Sturm College of Law Acceptance Rates, Requirements, and Deadlines
41.33% Sturm College of Law Acceptance Rate
The acceptance rate at Sturm College of Law is 41.33% for the 2025-2026 admission. 2,214 students applied and 915 are accepted. Of the accepted students, 283 students finally enrolled into the school and the yield is 30.93%.
You can check acceptance rate trends with number of applicants at Sturm College of Law Admission Trends page.
Acceptance Rate Comparison for Sturm College of Law
Compared to law schools in U.S., Sturm College of Law's acceptance rate is slightly higher than the average rate of 36%.
You can compare Sturm College of Law with law schools that have similar acceptance rate between 40% and 50%
| Acceptance Rate | Yield | First-Year Enroll | Total Enroll | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sturm College of Law | 41.33% | 30.93% | 283 | 922 |
| All Law Schools | 36.09% | 33.15% | 213 | 737 |
| Public | 34.52% | 34.44% | 184 | 668 |
| Private | 37.29% | 32.17% | 236 | 791 |
Application timeline & Requirements
For 2026 fall term class, the application deadline at Sturm College of Law is June 1, 2026 (Regular Decision Deadline). The school may accept application after the deadline, but it may give benefits to early applicants such as high acceptance chance and scholarship opportunity. Check detailed explanation about application time line at Sturm College of Law' application process page.
The items in following table are the required items to Sturm College of Law applicants. Double-check the requirements by contacting admission office or check the application requirement page. You may want to read the common law school application process and requirements to learn the law school application process.
Timeline
| Regular Decision Deadline | 2026-06-01 |
|---|---|
| Admission Contact | |
| Phone | 303-871-6135 |
| admissions@law.du.edu | |
| General Admission Information | https://www.law.du.edu/admissions |
| Application Requirements | https://www.law.du.edu/admissions/jd-admissions/jd-application-information |
Application Requirements
| Résumé |
|
|---|---|
| Personal Statement |
|
| CAS Report |
|
| Letters Of Recommendation |
|
| LSAT Scores |
|
| Transcripts |
Data Source: https://www.law.du.edu/admissions/jd-admissions/jd-application-information
2026 LSAT Scores and GPA
The LSAT score at Sturm College of Law is 160 and GPA is 3.66 over 283 enrolled students for the academic year 2025-2026.
Compared to law schools in U.S., Sturm College of Law' LSAT score is similar to the average score of 160.
You can compare Sturm College of Law with law schools that have similar LSAT score between 160 and 165
The 75th percentile of LSAT score is 162 and the 25th percentile is 155. The 75th percentile of GPA is 3.81 and the 25th percentile is 3.43.
1 matriculated applicants, 0.35% of first-year students, submitted GRE score and you can check the score below by test subject.
2026 Scores
| LSAT Scores | GPA | |
|---|---|---|
| Sturm College of Law | 160 | 3.66 |
| All Law Schools | 160 | 3.65 |
| Public | 160 | 3.69 |
| Private | 159 | 3.62 |
LSAT Score
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Overall | 155 | 159 | 161 |
| Full-time | 155 | 159 | 161 | |
| Part-time | 154 | 158 | 163 | |
| 2022 | Overall | 157 | 160 | 162 |
| Full-time | 157 | 160 | 162 | |
| Part-time | 155 | 160 | 161 | |
| 2023 | Overall | 156 | 160 | 162 |
| Full-time | 156 | 160 | 161 | |
| Part-time | 156 | 160 | 163 | |
| 2024 | Overall | 156 | 160 | 162 |
| Full-time | 156 | 160 | 162 | |
| Part-time | 155 | 159 | 162 | |
| 2025 | Overall | 155 | 159 | 162 |
| Full-time | 155 | 159 | 161 | |
| Part-time | 155 | 158 | 163 | |
| 2026 | Overall | 156 | 160 | 162 |
| Full-time | 156 | 160 | 162 | |
| Part-time | 156 | 161 | 165 | |
GPA
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Overall | 3.2 | 3.55 | 3.75 |
| Full-time | 3.21 | 3.56 | 3.75 | |
| Part-time | 3.09 | 3.36 | 3.73 | |
| 2022 | Overall | 3.36 | 3.63 | 3.77 |
| Full-time | 3.4 | 3.64 | 3.81 | |
| Part-time | 3.15 | 3.37 | 3.7 | |
| 2023 | Overall | 3.27 | 3.6 | 3.75 |
| Full-time | 3.29 | 3.6 | 3.76 | |
| Part-time | 3.17 | 3.58 | 3.72 | |
| 2024 | Overall | 3.31 | 3.58 | 3.75 |
| Full-time | 3.35 | 3.61 | 3.77 | |
| Part-time | 3.02 | 3.32 | 3.55 | |
| 2025 | Overall | 3.43 | 3.65 | 3.81 |
| Full-time | 3.45 | 3.66 | 3.81 | |
| Part-time | 3.37 | 3.61 | 3.76 | |
| 2026 | Overall | 3.36 | 3.66 | 3.8 |
| Full-time | 3.41 | 3.67 | 3.81 | |
| Part-time | 3.16 | 3.51 | 3.73 | |
GRE
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Submitters | 1 | ||
| Verbal | - | - | - |
| Quantitative | - | - | - |
| Analytical Writing | - | - | - |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission