Analyzing trends in law school costs, financial burden, and affordability at Paul M. Hebert Law Center
Tuition and fees are the largest component of the cost of attendance for law students. The average tuition and fees for full-time students at Paul M. Hebert Law Center is $13,798 for in-state and $21,518 for out-of-state students for the academic year 2025-2026.
Over the past decade, tuition costs have decreased from $39,105 to $21,518, reflecting broader trends in higher education costs and institutional funding challenges.
In addition to tuition, living expenses significantly impact the total cost of attendance. On-campus housing costs $21,628, while off-campus living averages $24,006 and living at home costs approximately $16,958 for the 2025-2026 academic year.
Living expenses have decreased significantly, with on-campus housing rising from $27,034 to $21,628 over the past decade.
Tuition and fees have increased significantly over time. Year-over-year, Paul M. Hebert Law Center saw a 0% increase, while over the past decade the increase has been 81.73%.
| Academic Year | In-State | Out-of-State | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $13,798 | $21,518 | - |
| 2022 | $23,669 | $39,109 | 81.75% |
| 2023 | $23,665 | $39,105 | - |
| 2024 | $23,665 | $39,105 | - |
| 2025 | $23,665 | $39,105 | - |
| 2026 | $23,665 | $39,105 | - |
Tuition per credit hour provides insight into the cost efficiency of legal education. In-state students at Paul M. Hebert Law Center pay $4,738 per credit hour, while out-of-state students pay $4,738 for the 2025-2026 academic year.
| Academic Year | In-State Per Credit | Out-of-State Per Credit | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | $4,738 | $4,738 | - |
| 2026 | $4,738 | $4,738 | - |
The total cost of attendance, including tuition and living expenses, has increased over time. Year-over-year, Paul M. Hebert Law Center saw a 8.89% increase, while over the past decade the increase has been 53.29%.
| Academic Year | In-State On-Campus | In-State Off-Campus | In-State At Home | Out-of-State On-Campus | Out-of-State Off-Campus | Out-of-State At Home |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $35,426 | $37,804 | $30,756 | $43,146 | $45,524 | $38,476 |
| 2022 | $45,297 | $48,127 | $40,627 | $60,737 | $63,567 | $56,067 |
| 2023 | $46,295 | $48,127 | $40,623 | $61,735 | $63,567 | $56,063 |
| 2024 | $47,701 | $49,687 | $45,119 | $63,141 | $65,127 | $60,559 |
| 2025 | $48,405 | $50,267 | $45,745 | $63,845 | $65,707 | $61,185 |
| 2026 | $50,699 | $50,699 | $38,649 | $66,139 | $66,139 | $54,089 |
Living expenses significantly impact the total cost of attendance for law students. Over the past decade, Paul M. Hebert Law Center's living costs have increased from $21,628 to $27,034 for on-campus students. Off-campus living costs have similarly increased from $24,006 to $27,034.
| Academic Year | On-Campus | Off-Campus | At Home | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $21,628 | $24,006 | $16,958 | - |
| 2022 | $21,628 | $24,458 | $16,958 | - |
| 2023 | $22,630 | $24,462 | $16,958 | 4.63% |
| 2024 | $24,036 | $26,022 | $21,454 | 6.21% |
| 2025 | $24,740 | $26,602 | $22,080 | 2.93% |
| 2026 | $27,034 | $27,034 | $14,984 | 9.27% |