Maurer School of Law Tuition, Fees, COA, and Financial Aid

2027 Tuition & Fees

Maurer School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees is $38,422 for Indiana residents and $59,872 for out-of-state students. Maurer School of Law's tuition is higher than the national average ($47,209) for public law schools in the United States.
You can check tuition & other costs trends at Maurer School of Law Tuition & Fees Trends page.

Law School Tuition Comparison Table & Chart

The following table & chart compares Maurer School of Law's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare Maurer School of Law with law schools that have similar tuition between $55K and $60K
2027 Maurer School of Law Tuition & Fees and Comparison
In-StateOut-of-State
Maurer School of Law$38,422$59,872
All Law Schools$33,157$55,459
Public$33,157$47,209
Private$61,794
1 2027 tuition based on published amounts by Maurer School of Law Financial Aid / Bursar.
2 2026 tuition based on ABA data.

Maurer School of Law Tuition Changes Since 2020

The tuition & fees at Maurer School of Law has increased by 0.59% compared to last year. It has increased by 0.41% over the past 8 years from $57,000 to $59,872.
The 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $60,225 with $353 increase, if the this year's increase rate (0.59%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (0.41%) since 2020, the 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $60,119, which is $247 more than this year.

Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses

For 2027, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at Maurer School of Law is $64,294 for Indiana residents and $85,344 for out-of-state students. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $33,000 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$52,344.
Maurer School of Law Cost of Attendance
Indiana ResidentsOut-of-State
Cost of Attendance$64,294$85,344
Tuition$36,950$58,000
Fees$1,522$1,522
On-Campus Living Costs$25,822
Off-Campus Living Costs$25,822
At-Home Living Costs$13,872
COA after Grants/Scholarships Received$31,294$52,344
Average Grants/Scholarships Amount$33,000

Financial Aid Statistics

Grants and Scholarships Received

In 2026, 99.58% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $33,000 at Maurer School of Law.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at Maurer School of Law is much higher than the average percentage of 80.58%.
You can check financial aid trends at Maurer School of Law Financial Aid Trends page.
Maurer School of Law Grants/Scholarships Received
Percent ReceivedAverage Amount
Maurer School of Law99.58%$33,000
All Law Schools80.58%$24,147
Public79.05%$18,032
Private81.76%$28,843

Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile

For 476 enrolled students, 474 students 99.58% received grants and/or scholarships. 8.02% of them received financial aid that equals to the full (or more) amount of tuition and 61.81% received more than half amount of tuition.
For students received grants and scholarships, the 75th percentile amount is $50,000 and the 25th percentile amount is $20,000.
The Grants/Scholarship Amount by Percentile
202120222023202420252026
Total Enrollment511534558545529476
Grants/Scholarships Received499525547532522474
Percent Received97.65%98.31%98.03%97.61%98.68%99.58%
Received Amount
25th Percentile$19,625$20,500$21,281$20,918$20,661$20,000
50th Percentile$30,500$31,500$34,500$35,000$36,483$33,000
75th Percentile$38,275$40,500$44,500$50,000$50,000$50,000

How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?

Of those who received financial aid, 30.17% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 61.81% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
In special, 8.02% received amounts that equal to full tuition or more. It means that 38 out of total 549 enrolled students received grants/scholarships as much as tuition or more.
How Much Tuition Covered by Grants and Scholarships
202120222023202420252026
Number Received499525547532522474
Half or Less than Tuition30.26%28.00%23.95%19.74%25.48%30.17%
Half to Full Tuition41.68%44.57%46.44%50.19%63.41%61.81%
Full Tuition14.43%13.14%17.00%20.30%0.00%0.42%
More than Full Tuition13.63%14.10%12.61%9.77%11.11%7.59%