Wayne State University Law School Class Profiles by Year
WSU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows WSU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $32,808 ($30,026) |
157 | 3.42 | 52.11% | 36.31% | 442 | - |
| 2016-17 | $32,894 ($30,112) ▲0.26% |
157 | 3.44 ▲0.02 |
53.97% ▲1.86% |
38.61% ▲2.30% |
439 ▼-3 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $33,510 ($30,727) ▲1.87% |
157 | 3.44 | 55.09% ▲1.12% |
33.26% ▼-5.35% |
439 | 75.97% |
| 2018-19 | $34,850 ($31,956) ▲4.00% |
158 ▲1 |
3.5 ▲0.06 |
48.06% ▼-7.03% |
31.57% ▼-1.69% |
444 ▲5 |
77.27% ▲1.30% |
| 2019-20 | $35,861 ($32,883) ▲2.90% |
159 ▲1 |
3.56 ▲0.06 |
44.26% ▼-3.79% |
36.28% ▲4.71% |
434 ▼-10 |
81.51% ▲4.24% |
| 2020-21 | $37,008 ($33,935) ▲3.20% |
159 | 3.65 ▲0.09 |
36.62% ▼-7.64% |
36.36% ▲0.08% |
409 ▼-25 |
87.95% ▲6.44% |
| 2021-22 | $40,153 ($36,960) ▲8.50% |
161 ▲2 |
3.75 ▲0.10 |
32.87% ▼-3.75% |
39.81% ▲3.44% |
396 ▼-13 |
83.47% ▼-4.48% |
| 2022-23 | $41,957 ($38,621) ▲4.49% |
161 | 3.8 ▲0.05 |
35.49% ▲2.62% |
41.39% ▲1.58% |
442 ▲46 |
84.07% ▲0.60% |
| 2023-24 | $41,588 ($38,135) ▼-0.88% |
162 ▲1 |
3.83 ▲0.03 |
27.41% ▼-8.08% |
43.45% ▲2.06% |
480 ▲38 |
66.67% ▼-17.40% |
| 2024-25 | $43,460 ($39,851) ▲4.50% |
162 | 3.84 ▲0.01 |
29.33% ▲1.92% |
36.50% ▼-6.95% |
465 ▼-15 |
66.67% |
| 2025-26 | $46,365 ($42,594) ▲6.68% |
164 ▲2 |
3.89 ▲0.05 |
24.81% ▼-4.52% |
40.00% ▲3.50% |
537 ▲72 |
86.05% ▲19.38% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Wayne State University Law School is 164. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 7 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Wayne State University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 154 | 157 | 159 |
| 2017 | 152 ▼-2 |
157 | 159 |
| 2018 | 153 ▲1 |
157 | 160 ▲1 |
| 2019 | 155 ▲2 |
158 ▲1 |
161 ▲1 |
| 2020 | 154 ▼-1 |
159 ▲1 |
161 |
| 2021 | 154 | 159 | 161 |
| 2022 | 157 ▲3 |
161 ▲2 |
164 ▲3 |
| 2023 | 154 ▼-3 |
161 | 163 ▼-1 |
| 2024 | 155 ▲1 |
162 ▲1 |
164 ▲1 |
| 2025 | 157 ▲2 |
162 | 164 |
| 2026 | 157 | 164 ▲2 |
166 ▲2 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Wayne State University Law School is 3.89. The GPA is 0.06 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.47 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Wayne State University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.06 | 3.42 | 3.6 |
| 2017 | 3.31 ▲0.25 |
3.44 ▲0.02 |
3.67 ▲0.07 |
| 2018 | 3.18 ▼-0.13 |
3.44 |
3.69 ▲0.02 |
| 2019 | 3.26 ▲0.08 |
3.5 ▲0.06 |
3.69 |
| 2020 | 3.16 ▼-0.10 |
3.56 ▲0.06 |
3.73 ▲0.04 |
| 2021 | 3.4 ▲0.24 |
3.65 ▲0.09 |
3.8 ▲0.07 |
| 2022 | 3.41 ▲0.01 |
3.75 ▲0.10 |
3.87 ▲0.07 |
| 2023 | 3.38 ▼-0.03 |
3.8 ▲0.05 |
3.89 ▲0.02 |
| 2024 | 3.49 ▲0.11 |
3.83 ▲0.03 |
3.93 ▲0.04 |
| 2025 | 3.58 ▲0.09 |
3.84 ▲0.01 |
3.94 ▲0.01 |
| 2026 | 3.56 ▼-0.02 |
3.89 ▲0.05 |
3.95 ▲0.01 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Wayne State University Law School is 24.81%. The acceptance rate is 2.600 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 27.301 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Wayne State University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 687 | 358 | 130 | 52.11% | 36.31% |
| 2017 | 667 ▼-20 |
360 ▲2 |
139 ▲9 |
53.97% ▲1.86% |
38.61% ▲2.30% |
| 2018 | 786 ▲119 |
433 ▲73 |
