University of Montana School of Law Tuition, Fees, COA, and Financial Aid
2027 Tuition & Fees
University of Montana School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees is $27,974 for Montana residents and $55,566 for out-of-state students. University of Montana School of Law's tuition is slightly higher than the national average ($47,209) for public law schools in the United States.
You can check tuition & other costs trends at University of Montana School of Law Tuition & Fees Trends page.
Law School Tuition Comparison Table & Chart
The following table & chart compares University of Montana School of Law's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare University of Montana School of Law with law schools that have similar tuition between $55K and $60K
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| University of Montana School of Law | $27,974 | $55,566 |
| All Law Schools | $33,157 | $55,459 |
| Public | $33,157 | $47,209 |
| Private | $61,794 | |
1 2027 tuition based on published amounts by University of Montana School of Law Financial Aid / Bursar.
2 2026 tuition based on ABA data.
University of Montana School of Law Tuition Changes Since 2020
The tuition & fees at University of Montana School of Law has increased by 0.88% compared to last year. It has increased by 7.39% over the past 8 years from $34,268 to $55,566.
The 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $56,055 with $489 increase, if the this year's increase rate (0.88%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (7.39%) since 2020, the 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $59,672, which is $4,106 more than this year.
| Year | In-State Tuition | Out-of-State Tuition | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | $14,941 | $36,543 | - |
| 2021-2022 | $16,041 | $38,897 | ▲6.44% |
| 2022-2023 | $17,167 | $41,177 | ▲5.86% |
| 2023-2024 | $22,060 | $47,794 | ▲16.07% |
| 2024-2025 | $26,893 | $54,449 | ▲13.92% |
| 2025-2026 | $27,512 | $55,084 | ▲1.17% |
| 2026-2027 | $27,974 | $55,566 | ▲0.88% |
Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses
For 2027, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at University of Montana School of Law is $62,883 for Montana residents and $90,455 for out-of-state students. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $10,000 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$80,455.
| Montana Residents | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of Attendance | $62,883 | $90,455 |
| Tuition | $24,582 | $51,582 |
| Fees | $2,930 | $3,502 |
| On-Campus Living Costs | $35,371 | |
| Off-Campus Living Costs | $35,371 | |
| At-Home Living Costs | - | |
| COA after Grants/Scholarships Received | $52,883 | $80,455 |
| Average Grants/Scholarships Amount | $10,000 | |
Financial Aid Statistics
Grants and Scholarships Received
In 2026, 89.22% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $10,000 at University of Montana School of Law.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at University of Montana School of Law is higher than the average percentage of 80.58%.
You can check financial aid trends at University of Montana School of Law Financial Aid Trends page.
| Percent Received | Average Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| University of Montana School of Law | 89.22% | $10,000 |
| All Law Schools | 80.58% | $24,147 |
| Public | 79.05% | $18,032 |
| Private | 81.76% | $28,843 |
Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile
For 269 enrolled students, 240 students 89.22% received grants and/or scholarships. 10.42% of them received financial aid that equals to the full (or more) amount of tuition and 9.58% received more than half amount of tuition.
For students received grants and scholarships, the 75th percentile amount is $15,585 and the 25th percentile amount is $6,630.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Enrollment | 234 | 340 | 251 | 251 | 264 | 269 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 167 | 165 | 168 | 181 | 232 | 240 |
| Percent Received | 71.37% | 48.53% | 66.93% | 72.11% | 87.88% | 89.22% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $1,869 | $3,150 | $3,000 | $3,000 | $4,065 | $6,630 |
| 50th Percentile | $3,738 | $6,000 | $7,000 | $5,000 | $7,000 | $10,000 |
| 75th Percentile | $5,608 | $13,750 | $12,016 | $10,000 | $13,439 | $15,585 |
How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?
Of those who received financial aid, 80.00% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 9.58% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
In special, 10.42% received amounts that equal to full tuition or more. It means that 25 out of total 396 enrolled students received grants/scholarships as much as tuition or more.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received | 167 | 165 | 168 | 181 | 232 | 240 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 82.63% | 81.21% | 85.71% | 87.29% | 80.17% | 80.00% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 16.77% | 18.79% | 14.29% | 12.71% | 14.22% | 9.58% |
| Full Tuition | 0.60% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.33% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 5.60% | 7.08% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission