University of Pittsburgh Law School Class Profiles by Year
Pitt Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Pitt Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $39,100 ($31,616) |
156 | 3.36 | 36.83% | 25.97% | 738 | - |
| 2016-17 | $40,210 ($32,386) ▲2.84% |
156 | 3.42 ▲0.06 |
36.17% ▼-0.66% |
28.87% ▲2.90% |
506 ▼-232 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $41,322 ($32,142) ▲2.77% |
156 | 3.42 | 31.47% ▼-4.70% |
25.97% ▼-2.89% |
454 ▼-52 |
72.84% |
| 2018-19 | $42,556 ($33,968) ▲2.99% |
157 ▲1 |
3.39 ▼-0.03 |
29.31% ▼-2.15% |
24.21% ▼-1.77% |
408 ▼-46 |
83.47% ▲10.63% |
| 2019-20 | $44,536 ($34,794) ▲4.65% |
158 ▲1 |
3.49 ▲0.10 |
34.20% ▲4.89% |
29.34% ▲5.13% |
499 ▲91 |
83.05% ▼-0.42% |
| 2020-21 | $45,946 ($35,912) ▲3.17% |
159 ▲1 |
3.51 ▲0.02 |
41.66% ▲7.46% |
27.83% ▼-1.51% |
480 ▼-19 |
84.33% ▲1.28% |
| 2021-22 | $47,305 ($37,021) ▲2.96% |
160 ▲1 |
3.51 | 36.60% ▼-5.05% |
33.41% ▲5.58% |
538 ▲58 |
77.23% ▼-7.10% |
| 2022-23 | $48,969 ($38,325) ▲3.52% |
161 ▲1 |
3.55 ▲0.04 |
33.20% ▼-3.40% |
26.64% ▼-6.77% |
529 ▼-9 |
76.47% ▼-0.76% |
| 2023-24 | $50,697 ($39,681) ▲3.53% |
160 ▼-1 |
3.56 ▲0.01 |
39.45% ▲6.25% |
23.27% ▼-3.37% |
559 ▲30 |
84.55% ▲8.08% |
| 2024-25 | $52,677 ($40,451) ▲3.91% |
159 ▼-1 |
3.56 | 51.66% ▲12.20% |
24.40% ▲1.13% |
578 ▲19 |
84.55% |
| 2025-26 | $55,131 ($41,633) ▲4.66% |
160 ▲1 |
3.54 ▼-0.02 |
34.87% ▼-16.79% |
27.68% ▲3.27% |
590 ▲12 |
86.33% ▲1.78% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at University of Pittsburgh Law School is 160. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 4 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at University of Pittsburgh Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 153 | 156 | 159 |
| 2017 | 152 ▼-1 |
156 | 159 |
| 2018 | 152 | 156 | 158 ▼-1 |
| 2019 | 154 ▲2 |
157 ▲1 |
159 ▲1 |
| 2020 | 155 ▲1 |
158 ▲1 |
160 ▲1 |
| 2021 | 155 | 159 ▲1 |
161 ▲1 |
| 2022 | 158 ▲3 |
160 ▲1 |
162 ▲1 |
| 2023 | 159 ▲1 |
161 ▲1 |
163 ▲1 |
| 2024 | 157 ▼-2 |
160 ▼-1 |
163 |
| 2025 | 156 ▼-1 |
159 ▼-1 |
162 ▼-1 |
| 2026 | 158 ▲2 |
160 ▲1 |
163 ▲1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at University of Pittsburgh Law School is 3.54. The GPA is 0.02 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.18 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at University of Pittsburgh Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.03 | 3.36 | 3.63 |
| 2017 | 3.12 ▲0.09 |
3.42 ▲0.06 |
3.64 ▲0.01 |
| 2018 | 3.11 ▼-0.01 |
3.42 |
3.62 ▼-0.02 |
| 2019 | 3.09 ▼-0.02 |
3.39 ▼-0.03 |
3.6 ▼-0.02 |
| 2020 | 3.22 ▲0.13 |
3.49 ▲0.10 |
3.71 ▲0.11 |
| 2021 | 3.22 |
3.51 ▲0.02 |
3.76 ▲0.05 |
| 2022 | 3.22 |
3.51 |
3.75 ▼-0.01 |
| 2023 | 3.25 ▲0.03 |
3.55 ▲0.04 |
3.75 |
| 2024 | 3.3 ▲0.05 |
3.56 ▲0.01 |
3.73 ▼-0.02 |
| 2025 | 3.28 ▼-0.02 |
3.56 |
3.79 ▲0.06 |
| 2026 | 3.26 ▼-0.02 |
3.54 ▼-0.02 |
3.74 ▼-0.05 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at University of Pittsburgh Law School is 34.87%. The acceptance rate is 4.584 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 1.961 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at University of Pittsburgh Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1,401 | 516 | 134 | 36.83% | 25.97% |
| 2017 | 1,341 ▼-60 |
485 ▼-31 |
140 ▲6 |
36.17% ▼-0.66% |
28.87% ▲2.90% |
| 2018 | 1,713 ▲372 |
539 ▲54 |
140 | 31.47% ▼-4.70% |
25.97% ▼-2.89% |
| 2019 | 1,832 ▲119 |
537 ▼-2 |
130 ▼-10 |
29.31% ▼-2.15% |
24.21% ▼-1.77% |
| 2020 | 1,196 ▼-636 |
409 ▼-128 |
120 ▼-10 |
34.20% ▲4.89% |
29.34% ▲5.13% |
| 2021 | 1,061 ▼-135 |
442 ▲33 |
123 ▲3 |
41.66% ▲7.46% |
27.83% ▼-1.51% |
| 2022 | 1,243 ▲182 |
455 ▲13 |
152 ▲29 |
36.60% ▼-5.05% |
33.41% ▲5.58% |
| 2023 | 1,289 ▲46 |
428 ▼-27 |
114 ▼-38 |
33.20% ▼-3.40% |
26.64% ▼-6.77% |
| 2024 | 1,209 ▼-80 |
477 ▲49 |
111 ▼-3 |
39.45% ▲6.25% |
23.27% ▼-3.37% |
| 2025 | 1,055 ▼-154 |
545 ▲68 |
133 ▲22 |
51.66% ▲12.20% |
24.40% ▲1.13% |
| 2026 | 1,606 ▲551 |
560 ▲15 |
155 ▲22 |
34.87% ▼-16.79% |
27.68% ▲3.27% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The Pitt Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $42,364 for in-state and $57,200 for out-of-state students, which is $2,069 (3.75%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $18,100 (46.29%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at University of Pittsburgh Law School from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $31,616 | $39,100 |
| 2017 | $32,386▲2.44% | $40,210▲2.84% |
| 2018 | $32,142▼-0.75% | $41,322▲2.77% |
| 2019 | $33,968▲5.68% | $42,556▲2.99% |
| 2020 | $34,794▲2.43% | $44,536▲4.65% |
| 2021 | $35,912▲3.21% | $45,946▲3.17% |
| 2022 | $37,021▲3.09% | $47,305▲2.96% |
| 2023 | $38,325▲3.52% | $48,969▲3.52% |
| 2024 | $39,681▲3.54% | $50,697▲3.53% |
| 2025 | $40,451▲1.94% | $52,677▲3.91% |
| 2026 | $41,633▲2.92% | $55,131▲4.66% |
| 2027 | $42,364▲1.76% | $57,200▲3.75% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 590 students enrolled in University of Pittsburgh Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 389 students joined in J.D. program and 201 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Pitt Law's enrollment size reduced by 20.05% since 2016 from 738 to 590 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at University of Pittsburgh Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 707 | 31 | 738 |
| 2017 | 456 ▼-251 |
50 ▲19 |
506 ▼-232 |
| 2018 | 414 ▼-42 |
40 ▼-10 |
454 ▼-52 |
| 2019 | 339 ▼-75 |
69 ▲29 |
408 ▼-46 |
| 2020 | 400 ▲61 |
99 ▲30 |
499 ▲91 |
| 2021 | 387 ▼-13 |
93 ▼-6 |
480 ▼-19 |
| 2022 | 388 ▲1 |
150 ▲57 |
538 ▲58 |
| 2023 | 381 ▼-7 |
148 ▼-2 |
529 ▼-9 |
| 2024 | 388 ▲7 |
171 ▲23 |
559 ▲30 |
| 2025 | 373 ▼-15 |
205 ▲34 |
578 ▲19 |
| 2026 | 389 ▲16 |
201 ▼-4 |
590 ▲12 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of University of Pittsburgh Law School is 86%. 139 graduates took the exam first-time and 120 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for University of Pittsburgh Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 164 | 14 | 11 | 162 | 118 | 72.84% |
| 2019 | 137 ▼-27 |
16 ▲2 |
5 ▼-6 |
127 ▼-35 |
106 ▼-12 |
83.47% ▲10.63% |
| 2020 | 127 ▼-10 |
19 ▲3 |
10 ▲5 |
118 ▼-9 |
98 ▼-8 |
83.05% ▼-0.42% |
| 2021 | 138 ▲11 |
17 ▼-2 |
13 ▲3 |
134 ▲16 |
113 ▲15 |
84.33% ▲1.28% |
| 2022 | 130 ▼-8 |
18 ▲1 |
11 ▼-2 |
123 ▼-11 |
95 ▼-18 |
77.23% ▼-7.1% |
| 2023 | 123 ▼-7 |
13 ▼-5 |
9 ▼-2 |
119 ▼-4 |
91 ▼-4 |
76.47% ▼-0.76000000000001% |
| 2024 | 112 ▼-11 |
8 ▼-5 |
6 ▼-3 |
110 ▼-9 |
93 ▲2 |
84.55% ▲8.08% |
| 2025 | 112 | 8 | 6 | 110 | 93 | 84.55% |
| 2026 | 146 ▲34 |
12 ▲4 |
5 ▼-1 |
139 ▲29 |
120 ▲27 |
86.33% ▲1.78% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission