Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Mitchell Hamline School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Mitchell Hamline School of Law law schools received 464 applications, admitted 287 students (acceptance rate: 61.9%), and enrolled 71 students (enrollment rate: 15.3%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,603, admissions totaled 824 (acceptance rate: 51.4%), and enrollments were 363 (enrollment rate: 22.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 61.9%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 51.4%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 61.9% | 464 | 287 |
| 2017 | 72.6% 10.7% | 1,033 569 | 750 463 |
| 2018 | 67.1% -5.5% | 1,176 143 | 789 39 |
| 2019 | 59.5% -7.6% | 1,290 114 | 767 -22 |
| 2020 | 59.7% 0.3% | 1,299 9 | 776 9 |
| 2021 | 57.7% -2.1% | 1,299 | 749 -27 |
| 2022 | 62.4% 4.7% | 1,252 -47 | 781 32 |
| 2023 | 64.9% 2.5% | 949 -303 | 616 -165 |
| 2024 | 67.4% 2.5% | 1,010 61 | 681 65 |
| 2025 | 60.4% -7.1% | 1,261 251 | 761 80 |
| 2026 | 51.4% -9% | 1,603 342 | 824 63 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 24.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 15.3%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 43.7%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 22.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 15.3% | 24.7% | 287 | 71 |
| 2017 | 32.7% 17.4% | 45.1% 20.3% | 750 463 | 338 267 |
| 2018 | 31.7% -1% | 47.3% 2.2% | 789 39 | 373 35 |
| 2019 | 29% -2.7% | 48.8% 1.5% | 767 -22 | 374 1 |
| 2020 | 26.7% -2.3% | 44.7% -4% | 776 9 | 347 -27 |
| 2021 | 29.5% 2.8% | 51.1% 6.4% | 749 -27 | 383 36 |
| 2022 | 31.1% 1.6% | 49.8% -1.3% | 781 32 | 389 6 |
| 2023 | 35.9% 4.9% | 55.4% 5.5% | 616 -165 | 341 -48 |
| 2024 | 33.1% -2.9% | 49.1% -6.3% | 681 65 | 334 -7 |
| 2025 | 27.7% -5.4% | 45.9% -3.2% | 761 80 | 349 15 |
| 2026 | 22.5% -5.2% | 43.7% -2.2% | 824 63 | 363 14 |