Maurer School of Law Acceptance Rates, Requirements, and Deadlines
35.77% Maurer School of Law Acceptance Rate
The acceptance rate at Maurer School of Law is 35.77% for the 2025-2026 admission. 1,831 students applied and 655 are accepted. Of the accepted students, 186 students finally enrolled into the school and the yield is 28.40%.
You can check acceptance rate trends with number of applicants at Maurer School of Law Admission Trends page.
Acceptance Rate Comparison for Maurer School of Law
Compared to law schools in U.S., Maurer School of Law's acceptance rate is similar to the average rate of 36%.
You can compare Maurer School of Law with law schools that have similar acceptance rate between 30% and 40%
| Acceptance Rate | Yield | First-Year Enroll | Total Enroll | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maurer School of Law | 35.77% | 28.40% | 186 | 549 |
| All Law Schools | 36.09% | 33.15% | 213 | 737 |
| Public | 34.52% | 34.44% | 184 | 668 |
| Private | 37.29% | 32.17% | 236 | 791 |
Application timeline & Requirements
For 2026 fall term class, the application deadline at Maurer School of Law is April 1, 2026 (Priority Deadline). The school may accept application after the deadline, but it may give benefits to early applicants such as high acceptance chance and scholarship opportunity. Especially, to apply scholarship by school or government, the application must be submitted by the priority deadline, April 1, 2026. Check detailed explanation about application time line at Maurer School of Law' application process page.
The items in following table are the required items to Maurer School of Law applicants. Double-check the requirements by contacting admission office or check the application requirement page. You may want to read the common law school application process and requirements to learn the law school application process.
Timeline
| Regular Decision Deadline | 2026-06-01 |
|---|---|
| Priority Deadline | 2026-04-01 |
| Admission Contact | |
| Phone | 812-855-4765 |
| lawadmis@indiana.edu | |
| General Admission Information | https://law.indiana.edu/admission/index.html |
| Application Requirements | https://law.indiana.edu/admission/jd-apply/how-to-apply/1l-jd.html |
Application Requirements
| LSAT Or GRE Scores |
|
|---|---|
| Transcripts | |
| Letters Of Recommendation |
|
| Personal Statement |
|
| Résumé |
|
| CAS Report |
|
Data Source: https://law.indiana.edu/admission/jd-apply/how-to-apply/1l-jd.html
2026 LSAT Scores and GPA
The LSAT score at Maurer School of Law is 164 and GPA is 3.91 over 186 enrolled students for the academic year 2025-2026.
Compared to law schools in U.S., Maurer School of Law' LSAT score is similar to the average score of 160.
You can compare Maurer School of Law with law schools that have similar LSAT score between 160 and 165
The 75th percentile of LSAT score is 165 and the 25th percentile is 159. The 75th percentile of GPA is 3.99 and the 25th percentile is 3.63.
3 matriculated applicants, 1.61% of first-year students, submitted GRE score and you can check the score below by test subject.
2026 Scores
| LSAT Scores | GPA | |
|---|---|---|
| Maurer School of Law | 164 | 3.91 |
| All Law Schools | 160 | 3.65 |
| Public | 160 | 3.69 |
| Private | 159 | 3.62 |
LSAT Score
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 157 | 162 | 164 |
| 2022 | 161 | 164 | 166 |
| 2023 | 158 | 164 | 165 |
| 2024 | 157 | 164 | 165 |
| 2025 | 159 | 164 | 165 |
| 2026 | 158 | 164 | 166 |
GPA
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3.43 | 3.78 | 3.93 |
| 2022 | 3.5 | 3.77 | 3.91 |
| 2023 | 3.42 | 3.81 | 3.92 |
| 2024 | 3.62 | 3.86 | 3.97 |
| 2025 | 3.63 | 3.91 | 3.99 |
| 2026 | 3.63 | 3.91 | 3.98 |
GRE
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Submitters | 3 | ||
| Verbal | - | - | - |
| Quantitative | - | - | - |
| Analytical Writing | - | - | - |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission