Maurer School of Law Class Profiles by Year

IU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows IU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Maurer School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $49,927
($31,121)
161 3.76 53.11% 20.11% 1,012 -
2016-17 $51,801
($31,801)
▲3.75%
161 3.71
▼-0.05
41.64%
▼-11.46%
26.18%
▲6.07%
631
▼-381
-
2017-18 $53,301
($32,551)
▲2.90%
161 3.75
▲0.04
43.68%
▲2.04%
19.34%
▼-6.83%
602
▼-29
85.56%
2018-19 $54,323
($34,073)
▲1.92%
162
▲1
3.72
▼-0.03
39.10%
▼-4.58%
21.87%
▲2.52%
505
▼-97
81.44%
▼-4.12%
2019-20 $55,339
($35,589)
▲1.87%
162 3.79
▲0.07
37.93%
▼-1.17%
24.89%
▲3.02%
617
▲112
88.19%
▲6.75%
2020-21 $56,872
($36,647)
▲2.77%
162 3.78
▼-0.01
43.29%
▲5.36%
26.05%
▲1.16%
640
▲23
90.71%
▲2.52%
2021-22 $58,920
($37,920)
▲3.60%
164
▲2
3.77
▼-0.01
36.13%
▼-7.17%
28.84%
▲2.79%
640 89.61%
▼-1.10%
2022-23 $59,435
($38,185)
▲0.87%
164 3.81
▲0.04
43.35%
▲7.23%
25.17%
▼-3.67%
619
▼-21
82.46%
▼-7.15%
2023-24 $59,478
($38,428)
▲0.07%
164 3.86
▲0.05
46.86%
▲3.50%
22.08%
▼-3.09%
611
▼-8
81.48%
▼-0.98%
2024-25 $59,522
($38,472)
▲0.07%
164 3.91
▲0.05
39.45%
▼-7.41%
23.26%
▲1.18%
533
▼-78
81.48%
2025-26 $59,522
($38,472)
164 3.91 35.77%
▼-3.68%
28.40%
▲5.14%
549
▲16
87.37%
▲5.89%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Maurer School of Law is 164. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Maurer School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
IU Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 155 161 162
2017 153
▼-2
161 163
▲1
2018 155
▲2
161 162
▼-1
2019 157
▲2
162
▲1
163
▲1
2020 155
▼-2
162 163
2021 157
▲2
162 164
▲1
2022 161
▲4
164
▲2
166
▲2
2023 158
▼-3
164 165
▼-1
2024 157
▼-1
164 165
2025 159
▲2
164 165
2026 158
▼-1
164 166
▲1

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Maurer School of Law is 3.91. The GPA is 0.05 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.15 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Maurer School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
IU Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.31 3.76 3.87
2017 3.36
▲0.05
3.71
▼-0.05
3.82
▼-0.05
2018 3.46
▲0.10
3.75
▲0.04
3.87
▲0.05
2019 3.49
▲0.03
3.72
▼-0.03
3.88
▲0.01
2020 3.57
▲0.08
3.79
▲0.07
3.93
▲0.05
2021 3.43
▼-0.14
3.78
▼-0.01
3.93
2022 3.5
▲0.07
3.77
▼-0.01
3.91
▼-0.02
2023 3.42
▼-0.08
3.81
▲0.04
3.92
▲0.01
2024 3.62
▲0.20
3.86
▲0.05
3.97
▲0.05
2025 3.63
▲0.01
3.91
▲0.05
3.99
▲0.02
2026 3.63
3.91
3.98
▼-0.01

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Maurer School of Law is 35.77%. The acceptance rate is 11.086 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 17.335 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Maurer School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
IU Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 1,433 761 153 53.11% 20.11%
2017 1,633
▲200
680
▼-81
178
▲25
41.64%
▼-11.46%
26.18%
▲6.07%
2018 1,882
▲249
822
▲142
159
▼-19
43.68%
▲2.04%
19.34%
▼-6.83%
2019 2,000
▲118
782
▼-40
171
▲12
39.10%
▼-4.58%
21.87%
▲2.52%
2020 1,790
▼-210
679
▼-103
169
▼-2
37.93%
▼-1.17%
24.89%
▲3.02%
2021 1,543
▼-247
668
▼-11
174
▲5
43.29%
▲5.36%
26.05%
▲1.16%
2022 1,766
▲223
638
▼-30
184
▲10
36.13%
▼-7.17%
28.84%
▲2.79%
2023 1,384
▼-382
600
▼-38
151
▼-33
43.35%
▲7.23%
25.17%
▼-3.67%
2024 1,479
▲95
693
▲93
153
▲2
46.86%
▲3.50%
22.08%
▼-3.09%
2025 1,526
▲47
602
▼-91
140
▼-13
39.45%
▼-7.41%
23.26%
▲1.18%
2026 1,831
▲305
655
▲53
186
▲46
35.77%
▼-3.68%
28.40%
▲5.14%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The IU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $38,422 for in-state and $59,872 for out-of-state students, which is $350 (0.59%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $9,945 (19.92%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Maurer School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
IU Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
2016$31,121$49,927
2017$31,801▲2.19%$51,801▲3.75%
2018$32,551▲2.36%$53,301▲2.90%
2019$34,073▲4.68%$54,323▲1.92%
2020$35,589▲4.45%$55,339▲1.87%
2021$36,647▲2.97%$56,872▲2.77%
2022$37,920▲3.47%$58,920▲3.60%
2023$38,185▲0.70%$59,435▲0.87%
2024$38,428▲0.64%$59,478▲0.07%
2025$38,472▲0.11%$59,522▲0.07%
2026$38,472$59,522
2027$38,422▼-0.13%$59,872▲0.59%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 549 students enrolled in Maurer School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 502 students joined in J.D. program and 47 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The IU Law's enrollment size reduced by 45.75% since 2016 from 1,012 to 549 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Maurer School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
IU Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 912 100 1,012
2017 538
▼-374
93
▼-7
631
▼-381
2018 525
▼-13
77
▼-16
602
▼-29
2019 391
▼-134
114
▲37
505
▼-97
2020 511
▲120
106
▼-8
617
▲112
2021 534
▲23
106 640
▲23
2022 558
▲24
82
▼-24
640
2023 545
▼-13
74
▼-8
619
▼-21
2024 530
▼-15
81
▲7
611
▼-8
2025 476
▼-54
57
▼-24
533
▼-78
2026 502
▲26
47
▼-10
549
▲16

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Maurer School of Law is 87%. 190 graduates took the exam first-time and 166 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Maurer School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
IU Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 193 23 9 180 154 85.56%
2019 176
▼-17
24
▲1
14
▲5
167
▼-13
136
▼-18
81.44%
▼-4.12%
2020 179
▲3
14
▼-10
8
▼-6
173
▲6
112
▼-24
88.19%
▲6.75%
2021 153
▼-26
25
▲11
15
▲7
140
▼-33
127
▲15
90.71%
▲2.52%
2022 164
▲11
21
▼-4
13
▼-2
154
▲14
138
▲11
89.61%
▼-1.1%
2023 173
▲9
15
▼-6
13 171
▲17
141
▲3
82.46%
▼-7.15%
2024 174
▲1
22
▲7
13 162
▼-9
132
▼-9
81.48%
▼-0.97999999999999%
2025 174 22 13 162 132 81.48%
2026 202
▲28
21
▼-1
12
▼-1
190
▲28
166
▲34
87.37%
▲5.89%