Sturm College of Law Class Profiles by Year

DU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows DU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Sturm College of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $42,370 157 3.43 45.06% 22.44% 1,082 -
2016-17 $44,530
▲5.10%
157 3.39
▼-0.04
53.05%
▲7.99%
21.52%
▼-0.93%
1,044
▼-38
-
2017-18 $46,720
▲4.92%
157 3.46
▲0.07
51.15%
▼-1.89%
20.20%
▼-1.32%
1,006
▼-38
83.34%
2018-19 $49,022
▲4.93%
158
▲1
3.45
▼-0.01
47.45%
▼-3.71%
20.33%
▲0.14%
763
▼-243
78.37%
▼-4.97%
2019-20 $50,942
▲3.92%
159
▲1
3.49
▲0.04
50.30%
▲2.85%
22.93%
▲2.59%
935
▲172
80.83%
▲2.46%
2020-21 $52,922
▲3.89%
159 3.55
▲0.06
51.42%
▲1.12%
23.80%
▲0.88%
1,008
▲73
79.13%
▼-1.70%
2021-22 $55,382
▲4.65%
160
▲1
3.63
▲0.08
37.66%
▼-13.77%
23.99%
▲0.19%
967
▼-41
79.48%
▲0.35%
2022-23 $56,032
▲1.17%
160 3.6
▼-0.03
48.47%
▲10.81%
27.19%
▲3.20%
955
▼-12
78.22%
▼-1.26%
2023-24 $59,792
▲6.71%
160 3.58
▼-0.02
50.37%
▲1.90%
24.59%
▼-2.61%
920
▼-35
81.71%
▲3.49%
2024-25 $61,862
▲3.46%
159
▼-1
3.65
▲0.07
53.06%
▲2.69%
26.26%
▲1.67%
939
▲19
81.71%
2025-26 $63,812
▲3.15%
160
▲1
3.66
▲0.01
41.33%
▼-11.74%
30.93%
▲4.67%
922
▼-17
84.89%
▲3.18%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Sturm College of Law is 160. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Sturm College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
DU Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 154 157 158
2017 154 157 158
2018 154 157 159
▲1
2019 154 158
▲1
160
▲1
2020 155
▲1
159
▲1
161
▲1
2021 155 159 161
2022 157
▲2
160
▲1
162
▲1
2023 156
▼-1
160 162
2024 156 160 162
2025 155
▼-1
159
▼-1
162
2026 156
▲1
160
▲1
162

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Sturm College of Law is 3.66. The GPA is 0.08 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.23 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Sturm College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
DU Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.14 3.43 3.61
2017 3.11
▼-0.03
3.39
▼-0.04
3.6
▼-0.01
2018 3.13
▲0.02
3.46
▲0.07
3.63
▲0.03
2019 3.19
▲0.06
3.45
▼-0.01
3.63
2020 3.18
▼-0.01
3.49
▲0.04
3.66
▲0.03
2021 3.2
▲0.02
3.55
▲0.06
3.75
▲0.09
2022 3.36
▲0.16
3.63
▲0.08
3.77
▲0.02
2023 3.27
▼-0.09
3.6
▼-0.03
3.75
▼-0.02
2024 3.31
▲0.04
3.58
▼-0.02
3.75
2025 3.43
▲0.12
3.65
▲0.07
3.81
▲0.06
2026 3.36
▼-0.07
3.66
▲0.01
3.8
▼-0.01

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Sturm College of Law is 41.33%. The acceptance rate is 9.041 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 3.735 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Sturm College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
DU Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 2,472 1,114 250 45.06% 22.44%
2017 2,164
▼-308
1,148
▲34
247
▼-3
53.05%
▲7.99%
21.52%
▼-0.93%
2018 2,381
▲217
1,218
▲70
246
▼-1
51.15%
▼-1.89%
20.20%
▼-1.32%
2019 2,529
▲148
1,200
▼-18
244
▼-2
47.45%
▼-3.71%
20.33%
▲0.14%
2020 2,324
▼-205
1,169
▼-31
268
▲24
50.30%
▲2.85%
22.93%
▲2.59%
2021 2,108
▼-216
1,084
▼-85
258
▼-10
51.42%
▲1.12%
23.80%
▲0.88%
2022 2,690
▲582
1,013
▼-71
243
▼-15
37.66%
▼-13.77%
23.99%
▲0.19%
2023 2,094
▼-596
1,015
▲2
276
▲33
48.47%
▲10.81%
27.19%
▲3.20%
2024 2,156
▲62
1,086
▲71
267
▼-9
50.37%
▲1.90%
24.59%
▼-2.61%
2025 1,909
▼-247
1,013
▼-73
266
▼-1
53.06%
▲2.69%
26.26%
▲1.67%
2026 2,214
▲305
915
▼-98
283
▲17
41.33%
▼-11.74%
30.93%
▲4.67%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The DU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $64,616, which is $804 (1.26%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $22,246 (52.50%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Sturm College of Law from 2016 to 2027.
DU Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$42,370
2017$44,530▲5.10%
2018$46,720▲4.92%
2019$49,022▲4.93%
2020$50,942▲3.92%
2021$52,922▲3.89%
2022$55,382▲4.65%
2023$56,032▲1.17%
2024$59,792▲6.71%
2025$61,862▲3.46%
2026$63,812▲3.15%
2027$64,616▲1.26%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 922 students enrolled in Sturm College of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 851 students joined in J.D. program and 71 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The DU Law's enrollment size reduced by 14.79% since 2016 from 1,082 to 922 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Sturm College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
DU Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 845 237 1,082
2017 817
▼-28
227
▼-10
1,044
▼-38
2018 780
▼-37
226
▼-1
1,006
▼-38
2019 557
▼-223
206
▼-20
763
▼-243
2020 776
▲219
159
▼-47
935
▲172
2021 805
▲29
203
▲44
1,008
▲73
2022 816
▲11
151
▼-52
967
▼-41
2023 840
▲24
115
▼-36
955
▼-12
2024 838
▼-2
82
▼-33
920
▼-35
2025 864
▲26
75
▼-7
939
▲19
2026 851
▼-13
71
▼-4
922
▼-17

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Sturm College of Law is 85%. 225 graduates took the exam first-time and 191 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Sturm College of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
DU Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 279 67 45 258 215 83.34%
2019 251
▼-28
61
▼-6
54
▲9
245
▼-13
192
▼-23
78.37%
▼-4.97%
2020 244
▼-7
43
▼-18
39
▼-15
240
▼-5
194
▲2
80.83%
▲2.46%
2021 205
▼-39
43 44
▲5
206
▼-34
163
▼-31
79.13%
▼-1.7%
2022 243
▲38
42
▼-1
33
▼-11
234
▲28
186
▲23
79.48%
▲0.35000000000001%
2023 243 47
▲5
29
▼-4
225
▼-9
176
▼-10
78.22%
▼-1.26%
2024 261
▲18
44
▼-3
40
▲11
257
▲32
210
▲34
81.71%
▲3.49%
2025 261 44 40 257 210 81.71%
2026 242
▼-19
52
▲8
35
▼-5
225
▼-32
191
▼-19
84.89%
▲3.18%