144 ▲5 |
55.09% ▲1.12% |
33.26% ▼-5.35% |
| 2019 | 824 ▲38 |
396 ▼-37 |
125 ▼-19 |
48.06% ▼-7.03% |
31.57% ▼-1.69% |
| 2020 | 741 ▼-83 |
328 ▼-68 |
119 ▼-6 |
44.26% ▼-3.79% |
36.28% ▲4.71% |
| 2021 | 871 ▲130 |
319 ▼-9 |
116 ▼-3 |
36.62% ▼-7.64% |
36.36% ▲0.08% |
| 2022 | 940 ▲69 |
309 ▼-10 |
123 ▲7 |
32.87% ▼-3.75% |
39.81% ▲3.44% |
| 2023 | 851 ▼-89 |
302 ▼-7 |
125 ▲2 |
35.49% ▲2.62% |
41.39% ▲1.58% |
| 2024 | 1,058 ▲207 |
290 ▼-12 |
126 ▲1 |
27.41% ▼-8.08% |
43.45% ▲2.06% |
| 2025 | 1,149 ▲91 |
337 ▲47 |
123 ▼-3 |
29.33% ▲1.92% |
36.50% ▼-6.95% |
| 2026 | 1,290 ▲141 |
320 ▼-17 |
128 ▲5 |
24.81% ▼-4.52% |
40.00% ▲3.50% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The WSU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $43,308 for in-state and $47,232 for out-of-state students, which is $867 (1.87%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $14,424 (43.96%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Wayne State University Law School from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $30,026 | $32,808 |
| 2017 | $30,112▲0.29% | $32,894▲0.26% |
| 2018 | $30,727▲2.04% | $33,510▲1.87% |
| 2019 | $31,956▲4.00% | $34,850▲4.00% |
| 2020 | $32,883▲2.90% | $35,861▲2.90% |
| 2021 | $33,935▲3.20% | $37,008▲3.20% |
| 2022 | $36,960▲8.91% | $40,153▲8.50% |
| 2023 | $38,621▲4.49% | $41,957▲4.49% |
| 2024 | $38,135▼-1.26% | $41,588▼-0.88% |
| 2025 | $39,851▲4.50% | $43,460▲4.50% |
| 2026 | $42,594▲6.88% | $46,365▲6.68% |
| 2027 | $43,308▲1.68% | $47,232▲1.87% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 537 students enrolled in Wayne State University Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 394 students joined in J.D. program and 143 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The WSU Law's enrollment size grew by 21.49% since 2016 from 442 to 537 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Wayne State University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 419 | 23 | 442 |
| 2017 | 415 ▼-4 |
24 ▲1 |
439 ▼-3 |
| 2018 | 422 ▲7 |
17 ▼-7 |
439 |
| 2019 | 444 ▲22 |
0 ▼-17 |
444 ▲5 |
| 2020 | 419 ▼-25 |
15 ▲15 |
434 ▼-10 |
| 2021 | 393 ▼-26 |
16 ▲1 |
409 ▼-25 |
| 2022 | 382 ▼-11 |
14 ▼-2 |
396 ▼-13 |
| 2023 | 386 ▲4 |
56 ▲42 |
442 ▲46 |
| 2024 | 407 ▲21 |
73 ▲17 |
480 ▲38 |
| 2025 | 389 ▼-18 |
76 ▲3 |
465 ▼-15 |
| 2026 | 394 ▲5 |
143 ▲67 |
537 ▲72 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Wayne State University Law School is 86%. 129 graduates took the exam first-time and 111 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Wayne State University Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 137 | 27 | 18 | 129 | 98 | 75.97% |
| 2019 | 113 ▼-24 |
21 ▼-6 |
17 ▼-1 |
110 ▼-19 |
85 ▼-13 |
77.27% ▲1.3% |
| 2020 | 132 ▲19 |
25 ▲4 |
12 ▼-5 |
119 ▲9 |
97 ▲12 |
81.51% ▲4.24% |
| 2021 | 145 ▲13 |
27 ▲2 |
23 ▲11 |
141 ▲22 |
124 ▲27 |
87.95% ▲6.44% |
| 2022 | 131 ▼-14 |
30 ▲3 |
20 ▼-3 |
121 ▼-20 |
101 ▼-23 |
83.47% ▼-4.48% |
| 2023 | 115 ▼-16 |
22 ▼-8 |
20 | 113 ▼-8 |
95 ▼-6 |
84.07% ▲0.59999999999999% |
| 2024 | 110 ▼-5 |
26 ▲4 |
21 ▲1 |
105 ▼-8 |
70 ▼-25 |
66.67% ▼-17.4% |
| 2025 | 110 | 26 | 21 | 105 | 70 | 66.67% |
| 2026 | 127 ▲17 |
18 ▼-8 |
22 ▲1 |
129 ▲24 |
111 ▲41 |
86.05% ▲19.38% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission