Vanderbilt University Law School Tuition, Fees, COA, and Financial Aid
2027 Tuition & Fees
Vanderbilt University Law School 2027 Tuition & Fees is $81,492. Vanderbilt University Law School's tuition is much higher than the national average ($61,794) for private law schools in the United States. Compared to other private law schools in Tennessee, Vanderbilt University Law School's tuition is much higher than the state average ($61,899).
You can check tuition & other costs trends at Vanderbilt University Law School Tuition & Fees Trends page.
Law School Tuition Comparison Table & Chart
The following table & chart compares Vanderbilt University Law School's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare Vanderbilt University Law School with law schools that have similar tuition over $70K
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Vanderbilt University Law School | $81,492 | |
| All Law Schools | $33,157 | $55,459 |
| Public | $33,157 | $47,209 |
| Private | $61,794 | |
| Tennessee Law Schools | $21,684 | $50,767 |
| Public | $21,684 | $34,069 |
| Private | $61,899 | |
1 2027 tuition based on published amounts by Vanderbilt University Law School Financial Aid / Bursar.
2 2026 tuition based on ABA data.
Vanderbilt University Law School Tuition Changes Since 2020
The tuition & fees at Vanderbilt University Law School has increased by 3.42% compared to last year. It has increased by 4.23% over the past 8 years from $62,230 to $81,492.
The 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $84,279 with $2,787 increase, if the this year's increase rate (3.42%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (4.23%) since 2020, the 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $84,936, which is $3,444 more than this year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Change % |
|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | $63,572 | - |
| 2021-2022 | $66,342 | ▲4.36% |
| 2022-2023 | $68,816 | ▲3.73% |
| 2023-2024 | $72,184 | ▲4.89% |
| 2024-2025 | $75,440 | ▲4.51% |
| 2025-2026 | $78,799 | ▲4.45% |
| 2026-2027 | $81,492 | ▲3.42% |
Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses
For 2027, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at Vanderbilt University Law School is $113,733. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $32,792 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$80,941.
| Costs | |
|---|---|
| Cost of Attendance | $113,733 |
| Tuition | $76,440 |
| Fees | $2,359 |
| On-Campus Living Costs | $34,934 |
| Off-Campus Living Costs | $34,934 |
| At-Home Living Costs | $34,934 |
| COA after Grants/Scholarships Received | $80,941 |
| Average Grants/Scholarships Amount | $32,792 |
Financial Aid Statistics
Grants and Scholarships Received
In 2026, 89.70% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $32,792 at Vanderbilt University Law School.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at Vanderbilt University Law School is higher than the average percentage of 80.58%. Compared to law schools in Tennessee, the received percentage is slightly higher than the average of 80%.
You can check financial aid trends at Vanderbilt University Law School Financial Aid Trends page.
| Percent Received | Average Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Vanderbilt University Law School | 89.70% | $32,792 |
| All Law Schools | 80.58% | $24,147 |
| Public | 79.05% | $18,032 |
| Private | 81.76% | $28,843 |
| Tennessee Law Schools | 80.49% | $24,610 |
| Public | 75.60% | $10,775 |
| Private | 83.75% | $33,834 |
Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile
For 505 enrolled students, 453 students 89.70% received grants and/or scholarships. 5.08% of them received financial aid that equals to the full (or more) amount of tuition and 26.49% received more than half amount of tuition.
For students received grants and scholarships, the 75th percentile amount is $44,927 and the 25th percentile amount is $17,500.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Enrollment | 557 | 562 | 544 | 531 | 512 | 505 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 479 | 475 | 460 | 449 | 444 | 453 |
| Percent Received | 86.00% | 84.52% | 84.56% | 84.56% | 86.72% | 89.70% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $25,000 | $25,000 | $25,000 | $21,167 | $17,500 | $17,500 |
| 50th Percentile | $27,000 | $30,000 | $32,000 | $33,000 | $32,000 | $32,792 |
| 75th Percentile | $33,200 | $35,000 | $39,375 | $40,987 | $46,000 | $44,927 |
How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?
Of those who received financial aid, 68.43% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 26.49% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
In special, 5.08% received amounts that equal to full tuition or more. It means that 23 out of total 656 enrolled students received grants/scholarships as much as tuition or more.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received | 479 | 475 | 460 | 449 | 444 | 453 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 67.85% | 53.05% | 56.74% | 57.46% | 66.44% | 68.43% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 29.23% | 43.79% | 41.09% | 40.31% | 32.66% | 26.49% |
| Full Tuition | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.77% |
| More than Full Tuition | 2.92% | 3.16% | 2.17% | 2.23% | 0.90% | 3.31% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission