Wayne State University Law School Tuition, Fees, COA, and Financial Aid
2027 Tuition & Fees
Wayne State University Law School 2027 Tuition & Fees is $43,308 for Michigan residents and $47,232 for out-of-state students. Wayne State University Law School's tuition is similar to the national average ($47,209) for public law schools in the United States. Compared to other public law schools in Michigan, Wayne State University Law School's tuition is lower than the state average ($62,445).
You can check tuition & other costs trends at Wayne State University Law School Tuition & Fees Trends page.
Law School Tuition Comparison Table & Chart
The following table & chart compares Wayne State University Law School's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare Wayne State University Law School with law schools that have similar tuition between $45K and $50K
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Wayne State University Law School | $43,308 | $47,232 |
| All Law Schools | $33,157 | $55,459 |
| Public | $33,157 | $47,209 |
| Private | $61,794 | |
| Michigan Law Schools | $54,290 | $56,985 |
| Public | $54,290 | $62,445 |
| Private | $51,524 | |
1 2027 tuition based on published amounts by Wayne State University Law School Financial Aid / Bursar.
2 2026 tuition based on ABA data.
Wayne State University Law School Tuition Changes Since 2020
The tuition & fees at Wayne State University Law School has increased by 1.87% compared to last year. It has increased by 4.19% over the past 8 years from $34,740 to $47,232.
The 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $48,115 with $883 increase, if the this year's increase rate (1.87%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (4.19%) since 2020, the 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $49,213, which is $1,981 more than this year.
| Year | In-State Tuition | Out-of-State Tuition | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | $33,934 | $37,008 | - |
| 2021-2022 | $36,960 | $40,153 | ▲8.50% |
| 2022-2023 | $38,621 | $41,957 | ▲4.49% |
| 2023-2024 | $38,135 | $41,588 | - |
| 2024-2025 | $39,851 | $43,460 | ▲4.50% |
| 2025-2026 | $42,594 | $46,365 | ▲6.68% |
| 2026-2027 | $43,308 | $47,232 | ▲1.87% |
Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses
For 2027, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at Wayne State University Law School is $67,726 for Michigan residents and $71,497 for out-of-state students. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $34,636 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$36,861.
| Michigan Residents | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of Attendance | $67,726 | $71,497 |
| Tuition | $38,861 | $42,632 |
| Fees | $3,733 | $3,733 |
| On-Campus Living Costs | $25,132 | |
| Off-Campus Living Costs | $25,132 | |
| At-Home Living Costs | $9,685 | |
| COA after Grants/Scholarships Received | $33,090 | $36,861 |
| Average Grants/Scholarships Amount | $34,636 | |
Financial Aid Statistics
Grants and Scholarships Received
In 2026, 83.98% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $34,636 at Wayne State University Law School.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at Wayne State University Law School is similar to the average percentage of 80.58%. Compared to law schools in Michigan, the received percentage is similar to the average of 79%.
You can check financial aid trends at Wayne State University Law School Financial Aid Trends page.
| Percent Received | Average Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Wayne State University Law School | 83.98% | $34,636 |
| All Law Schools | 80.58% | $24,147 |
| Public | 79.05% | $18,032 |
| Private | 81.76% | $28,843 |
| Michigan Law Schools | 78.74% | $29,450 |
| Public | 89.76% | $33,879 |
| Private | 67.73% | $25,021 |
Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile
For 389 enrolled students, 322 students 82.78% received grants and/or scholarships. 59.32% of them received financial aid that equals to the full (or more) amount of tuition and 23.60% received more than half amount of tuition.
For full-time students, the 75th percentile of grants amount is $38,547 and the 25th percentile amount is $25,000. For part-time students, the 75th percentile of grants amount is $21,600 and the 25th percentile amount is $6,500.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time | ||||||
| Enrollment | 389 | 348 | 344 | 365 | 376 | 362 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 303 | 277 | 273 | 292 | 310 | 304 |
| Percent Received | 77.89% | 79.60% | 79.36% | 80.00% | 82.45% | 83.98% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $15,000 | $17,000 | $20,000 | $20,000 | $19,067 | $25,000 |
| 50th Percentile | $20,000 | $23,530 | $26,714 | $31,000 | $33,145 | $34,636 |
| 75th Percentile | $32,825 | $30,073 | $35,259 | $36,845 | $38,135 | $38,547 |
| Part-time | ||||||
| Enrollment | 30 | 45 | 38 | 21 | 31 | 27 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 21 | 28 | 29 | 27 | 23 | 18 |
| Percent Received | 70.00% | 62.22% | 76.32% | 128.57% | 74.19% | 66.67% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $7,500 | $8,000 | $8,000 | $2,000 | $5,000 | $6,500 |
| 50th Percentile | $13,125 | $15,000 | $15,700 | $16,800 | $15,000 | $13,500 |
| 75th Percentile | $20,259 | $18,393 | $19,916 | $29,892 | $24,000 | $21,600 |
How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?
Of full-time students who received financial aid, 16.78% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 24.34% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
In special, 58.88% received amounts that equal to full tuition or more. For part-time students who received grants/scholarships, 283.33% of students received less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 11.11% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time | ||||||
| Number Received | 303 | 277 | 273 | 292 | 310 | 304 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 27.72% | 17.69% | 14.65% | 17.81% | 19.68% | 16.78% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 29.04% | 39.35% | 34.43% | 27.74% | 13.87% | 24.34% |
| Full Tuition | 37.95% | 39.35% | 43.22% | 46.23% | 59.68% | 50.33% |
| More than Full Tuition | 5.28% | 3.61% | 7.69% | 8.56% | 6.77% | 8.55% |
| Part-time | ||||||
| Number Received | 21 | 28 | 29 | 27 | 23 | 18 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 19.05% | 10.71% | 17.24% | 22.22% | 30.43% | 22.22% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 33.33% | 32.14% | 20.69% | 22.22% | 13.04% | 11.11% |
| Full Tuition | 42.86% | 53.57% | 58.62% | 37.04% | 43.48% | 33.33% |
| More than Full Tuition | 4.76% | 3.57% | 3.45% | 14.81% | 13.04% | 33.33% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission