Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Santa Clara University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Santa Clara University School of Law law schools received 2,228 applications, admitted 1,351 students (acceptance rate: 60.6%), and enrolled 260 students (enrollment rate: 11.7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,575, admissions totaled 1,354 (acceptance rate: 52.6%), and enrollments were 253 (enrollment rate: 9.8%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 60.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 52.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 60.6% | 2,228 | 1,351 |
| 2017 | 69.5% 8.9% | 2,157 -71 | 1,500 149 |
| 2018 | 62.2% -7.3% | 1,955 -202 | 1,216 -284 |
| 2019 | 57.7% -4.5% | 2,009 54 | 1,160 -56 |
| 2020 | 54.9% -2.8% | 2,084 75 | 1,145 -15 |
| 2021 | 55.4% 0.5% | 2,071 -13 | 1,148 3 |
| 2022 | 53.3% -2.1% | 2,338 267 | 1,247 99 |
| 2023 | 52.3% -1.1% | 1,968 -370 | 1,029 -218 |
| 2024 | 52.4% 0.1% | 1,913 -55 | 1,003 -26 |
| 2025 | 66.3% 13.9% | 1,981 68 | 1,314 311 |
| 2026 | 52.6% -13.8% | 2,575 594 | 1,354 40 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 19.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 11.7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 18.7%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 9.8%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 11.7% | 19.3% | 1,351 | 260 |
| 2017 | 12.1% 0.4% | 17.4% -1.9% | 1,500 149 | 261 1 |
| 2018 | 10.7% -1.4% | 17.2% -0.2% | 1,216 -284 | 209 -52 |
| 2019 | 11.6% 0.9% | 20.1% 2.9% | 1,160 -56 | 233 24 |
| 2020 | 11.1% -0.5% | 20.2% 0.1% | 1,145 -15 | 231 -2 |
| 2021 | 12% 0.9% | 21.6% 1.4% | 1,148 3 | 248 17 |
| 2022 | 9.4% -2.6% | 17.6% -4% | 1,247 99 | 220 -28 |
| 2023 | 10.1% 0.7% | 19.3% 1.7% | 1,029 -218 | 199 -21 |
| 2024 | 12.6% 2.4% | 23.9% 4.6% | 1,003 -26 | 240 41 |
| 2025 | 12.3% -0.2% | 18.6% -5.4% | 1,314 311 | 244 4 |
| 2026 | 9.8% -2.5% | 18.7% 0.1% | 1,354 40 | 253 9 |