UNT Dallas College of Law Tuition, Fees, COA, and Financial Aid
2026 Tuition & Fees
UNT Dallas College of Law 2026 Tuition & Fees is $18,645 for Texas residents and $31,157 for out-of-state students. UNT Dallas College of Law's tuition is much lower than the national average ($47,209) for public law schools in the United States. Compared to other public law schools in Texas, UNT Dallas College of Law's tuition is lower than the state average ($42,826).
You can check tuition & other costs trends at UNT Dallas College of Law Tuition & Fees Trends page.
Law School Tuition Comparison Table & Chart
The following table & chart compares UNT Dallas College of Law's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare UNT Dallas College of Law with law schools that have similar tuition between $30K and $35K
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| UNT Dallas College of Law | $18,645 | $31,157 |
| All Law Schools | $33,157 | $55,459 |
| Public | $33,157 | $47,209 |
| Private | $61,794 | |
| Texas Law Schools | $29,331 | $49,147 |
| Public | $29,331 | $42,826 |
| Private | $58,629 | |
1 2026 tuition based on published amounts by UNT Dallas College of Law Financial Aid / Bursar.
2 2025 tuition based on ABA data.
UNT Dallas College of Law Tuition Changes Since 2020
The tuition & fees at UNT Dallas College of Law has decreased by 17.43% compared to last year. It has increased by 2.96% over the past 7 years from $30,398 to $31,157.
The 2027 estimated tuition & fees is $25,726 with - increase, if the this year's increase rate (-17.43%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (2.96%) since 2020, the 2027 estimated tuition & fees is $32,080, which is $923 more than this year.
| Year | In-State Tuition | Out-of-State Tuition | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | $18,807 | $31,775 | - |
| 2021-2022 | $18,875 | $31,814 | ▲0.12% |
| 2022-2023 | $16,564 | $27,416 | - |
| 2023-2024 | $16,878 | $27,730 | ▲1.15% |
| 2024-2025 | $23,833 | $40,150 | ▲44.79% |
| 2025-2026 | $19,892 | $33,152 | - |
Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses
For 2026, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at UNT Dallas College of Law is $43,283 for Texas residents and $55,795 for out-of-state students. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $5,000 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$50,795.
| Texas Residents | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of Attendance | $43,283 | $55,795 |
| Tuition | $16,744 | $29,256 |
| Fees | $1,901 | $1,901 |
| On-Campus Living Costs | - | |
| Off-Campus Living Costs | $24,638 | |
| At-Home Living Costs | - | |
| COA after Grants/Scholarships Received | $38,283 | $50,795 |
| Average Grants/Scholarships Amount | $5,000 | |
Financial Aid Statistics
Grants and Scholarships Received
In 2026, 61.29% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $5,000 at UNT Dallas College of Law.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at UNT Dallas College of Law is much lower than the average percentage of 80.58%. Compared to law schools in Texas, the received percentage is lower than the average of 83%.
You can check financial aid trends at UNT Dallas College of Law Financial Aid Trends page.
| Percent Received | Average Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| UNT Dallas College of Law | 61.29% | $5,000 |
| All Law Schools | 80.58% | $24,147 |
| Public | 79.05% | $18,032 |
| Private | 81.76% | $28,843 |
| Texas Law Schools | 82.59% | $16,830 |
| Public | 78.07% | $14,214 |
| Private | 89.38% | $20,755 |
Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile
For 435 enrolled students, 237 students 54.48% received grants and/or scholarships. 3.38% of them received financial aid that equals to the full (or more) amount of tuition and 15.19% received more than half amount of tuition.
For full-time students, the 75th percentile of grants amount is $7,000 and the 25th percentile amount is $2,000. For part-time students, the 75th percentile of grants amount is $5,625 and the 25th percentile amount is $2,000.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time | ||||||
| Enrollment | 210 | 251 | 232 | 220 | 266 | 279 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 152 | 159 | 199 | 197 | 187 | 171 |
| Percent Received | 72.38% | 63.35% | 85.78% | 89.55% | 70.30% | 61.29% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $1,500 | $1,250 | $2,125 | $2,000 | $2,000 | $2,000 |
| 50th Percentile | $3,000 | $3,000 | $3,125 | $3,000 | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| 75th Percentile | $4,000 | $3,250 | $4,100 | $5,000 | $7,000 | $7,000 |
| Part-time | ||||||
| Enrollment | 165 | 139 | 148 | 144 | 151 | 156 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 115 | 100 | 123 | 128 | 80 | 66 |
| Percent Received | 69.70% | 71.94% | 83.11% | 88.89% | 52.98% | 42.31% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $500 | $1,000 | $625 | $1,000 | $1,500 | $2,000 |
| 50th Percentile | $1,500 | $1,250 | $2,125 | $2,500 | $2,500 | $3,500 |
| 75th Percentile | $2,500 | $4,000 | $3,125 | $4,000 | $5,590 | $5,625 |
How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?
Of full-time students who received financial aid, 83.63% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 12.28% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
In special, 4.09% received amounts that equal to full tuition or more. For part-time students who received grants/scholarships, 216.67% of students received less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 22.73% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time | ||||||
| Number Received | 152 | 159 | 199 | 197 | 187 | 171 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 100.00% | 98.11% | 99.50% | 85.79% | 82.35% | 83.63% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 0.00% | 1.89% | 0.50% | 6.09% | 10.70% | 12.28% |
| Full Tuition | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 8.12% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 6.95% | 4.09% |
| Part-time | ||||||
| Number Received | 115 | 100 | 123 | 128 | 80 | 66 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 100.00% | 98.00% | 95.12% | 89.06% | 78.75% | 75.76% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 0.00% | 2.00% | 3.25% | 8.59% | 13.75% | 22.73% |
| Full Tuition | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.63% | 2.34% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 7.50% | 1.52% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission