Vermont Law School Acceptance Rates, Requirements, and Deadlines
58.53% Vermont Law School Acceptance Rate
The acceptance rate at Vermont Law School is 58.53% for the 2025-2026 admission. 1,553 students applied and 909 are accepted. Of the accepted students, 289 students finally enrolled into the school and the yield is 31.79%.
You can check acceptance rate trends with number of applicants at Vermont Law School Admission Trends page.
Acceptance Rate Comparison for Vermont Law School
Compared to law schools in U.S., Vermont Law School's acceptance rate is much higher than the average rate of 36%.
You can compare Vermont Law School with law schools that have similar acceptance rate between 50% and 60%
| Acceptance Rate | Yield | First-Year Enroll | Total Enroll | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermont Law School | 58.53% | 31.79% | 289 | 914 |
| All Law Schools | 36.09% | 33.15% | 213 | 737 |
| Public | 34.52% | 34.44% | 184 | 668 |
| Private | 37.29% | 32.17% | 236 | 791 |
Application timeline & Requirements
For 2026 fall term class, the application deadline at Vermont Law School is May 15, 2026 (Final Deadline). The school may accept application after the deadline, but it may give benefits to early applicants such as high acceptance chance and scholarship opportunity. Check detailed explanation about application time line at Vermont Law School' application process page.
The items in following table are the required items to Vermont Law School applicants. Double-check the requirements by contacting admission office or check the application requirement page. You may want to read the common law school application process and requirements to learn the law school application process.
Timeline
| Early Decision Deadline | 2025-11-15 |
|---|---|
| Final Deadline | 2026-05-15 |
| Admission Contact | |
| Phone | 888-277-5985 |
| admiss@vermontlaw.edu | |
| General Admission Information | https://www.vermontlaw.edu/admissions |
| Application Requirements | https://www.vermontlaw.edu/admissions/apply-now/jd-programs |
Application Requirements
| CAS Report |
|
|---|---|
| Résumé |
|
| Personal Statement |
|
| Transcripts | |
| LSAT Scores |
|
| Character And Fitness Information |
|
| Two Letters Of Recommendation |
|
| REQUIRED ESSAY | |
| OPTIONAL ESSAYS |
Data Source: https://www.vermontlaw.edu/admissions/apply-now/jd-programs
2026 LSAT Scores and GPA
The LSAT score at Vermont Law School is 152 and GPA is 3.25 over 289 enrolled students for the academic year 2025-2026.
Compared to law schools in U.S., Vermont Law School' LSAT score is similar to the average score of 160.
You can compare Vermont Law School with law schools that have similar LSAT score between 150 and 155
The 75th percentile of LSAT score is 156 and the 25th percentile is 147. The 75th percentile of GPA is 3.53 and the 25th percentile is 2.89.
5 matriculated applicants, 1.73% of first-year students, submitted GRE score and you can check the score below by test subject.
2026 Scores
| LSAT Scores | GPA | |
|---|---|---|
| Vermont Law School | 152 | 3.25 |
| All Law Schools | 160 | 3.65 |
| Public | 160 | 3.69 |
| Private | 159 | 3.62 |
LSAT Score
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Overall | 148 | 152 | 157 |
| Full-time | 148 | 152 | 157 | |
| Part-time | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2022 | Overall | 150 | 154 | 159 |
| Full-time | 150 | 154 | 159 | |
| Part-time | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2023 | Overall | 149 | 154 | 158 |
| Full-time | 149 | 154 | 158 | |
| Part-time | 150 | 153 | 157 | |
| 2024 | Overall | 148 | 151 | 156 |
| Full-time | 147 | 152 | 158 | |
| Part-time | 148 | 151 | 154 | |
| 2025 | Overall | 147 | 151 | 156 |
| Full-time | 147 | 151 | 158 | |
| Part-time | 148 | 151 | 155 | |
| 2026 | Overall | 148 | 152 | 157 |
| Full-time | 149 | 153 | 158 | |
| Part-time | 148 | 152 | 155 | |
GPA
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Overall | 2.96 | 3.19 | 3.49 |
| Full-time | 2.96 | 3.19 | 3.49 | |
| Part-time | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2022 | Overall | 3.08 | 3.4 | 3.65 |
| Full-time | 3.08 | 3.4 | 3.65 | |
| Part-time | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2023 | Overall | 3.09 | 3.36 | 3.69 |
| Full-time | 3.11 | 3.38 | 3.7 | |
| Part-time | 2.79 | 3.22 | 3.44 | |
| 2024 | Overall | 2.8 | 3.3 | 3.62 |
| Full-time | 3.03 | 3.35 | 3.72 | |
| Part-time | 2.63 | 3.16 | 3.49 | |
| 2025 | Overall | 2.89 | 3.18 | 3.53 |
| Full-time | 2.97 | 3.4 | 3.62 | |
| Part-time | 2.79 | 3.08 | 3.35 | |
| 2026 | Overall | 2.81 | 3.25 | 3.61 |
| Full-time | 2.86 | 3.32 | 3.7 | |
| Part-time | 2.77 | 3.18 | 3.53 | |
GRE
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Submitters | 5 | ||
| Verbal | - | - | - |
| Quantitative | - | - | - |
| Analytical Writing | - | - | - |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission