University of Montana School of Law Class Profiles by Year
Montana Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Montana Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $21,562 ($8,068) |
153 | 3.38 | 65.50% | 29.22% | 248 | - |
| 2016-17 | $29,071 ($10,386) ▲34.83% |
154 ▲1 |
3.31 ▼-0.07 |
58.56% ▼-6.94% |
34.70% ▲5.49% |
236 ▼-12 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $29,864 ($10,465) ▲2.73% |
154 | 3.34 ▲0.03 |
61.62% ▲3.06% |
28.28% ▼-6.42% |
230 ▼-6 |
79.45% |
| 2018-19 | $29,230 ($11,531) ▼-2.12% |
155 ▲1 |
3.37 ▲0.03 |
62.22% ▲0.60% |
31.17% ▲2.90% |
214 ▼-16 |
84.15% ▲4.70% |
| 2019-20 | $31,376 ($12,117) ▲7.34% |
154 ▼-1 |
3.4 ▲0.03 |
61.35% ▼-0.86% |
34.25% ▲3.08% |
321 ▲107 |
81.43% ▼-2.72% |
| 2020-21 | $33,482 ($12,950) ▲6.71% |
156 ▲2 |
3.44 ▲0.04 |
59.91% ▼-1.44% |
32.01% ▼-2.24% |
344 ▲23 |
92.18% ▲10.75% |
| 2021-22 | $38,897 ($16,041) ▲16.17% |
156 | 3.5 ▲0.06 |
40.91% ▼-19.00% |
35.11% ▲3.10% |
340 ▼-4 |
83.33% ▼-8.85% |
| 2022-23 | $41,177 ($17,167) ▲5.86% |
154 ▼-2 |
3.43 ▼-0.07 |
66.09% ▲25.18% |
26.38% ▼-8.73% |
374 ▲34 |
83.1% ▼-0.23% |
| 2023-24 | $47,794 ($22,060) ▲16.07% |
154 | 3.48 ▲0.05 |
71.49% ▲5.39% |
26.97% ▲0.59% |
362 ▼-12 |
85.94% ▲2.84% |
| 2024-25 | $54,449 ($26,893) ▲13.92% |
156 ▲2 |
3.52 ▲0.04 |
53.93% ▼-17.55% |
32.29% ▲5.33% |
358 ▼-4 |
85.94% |
| 2025-26 | $55,084 ($27,512) ▲1.17% |
156 | 3.64 ▲0.12 |
51.41% ▼-2.52% |
32.53% ▲0.24% |
396 ▲38 |
82.05% ▼-3.89% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at University of Montana School of Law is 156. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at University of Montana School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 149 | 153 | 156 |
| 2017 | 151 ▲2 |
154 ▲1 |
158 ▲2 |
| 2018 | 150 ▼-1 |
154 | 156 ▼-2 |
| 2019 | 152 ▲2 |
155 ▲1 |
158 ▲2 |
| 2020 | 152 | 154 ▼-1 |
157 ▼-1 |
| 2021 | 151 ▼-1 |
156 ▲2 |
159 ▲2 |
| 2022 | 152 ▲1 |
156 | 160 ▲1 |
| 2023 | 151 ▼-1 |
154 ▼-2 |
158 ▼-2 |
| 2024 | 150 ▼-1 |
154 | 158 |
| 2025 | 153 ▲3 |
156 ▲2 |
160 ▲2 |
| 2026 | 153 | 156 | 159 ▼-1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at University of Montana School of Law is 3.64. The GPA is 0.16 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.26 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at University of Montana School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.06 | 3.38 | 3.63 |
| 2017 | 3.04 ▼-0.02 |
3.31 ▼-0.07 |
3.65 ▲0.02 |
| 2018 | 3 ▼-0.04 |
3.34 ▲0.03 |
3.55 ▼-0.10 |
| 2019 | 3.06 ▲0.06 |
3.37 ▲0.03 |
3.64 ▲0.09 |
| 2020 | 3.12 ▲0.06 |
3.4 ▲0.03 |
3.66 ▲0.02 |
| 2021 | 3.13 ▲0.01 |
3.44 ▲0.04 |
3.71 ▲0.05 |
| 2022 | 3.18 ▲0.05 |
3.5 ▲0.06 |
3.74 ▲0.03 |
| 2023 | 3.05 ▼-0.13 |
3.43 ▼-0.07 |
3.71 ▼-0.03 |
| 2024 | 3.23 ▲0.18 |
3.48 ▲0.05 |
3.69 ▼-0.02 |
| 2025 | 3.21 ▼-0.02 |
3.52 ▲0.04 |
3.75 ▲0.06 |
| 2026 | 3.33 ▲0.12 |
3.64 ▲0.12 |
3.8 ▲0.05 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at University of Montana School of Law is 51.41%. The acceptance rate is 20.076 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 14.089 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at University of Montana School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 371 | 243 | 71 | 65.50% | 29.22% |
| 2017 | 374 ▲3 |
219 ▼-24 |
76 ▲5 |
58.56% ▼-6.94% |
34.70% ▲5.49% |
| 2018 | 396 ▲22 |
244 ▲25 |
69 ▼-7 |
61.62% ▲3.06% |
28.28% ▼-6.42% |
| 2019 | 397 ▲1 |
247 ▲3 |
77 ▲8 |
62.22% ▲0.60% |
31.17% ▲2.90% |
| 2020 | 414 ▲17 |
254 ▲7 |
87 ▲10 |
61.35% ▼-0.86% |
34.25% ▲3.08% |
| 2021 | 464 ▲50 |
278 ▲24 |
89 ▲2 |
59.91% ▼-1.44% |
32.01% ▼-2.24% |
| 2022 | 550 ▲86 |
225 ▼-53 |
79 ▼-10 |
40.91% ▼-19.00% |
35.11% ▲3.10% |
| 2023 | 522 ▼-28 |
345 ▲120 |
91 ▲12 |
66.09% ▲25.18% |
26.38% ▼-8.73% |
| 2024 | 498 ▼-24 |
356 ▲11 |
96 ▲5 |
71.49% ▲5.39% |
26.97% ▲0.59% |
| 2025 | 534 ▲36 |
288 ▼-68 |
93 ▼-3 |
53.93% ▼-17.55% |
32.29% ▲5.33% |
| 2026 | 568 ▲34 |
292 ▲4 |
95 ▲2 |
51.41% ▼-2.52% |
32.53% ▲0.24% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The Montana Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $27,974 for in-state and $55,566 for out-of-state students, which is $482 (0.88%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $34,004 (157.70%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at University of Montana School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $8,068 | $21,562 |
| 2017 | $10,386▲28.73% | $29,071▲34.83% |
| 2018 | $10,465▲0.76% | $29,864▲2.73% |
| 2019 | $11,531▲10.19% | $29,230▼-2.12% |
| 2020 | $12,117▲5.08% | $31,376▲7.34% |
| 2021 | $12,950▲6.87% | $33,482▲6.71% |
| 2022 | $16,041▲23.87% | $38,897▲16.17% |
| 2023 | $17,167▲7.02% | $41,177▲5.86% |
| 2024 | $22,060▲28.50% | $47,794▲16.07% |
| 2025 | $26,893▲21.91% | $54,449▲13.92% |
| 2026 | $27,512▲2.30% | $55,084▲1.17% |
| 2027 | $27,974▲1.68% | $55,566▲0.88% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 396 students enrolled in University of Montana School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 280 students joined in J.D. program and 116 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Montana Law's enrollment size grew by 59.68% since 2016 from 248 to 396 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at University of Montana School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 248 | 0 | 248 |
| 2017 | 236 ▼-12 |
0 | 236 ▼-12 |
| 2018 | 230 ▼-6 |
0 | 230 ▼-6 |
| 2019 | 214 ▼-16 |
0 | 214 ▼-16 |
| 2020 | 234 ▲20 |
87 ▲87 |
321 ▲107 |
| 2021 | 257 ▲23 |
87 | 344 ▲23 |
| 2022 | 248 ▼-9 |
92 ▲5 |
340 ▼-4 |
| 2023 | 251 ▲3 |
123 ▲31 |
374 ▲34 |
| 2024 | 262 ▲11 |
100 ▼-23 |
362 ▼-12 |
| 2025 | 269 ▲7 |
89 ▼-11 |
358 ▼-4 |
| 2026 | 280 ▲11 |
116 ▲27 |
396 ▲38 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of University of Montana School of Law is 82%. 78 graduates took the exam first-time and 64 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for University of Montana School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 83 | 18 | 7 | 73 | 58 | 79.45% |
| 2019 | 79 ▼-4 |
14 ▼-4 |
16 ▲9 |
82 ▲9 |
69 ▲11 |
84.15% ▲4.7% |
| 2020 | 70 ▼-9 |
9 ▼-5 |
9 ▼-7 |
70 ▼-12 |
57 ▼-12 |
81.43% ▼-2.72% |
| 2021 | 68 ▼-2 |
16 ▲7 |
12 ▲3 |
64 ▼-6 |
59 ▲2 |
92.18% ▲10.75% |
| 2022 | 71 ▲3 |
7 ▼-9 |
2 ▼-10 |
66 ▲2 |
55 ▼-4 |
83.33% ▼-8.85% |
| 2023 | 84 ▲13 |
20 ▲13 |
7 ▲5 |
71 ▲5 |
59 ▲4 |
83.10% ▼-0.23% |
| 2024 | 79 ▼-5 |
16 ▼-4 |
1 ▼-6 |
64 ▼-7 |
55 ▼-4 |
85.94% ▲2.84% |
| 2025 | 79 | 16 | 1 | 64 | 55 | 85.94% |
| 2026 | 80 ▲1 |
11 ▼-5 |
9 ▲8 |
78 ▲14 |
64 ▲9 |
82.05% ▼-3.89% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission