Vanderbilt University Law School Class Profiles by Year

Vanderbilt Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Vanderbilt Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Vanderbilt University Law School Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $49,722 166 3.74 38.08% 11.04% 577 -
2016-17 $51,330
▲3.23%
167
▲1
3.7
▼-0.04
32.26%
▼-5.82%
14.44%
▲3.39%
604
▲27
-
2017-18 $53,120
▲3.49%
166
▼-1
3.75
▲0.05
29.47%
▼-2.79%
11.61%
▼-2.82%
633
▲29
92.43%
2018-19 $54,983
▲3.51%
167
▲1
3.8
▲0.05
23.66%
▼-5.80%
14.54%
▲2.93%
557
▼-76
94.09%
▲1.66%
2019-20 $57,458
▲4.50%
167 3.8 21.91%
▼-1.75%
14.48%
▼-0.06%
615
▲58
94.15%
▲0.06%
2020-21 $60,050
▲4.51%
167 3.82
▲0.02
22.57%
▲0.66%
14.44%
▼-0.04%
634
▲19
92.55%
▼-1.60%
2021-22 $66,342
▲10.48%
169
▲2
3.89
▲0.07
14.25%
▼-8.32%
15.19%
▲0.74%
552
▼-82
95.15%
▲2.60%
2022-23 $68,816
▲3.73%
170
▲1
3.9
▲0.01
14.53%
▲0.28%
17.75%
▲2.56%
586
▲34
92.05%
▼-3.10%
2023-24 $72,184
▲4.89%
170 3.89
▼-0.01
16.76%
▲2.24%
17.51%
▼-0.24%
555
▼-31
96.97%
▲4.92%
2024-25 $75,440
▲4.51%
169
▼-1
3.89 18.45%
▲1.69%
17.70%
▲0.19%
561
▲6
96.97%
2025-26 $78,799
▲4.45%
170
▲1
3.91
▲0.02
13.26%
▼-5.19%
20.94%
▲3.24%
656
▲95
94.51%
▼-2.46%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Vanderbilt University Law School is 170. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 4 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Vanderbilt University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
Vanderbilt Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 161 166 168
2017 162
▲1
167
▲1
168
2018 162 166
▼-1
167
▼-1
2019 161
▼-1
167
▲1
168
▲1
2020 162
▲1
167 168
2021 162 167 168
2022 165
▲3
169
▲2
170
▲2
2023 163
▼-2
170
▲1
170
2024 164
▲1
170 171
▲1
2025 163
▼-1
169
▼-1
170
▼-1
2026 167
▲4
170
▲1
171
▲1

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Vanderbilt University Law School is 3.91. The GPA is 0.02 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.17 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Vanderbilt University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
Vanderbilt Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.5 3.74 3.83
2017 3.5
3.7
▼-0.04
3.85
▲0.02
2018 3.5
3.75
▲0.05
3.87
▲0.02
2019 3.61
▲0.11
3.8
▲0.05
3.87
2020 3.56
▼-0.05
3.8
3.87
2021 3.65
▲0.09
3.82
▲0.02
3.92
▲0.05
2022 3.7
▲0.05
3.89
▲0.07
3.95
▲0.03
2023 3.57
▼-0.13
3.9
▲0.01
3.98
▲0.03
2024 3.65
▲0.08
3.89
▼-0.01
3.96
▼-0.02
2025 3.66
▲0.01
3.89
3.94
▼-0.02
2026 3.77
▲0.11
3.91
▲0.02
3.97
▲0.03

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Vanderbilt University Law School is 13.26%. The acceptance rate is 3.503 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 24.824 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Vanderbilt University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
Vanderbilt Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 3,852 1,467 162 38.08% 11.04%
2017 4,380
▲528
1,413
▼-54
204
▲42
32.26%
▼-5.82%
14.44%
▲3.39%
2018 4,734
▲354
1,395
▼-18
162
▼-42
29.47%
▼-2.79%
11.61%
▼-2.82%
2019 5,143
▲409
1,217
▼-178
177
▲15
23.66%
▼-5.80%
14.54%
▲2.93%
2020 5,294
▲151
1,160
▼-57
168
▼-9
21.91%
▼-1.75%
14.48%
▼-0.06%
2021 5,184
▼-110
1,170
▲10
169
▲1
22.57%
▲0.66%
14.44%
▼-0.04%
2022 6,884
▲1700
981
▼-189
149
▼-20
14.25%
▼-8.32%
15.19%
▲0.74%
2023 5,817
▼-1067
845
▼-136
150
▲1
14.53%
▲0.28%
17.75%
▲2.56%
2024 5,554
▼-263
931
▲86
163
▲13
16.76%
▲2.24%
17.51%
▼-0.24%
2025 4,808
▼-746
887
▼-44
157
▼-6
18.45%
▲1.69%
17.70%
▲0.19%
2026 6,124
▲1316
812
▼-75
170
▲13
13.26%
▼-5.19%
20.94%
▲3.24%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Vanderbilt Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $81,492, which is $2,693 (3.42%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $31,770 (63.90%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Vanderbilt University Law School from 2016 to 2027.
Vanderbilt Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$49,722
2017$51,330▲3.23%
2018$53,120▲3.49%
2019$54,983▲3.51%
2020$57,458▲4.50%
2021$60,050▲4.51%
2022$66,342▲10.48%
2023$68,816▲3.73%
2024$72,184▲4.89%
2025$75,440▲4.51%
2026$78,799▲4.45%
2027$81,492▲3.42%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 656 students enrolled in Vanderbilt University Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 525 students joined in J.D. program and 131 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Vanderbilt Law's enrollment size grew by 13.69% since 2016 from 577 to 656 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Vanderbilt University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
Vanderbilt Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 525 52 577
2017 538
▲13
66
▲14
604
▲27
2018 572
▲34
61
▼-5
633
▲29
2019 478
▼-94
79
▲18
557
▼-76
2020 557
▲79
58
▼-21
615
▲58
2021 562
▲5
72
▲14
634
▲19
2022 544
▼-18
8
▼-64
552
▼-82
2023 531
▼-13
55
▲47
586
▲34
2024 512
▼-19
43
▼-12
555
▼-31
2025 505
▼-7
56
▲13
561
▲6
2026 525
▲20
131
▲75
656
▲95

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Vanderbilt University Law School is 95%. 164 graduates took the exam first-time and 155 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Vanderbilt University Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Vanderbilt Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 181 7 10 185 171 92.43%
2019 190
▲9
11
▲4
6
▼-4
186
▲1
175
▲4
94.09%
▲1.66%
2020 209
▲19
12
▲1
8
▲2
205
▲19
193
▲18
94.15%
▲0.060000000000002%
2021 182
▼-27
26
▲14
6
▼-2
161
▼-44
149
▼-44
92.55%
▼-1.6%
2022 191
▲9
9
▼-17
24
▲18
206
▲45
196
▲47
95.15%
▲2.6%
2023 178
▼-13
10
▲1
8
▼-16
176
▼-30
162
▼-34
92.05%
▼-3.1%
2024 200
▲22
8
▼-2
6
▼-2
198
▲22
192
▲30
96.97%
▲4.92%
2025 200 8 6 198 192 96.97%
2026 166
▼-34
7
▼-1
5
▼-1
164
▼-34
155
▼-37
94.51%
▼-2.46%