There are 8 ABA-accredited law schools in Virginia, and 6 schools were ranked in top 100 U.S. law school ranking with academic excellence.
You can compare all law schools at Virginia law school comparison page.
The below list compares important statistics between the 6 best law schools and all law schools in Virginia.
- The average LSAT Score of the best law schools is 166.2, which is 4.0 points higher than average score of all Virginia law schools.
- The average GPA of the best law schools is 3.83, which is 0.12 points higher than average GPA of all Virginia law schools.
- The average acceptance rate is 25.78%, which is 8.52% lower than average rate of all Virginia law schools.
- The average yield is 36.01%, while all Virginia law schools's yield is 34.03%
- In average, 682 students enrolled in ech best law school, which is larger than Virginia' average (652).
- The students to faculty ratio of the best law schools is 5.5 to 1, which means that a faculty can focus on smaller number of students than other Virginia law schools (7.5 to 1).
- The average bar exam pass rate of the best law schools is 87.04%, which is higher than Virginia' average (83.78%).
Virginia Best Law Schools Comparison
The following table compares the 6 best Virginia law schools with important statistics.
| School | U.S. Law School Ranking | Founded | Tuition & Fees | LSAT | GPA | Population | Students to Faculty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Virginia School of LawPublicCharlottesville, VA | 6 | 1826 | $84,900 | 173 | 3.99 | 982 | 4 to 1 |
| George Mason University School of LawPublicArlington, VA | 30 | 1972 | $44,044 | 169 | 3.93 | 810 | 4 to 1 |
| Washington and Lee University School of LawPrivateLexington, VA | 43 | 1849 | $62,835 | 167 | 3.75 | 369 | 4 to 1 |
| Marshall-Wythe School of LawPublicWilliamsburg, VA | 46 | 1779 | $74,208 | 166 | 3.82 | 544 | 3 to 1 |
| Regent University School of LawPrivateVirginia Beach, VA | 71 | 1986 | $46,316 | 158 | 3.68 | 979 | 15 to 1 |
| University of Richmond School of LawPrivateUniversity of Richmond School of Law, VA | 83 | 1870 | $59,900 | 164 | 3.81 | 407 | 3 to 1 |
Virginia Best Law Schools Statistics over the Past 5 Years
The tables below compare tuition, admission statistics, bar exam pass over the past 5 years. The data used is from 2022 to 2026, except bar exam pass rate from 2021 to 2025.
| School | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Virginia School of Law | $69,500 | $71,500 ▲2.80% | $74,200 ▲3.64% | $77,700 ▲4.50% | $80,900 ▲3.96% |
| George Mason University School of Law | $41,261 | $42,417 ▲2.73% | $42,798 ▲0.89% | $43,876 ▲2.46% | $43,946 ▲0.16% |
| Washington and Lee University School of Law | $53,400 | $54,460 ▲1.95% | $55,550 ▲1.96% | $57,180 ▲2.85% | $59,940 ▲4.60% |
| Marshall-Wythe School of Law | $51,620 | $56,014 ▲7.84% | $66,043 ▲15.19% | $68,576 ▲3.69% | $70,839 ▲3.19% |
| Regent University School of Law | $37,500 | $37,600 ▲0.27% | $39,696 ▲5.28% | $41,496 ▲4.34% | $45,536 ▲8.87% |
| University of Richmond School of Law | $50,500 | $51,510 ▲1.96% | $53,440 ▲3.61% | $55,550 ▲3.80% | $57,700 ▲3.73% |
| School | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Virginia School of Law | 171 | 171 | 171 | 172 ▲1 | 173 ▲1 |
| George Mason University School of Law | 164 | 166 ▲2 | 168 ▲2 | 168 | 169 ▲1 |
| Washington and Lee University School of Law | 164 | 164 | 165 ▲1 | 166 ▲1 | 167 ▲1 |
| Marshall-Wythe School of Law | 164 | 165 ▲1 | 166 ▲1 | 164 ▼-2 | 166 ▲2 |
| Regent University School of Law | 156 | 157 ▲1 | 157 | 158 ▲1 | 158 |
| University of Richmond School of Law | 162 | 163 ▲1 | 164 ▲1 | 164 | 164 |
| School | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Virginia School of Law | 3.91 | 3.94 ▲0.03 | 3.94 | 3.96 ▲0.02 | 3.99 ▲0.03 |
| George Mason University School of Law | 3.81 | 3.83 ▲0.02 | 3.89 ▲0.06 | 3.92 ▲0.03 | 3.93 ▲0.01 |
| Washington and Lee University School of Law | 3.61 | 3.66 ▲0.05 | 3.72 ▲0.06 | 3.73 ▲0.01 | 3.75 ▲0.02 |
| Marshall-Wythe School of Law | 3.78 | 3.75 ▼-0.03 | 3.77 ▲0.02 | 3.75 ▼-0.02 | 3.82 ▲0.07 |
| Regent University School of Law | 3.64 | 3.63 ▼-0.01 | 3.68 ▲0.05 | 3.64 ▼-0.04 | 3.68 ▲0.04 |
| University of Richmond School of Law | 3.7 | 3.75 ▲0.05 | 3.75 | 3.75 | 3.81 ▲0.06 |
| School | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Virginia School of Law | 98.35% | 94.82% ▼-3.53% | 95.36% ▲0.54% | 96.5% ▲1.14% | 96.5% |
| George Mason University School of Law | 95.27% | 90.62% ▼-4.65% | 87.41% ▼-3.21% | 87.43% ▲0.02% | 87.43% |
| Washington and Lee University School of Law | 92.59% | 86.72% ▼-5.87% | 90.27% ▲3.55% | 83.33% ▼-6.94% | 83.33% |
| Marshall-Wythe School of Law | 96.92% | 93.82% ▼-3.10% | 93.9% ▲0.08% | 92.96% ▼-0.94% | 92.96% |
| Regent University School of Law | 90.62% | 76.81% ▼-13.81% | 92.59% ▲15.78% | 83.51% ▼-9.08% | 83.51% |
| University of Richmond School of Law | 92.08% | 84.8% ▼-7.28% | 76.38% ▼-8.42% | 79.59% ▲3.21% | 79.59% |