Vermont Law School Class Profiles by Year
VLS Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows VLS Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $47,135 | 151 | 3.21 | 70.83% | 27.65% | 642 | - |
| 2016-17 | $50,183 ▲6.47% |
150 ▼-1 |
3.16 ▼-0.05 |
80.96% ▲10.13% |
26.58% ▼-1.07% |
575 ▼-67 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $48,183 ▼-3.99% |
151 ▲1 |
3.2 ▲0.04 |
78.83% ▼-2.13% |
28.86% ▲2.28% |
583 ▲8 |
64.54% |
| 2018-19 | $48,183 | 151 | 3.25 ▲0.05 |
76.39% ▼-2.44% |
29.24% ▲0.39% |
418 ▼-165 |
60.68% ▼-3.86% |
| 2019-20 | $49,389 ▲2.50% |
150 ▼-1 |
3.24 ▼-0.01 |
72.65% ▼-3.74% |
26.27% ▼-2.97% |
703 ▲285 |
45.76% ▼-14.92% |
| 2020-21 | $41,690 ▼-15.59% |
152 ▲2 |
3.19 ▼-0.05 |
64.53% ▼-8.12% |
28.33% ▲2.06% |
624 ▼-79 |
65.98% ▲20.22% |
| 2021-22 | $50,735 ▲21.70% |
154 ▲2 |
3.4 ▲0.21 |
65.83% ▲1.30% |
26.40% ▼-1.93% |
653 ▲29 |
59.03% ▼-6.95% |
| 2022-23 | $50,775 ▲0.08% |
154 | 3.36 ▼-0.04 |
60.94% ▼-4.89% |
32.14% ▲5.73% |
519 ▼-134 |
53.57% ▼-5.46% |
| 2023-24 | $51,700 ▲1.82% |
151 ▼-3 |
3.3 ▼-0.06 |
64.19% ▲3.24% |
30.23% ▼-1.91% |
582 ▲63 |
63.48% ▲9.91% |
| 2024-25 | $54,843 ▲6.08% |
151 | 3.18 ▼-0.12 |
64.66% ▲0.47% |
31.01% ▲0.79% |
763 ▲181 |
63.48% |
| 2025-26 | $56,457 ▲2.94% |
152 ▲1 |
3.25 ▲0.07 |
58.53% ▼-6.12% |
31.79% ▲0.78% |
914 ▲151 |
64.93% ▲1.45% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Vermont Law School is 152. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 1 point higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Vermont Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 147 | 151 | 156 |
| 2017 | 145 ▼-2 |
150 ▼-1 |
156 |
| 2018 | 147 ▲2 |
151 ▲1 |
156 |
| 2019 | 147 | 151 | 156 |
| 2020 | 145 ▼-2 |
150 ▼-1 |
154 ▼-2 |
| 2021 | 148 ▲3 |
152 ▲2 |
157 ▲3 |
| 2022 | 150 ▲2 |
154 ▲2 |
159 ▲2 |
| 2023 | 149 ▼-1 |
154 | 158 ▼-1 |
| 2024 | 148 ▼-1 |
151 ▼-3 |
156 ▼-2 |
| 2025 | 147 ▼-1 |
151 | 156 |
| 2026 | 148 ▲1 |
152 ▲1 |
157 ▲1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Vermont Law School is 3.25. The GPA is 0.05 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.04 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Vermont Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.82 | 3.21 | 3.51 |
| 2017 | 2.77 ▼-0.05 |
3.16 ▼-0.05 |
3.5 ▼-0.01 |
| 2018 | 2.85 ▲0.08 |
3.2 ▲0.04 |
3.48 ▼-0.02 |
| 2019 | 2.8 ▼-0.05 |
3.25 ▲0.05 |
3.56 ▲0.08 |
| 2020 | 2.88 ▲0.08 |
3.24 ▼-0.01 |
3.51 ▼-0.05 |
| 2021 | 2.96 ▲0.08 |
3.19 ▼-0.05 |
3.49 ▼-0.02 |
| 2022 | 3.08 ▲0.12 |
3.4 ▲0.21 |
3.65 ▲0.16 |
| 2023 | 3.09 ▲0.01 |
3.36 ▼-0.04 |
3.69 ▲0.04 |
| 2024 | 2.8 ▼-0.29 |
3.3 ▼-0.06 |
3.62 ▼-0.07 |
| 2025 | 2.89 ▲0.09 |
3.18 ▼-0.12 |
3.53 ▼-0.09 |
| 2026 | 2.81 ▼-0.08 |
3.25 ▲0.07 |
3.61 ▲0.08 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Vermont Law School is 58.53%. The acceptance rate is 5.659 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 12.303 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Vermont Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 720 | 510 | 141 | 70.83% | 27.65% |
| 2017 | 646 ▼-74 |
523 ▲13 |
139 ▼-2 |
80.96% ▲10.13% |
26.58% ▼-1.07% |
| 2018 | 699 ▲53 |
551 ▲28 |
159 ▲20 |
78.83% ▼-2.13% |
28.86% ▲2.28% |
| 2019 | 864 ▲165 |
660 ▲109 |
193 ▲34 |
76.39% ▼-2.44% |
29.24% ▲0.39% |
| 2020 | 786 ▼-78 |
571 ▼-89 |
150 ▼-43 |
72.65% ▼-3.74% |
26.27% ▼-2.97% |
| 2021 | 733 ▼-53 |
473 ▼-98 |
134 ▼-16 |
64.53% ▼-8.12% |
28.33% ▲2.06% |
| 2022 | 1,001 ▲268 |
659 ▲186 |
174 ▲40 |
65.83% ▲1.30% |
26.40% ▼-1.93% |
| 2023 | 868 ▼-133 |
529 ▼-130 |
170 ▼-4 |
60.94% ▼-4.89% |
32.14% ▲5.73% |
| 2024 | 1,036 ▲168 |
665 ▲136 |
201 ▲31 |
64.19% ▲3.24% |
30.23% ▼-1.91% |
| 2025 | 1,177 ▲141 |
761 ▲96 |
236 ▲35 |
64.66% ▲0.47% |
31.01% ▲0.79% |
| 2026 | 1,553 ▲376 |
909 ▲148 |
289 ▲53 |
58.53% ▼-6.12% |
31.79% ▲0.78% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The VLS Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $58,395, which is $1,938 (3.43%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $11,260 (23.89%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Vermont Law School from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $47,135 |
| 2017 | $50,183▲6.47% |
| 2018 | $48,183▼-3.99% |
| 2019 | $48,183 |
| 2020 | $49,389▲2.50% |
| 2021 | $41,690▼-15.59% |
| 2022 | $50,735▲21.70% |
| 2023 | $50,775▲0.08% |
| 2024 | $51,700▲1.82% |
| 2025 | $54,843▲6.08% |
| 2026 | $56,457▲2.94% |
| 2027 | $58,395▲3.43% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 914 students enrolled in Vermont Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 704 students joined in J.D. program and 210 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The VLS Law's enrollment size grew by 42.37% since 2016 from 642 to 914 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Vermont Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 424 | 218 | 642 |
| 2017 | 375 ▼-49 |
200 ▼-18 |
575 ▼-67 |
| 2018 | 383 ▲8 |
200 | 583 ▲8 |
| 2019 | 226 ▼-157 |
192 ▼-8 |
418 ▼-165 |
| 2020 | 464 ▲238 |
239 ▲47 |
703 ▲285 |
| 2021 | 441 ▼-23 |
183 ▼-56 |
624 ▼-79 |
| 2022 | 429 ▼-12 |
224 ▲41 |
653 ▲29 |
| 2023 | 429 | 90 ▼-134 |
519 ▼-134 |
| 2024 | 491 ▲62 |
91 ▲1 |
582 ▲63 |
| 2025 | 557 ▲66 |
206 ▲115 |
763 ▲181 |
| 2026 | 704 ▲147 |
210 ▲4 |
914 ▲151 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Vermont Law School is 65%. 134 graduates took the exam first-time and 87 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Vermont Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 122 | 27 | 14 | 110 | 71 | 64.54% |
| 2019 | 126 ▲4 |
16 ▼-11 |
6 ▼-8 |
117 ▲7 |
71 | 60.68% ▼-3.86% |
| 2020 | 116 ▼-10 |
20 ▲4 |
22 ▲16 |
118 ▲1 |
54 ▼-17 |
45.76% ▼-14.92% |
| 2021 | 135 ▲19 |
49 ▲29 |
15 ▼-7 |
97 ▼-21 |
64 ▲10 |
65.98% ▲20.22% |
| 2022 | 161 ▲26 |
43 ▼-6 |
35 ▲20 |
144 ▲47 |
85 ▲21 |
59.03% ▼-6.95% |
| 2023 | 151 ▼-10 |
42 ▼-1 |
31 ▼-4 |
140 ▼-4 |
75 ▼-10 |
53.57% ▼-5.46% |
| 2024 | 113 ▼-38 |
15 ▼-27 |
29 ▼-2 |
115 ▼-25 |
73 ▼-2 |
63.48% ▲9.91% |
| 2025 | 113 | 15 | 29 | 115 | 73 | 63.48% |
| 2026 | 150 ▲37 |
28 ▲13 |
15 ▼-14 |
134 ▲19 |
87 ▲14 |
64.93% ▲1.45% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission