University of Puerto Rico School of Law Class Profiles by Year

Puerto Rico Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Puerto Rico Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
University of Puerto Rico School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $1,965
($1,884)
144 3.55 57.33% 92.09% 492 -
2016-17 $4,254
▲116.49%
143
▼-1
3.52
▼-0.03
65.80%
▲8.46%
92.08%
▼-0.01%
697
▲205
-
2017-18 $6,642
($2,244)
▲56.14%
144
▲1
3.53
▲0.01
65.58%
▼-0.21%
86.63%
▼-5.45%
686
▼-11
56.9%
2018-19 $6,772
($2,289)
▲1.96%
142
▼-2
3.55
▲0.02
66.89%
▲1.31%
84.50%
▼-2.13%
651
▼-35
49.4%
▼-7.50%
2019-20 $12,144
($6,144)
▲79.33%
145
▲3
3.63
▲0.08
50.50%
▼-16.39%
90.13%
▲5.63%
586
▼-65
48.79%
▼-0.61%
2020-21 $15,200
($7,700)
▲25.16%
144
▼-1
3.61
▼-0.02
43.16%
▼-7.33%
91.30%
▲1.17%
532
▼-54
42.18%
▼-6.61%
2021-22 $8,900
▼-41.45%
149
▲5
3.75
▲0.14
66.96%
▲23.79%
40.26%
▼-51.04%
533
▲1
44.74%
▲2.56%
2022-23 $8,680
▼-2.47%
147
▼-2
3.71
▼-0.04
49.01%
▼-17.95%
81.50%
▲41.24%
501
▼-32
68.29%
▲23.55%
2023-24 $9,280
▲6.91%
148
▲1
3.76
▲0.05
42.35%
▼-6.66%
79.35%
▼-2.15%
461
▼-40
51.43%
▼-16.86%
2024-25 $9,280 148 3.73
▼-0.03
49.23%
▲6.88%
80.00%
▲0.65%
481
▲20
51.43%
2025-26 $9,280 152
▲4
3.77
▲0.04
39.69%
▼-9.54%
80.26%
▲0.26%
450
▼-31
58.27%
▲6.84%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at University of Puerto Rico School of Law is 152. The LSAT score is 4 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 8 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at University of Puerto Rico School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Puerto Rico Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 141 144 149
2017 139
▼-2
143
▼-1
146
▼-3
2018 139 144
▲1
149
▲3
2019 138
▼-1
142
▼-2
147
▼-2
2020 142
▲4
145
▲3
149
▲2
2021 141
▼-1
144
▼-1
149
2022 145
▲4
149
▲5
153
▲4
2023 143
▼-2
147
▼-2
153
2024 144
▲1
148
▲1
151
▼-2
2025 144 148 153
▲2
2026 146
▲2
152
▲4
156
▲3

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at University of Puerto Rico School of Law is 3.77. The GPA is 0.01 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.22 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at University of Puerto Rico School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Puerto Rico Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.22 3.55 3.76
2017 3.19
▼-0.03
3.52
▼-0.03
3.73
▼-0.03
2018 3.28
▲0.09
3.53
▲0.01
3.77
▲0.04
2019 3.31
▲0.03
3.55
▲0.02
3.79
▲0.02
2020 3.31
3.63
▲0.08
3.84
▲0.05
2021 3.33
▲0.02
3.61
▼-0.02
3.81
▼-0.03
2022 3.58
▲0.25
3.75
▲0.14
3.88
▲0.07
2023 3.48
▼-0.10
3.71
▼-0.04
3.88
2024 3.57
▲0.09
3.76
▲0.05
3.89
▲0.01
2025 3.52
▼-0.05
3.73
▼-0.03
3.88
▼-0.01
2026 3.57
▲0.05
3.77
▲0.04
3.9
▲0.02

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at University of Puerto Rico School of Law is 39.69%. The acceptance rate is 2.660 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 17.643 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at University of Puerto Rico School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Puerto Rico Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 375 215 198 57.33% 92.09%
2017 307
▼-68
202
▼-13
186
▼-12
65.80%
▲8.46%
92.08%
▼-0.01%
2018 308
▲1
202 175
▼-11
65.58%
▼-0.21%
86.63%
▼-5.45%
2019 299
▼-9
200
▼-2
169
▼-6
66.89%
▲1.31%
84.50%
▼-2.13%
2020 301
▲2
152
▼-48
137
▼-32
50.50%
▼-16.39%
90.13%
▲5.63%
2021 373
▲72
161
▲9
147
▲10
43.16%
▼-7.33%
91.30%
▲1.17%
2022 460
▲87
308
▲147
124
▼-23
66.96%
▲23.79%
40.26%
▼-51.04%
2023 353
▼-107
173
▼-135
141
▲17
49.01%
▼-17.95%
81.50%
▲41.24%
2024 366
▲13
155
▼-18
123
▼-18
42.35%
▼-6.66%
79.35%
▼-2.15%
2025 325
▼-41
160
▲5
128
▲5
49.23%
▲6.88%
80.00%
▲0.65%
2026 383
▲58
152
▼-8
122
▼-6
39.69%
▼-9.54%
80.26%
▲0.26%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2026

The Puerto Rico Law's 2026 tuition & fees is $9,280, which is same as last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 10 years ago, this year's tuition is $7,315 (372.26%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at University of Puerto Rico School of Law from 2016 to 2026.
Puerto Rico Law Tuition Changes (2016-2026)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$1,965
2017$4,254▲116.49%
2018$6,642▲56.14%
2019$6,772▲1.96%
2020$12,144▲79.33%
2021$15,200▲25.16%
2022$8,900▼-41.45%
2023$8,680▼-2.47%
2024$9,280▲6.91%
2025$9,280
2026$9,280

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 450 students enrolled in University of Puerto Rico School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 444 students joined in J.D. program and 6 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at University of Puerto Rico School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Puerto Rico Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 490 2 492
2017 695
▲205
2 697
▲205
2018 682
▼-13
4
▲2
686
▼-11
2019 647
▼-35
4 651
▼-35
2020 567
▼-80
19
▲15
586
▼-65
2021 532
▼-35
0
▼-19
532
▼-54
2022 504
▼-28
29
▲29
533
▲1
2023 478
▼-26
23
▼-6
501
▼-32
2024 454
▼-24
7
▼-16
461
▼-40
2025 449
▼-5
32
▲25
481
▲20
2026 444
▼-5
6
▼-26
450
▼-31

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of University of Puerto Rico School of Law is 58%. 127 graduates took the exam first-time and 74 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for University of Puerto Rico School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Puerto Rico Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 186 22 16 181 103 56.90%
2019 160
▼-26
96
▲74
18
▲2
83
▼-98
41
▼-62
49.40%
▼-7.5%
2020 171
▲11
38
▼-58
33
▲15
166
▲83
81
▲40
48.79%
▼-0.61%
2021 178
▲7
53
▲15
22
▼-11
147
▼-19
62
▼-19
42.18%
▼-6.61%
2022 135
▼-43
28
▼-25
7
▼-15
114
▼-33
51
▼-11
44.74%
▲2.56%
2023 145
▲10
32
▲4
10
▲3
123
▲9
84
▲33
68.29%
▲23.55%
2024 139
▼-6
22
▼-10
23
▲13
140
▲17
72
▼-12
51.43%
▼-16.86%
2025 139 22 23 140 72 51.43%
2026 130
▼-9
24
▲2
21
▼-2
127
▼-13
74
▲2
58.27%
▲6.84%