.47% | 2.21% | 0.20% | 0.00% | 0.18% |
| More than Full Tuition | 3.20% | 1.72% | 2.70% | 3.67% | 4.83% | 3.69% |
| Part-time | ||||||
| Number Received | 68 | 46 | 39 | 35 | 30 | 31 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 92.65% | 89.13% | 64.10% | 60.00% | 66.67% | 70.97% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 5.88% | 8.70% | 23.08% | 31.43% | 26.67% | 22.58% |
| Full Tuition | 0.00% | 2.17% | 10.26% | 5.71% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| More than Full Tuition | 1.47% | 0.00% | 2.56% | 2.86% | 6.67% | 6.45% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission