Sturm College of Law Tuition, Fees, COA, and Financial Aid
2027 Tuition & Fees
Sturm College of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees is $64,616. Sturm College of Law's tuition is similar to the national average ($61,794) for private law schools in the United States.
You can check tuition & other costs trends at Sturm College of Law Tuition & Fees Trends page.
Law School Tuition Comparison Table & Chart
The following table & chart compares Sturm College of Law's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare Sturm College of Law with law schools that have similar tuition between $60K and $65K
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Sturm College of Law | $64,616 | |
| All Law Schools | $33,157 | $55,459 |
| Public | $33,157 | $47,209 |
| Private | $61,794 | |
1 2027 tuition based on published amounts by Sturm College of Law Financial Aid / Bursar.
2 2026 tuition based on ABA data.
Sturm College of Law Tuition Changes Since 2020
The tuition & fees at Sturm College of Law has increased by 1.26% compared to last year. It has increased by 2.96% over the past 8 years from $53,880 to $64,616.
The 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $65,430 with $814 increase, if the this year's increase rate (1.26%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (2.96%) since 2020, the 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $66,526, which is $1,910 more than this year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Change % |
|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | $54,302 | - |
| 2021-2022 | $55,382 | ▲1.99% |
| 2022-2023 | $56,032 | ▲1.17% |
| 2023-2024 | $59,792 | ▲6.71% |
| 2024-2025 | $61,862 | ▲3.46% |
| 2025-2026 | $63,812 | ▲3.15% |
| 2026-2027 | $64,616 | ▲1.26% |
Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses
For 2027, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at Sturm College of Law is $91,072. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $30,000 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$61,072.
| Costs | |
|---|---|
| Cost of Attendance | $91,072 |
| Tuition | $63,390 |
| Fees | $422 |
| On-Campus Living Costs | $27,260 |
| Off-Campus Living Costs | $27,260 |
| At-Home Living Costs | $27,260 |
| COA after Grants/Scholarships Received | $61,072 |
| Average Grants/Scholarships Amount | $30,000 |
Financial Aid Statistics
Grants and Scholarships Received
In 2026, 81.34% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $30,000 at Sturm College of Law.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at Sturm College of Law is similar to the average percentage of 80.58%.
You can check financial aid trends at Sturm College of Law Financial Aid Trends page.
| Percent Received | Average Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Sturm College of Law | 81.34% | $30,000 |
| All Law Schools | 80.58% | $24,147 |
| Public | 79.05% | $18,032 |
| Private | 81.76% | $28,843 |
Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile
For 866 enrolled students, 679 students 78.41% received grants and/or scholarships. 18.85% of them received financial aid that equals to the full (or more) amount of tuition and 29.75% received more than half amount of tuition.
For full-time students, the 75th percentile of grants amount is $41,000 and the 25th percentile amount is $23,000. For part-time students, the 75th percentile of grants amount is $30,000 and the 25th percentile amount is $17,250.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time | ||||||
| Enrollment | 665 | 680 | 678 | 685 | 683 | 686 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 462 | 574 | 556 | 555 | 513 | 558 |
| Percent Received | 69.47% | 84.41% | 82.01% | 81.02% | 75.11% | 81.34% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $18,000 | $18,000 | $21,500 | $21,000 | $22,000 | $23,000 |
| 50th Percentile | $26,000 | $26,874 | $33,100 | $29,000 | $30,000 | $30,000 |
| 75th Percentile | $35,000 | $36,000 | $51,296 | $38,000 | $40,000 | $41,000 |
| Part-time | ||||||
| Enrollment | 114 | 126 | 141 | 159 | 157 | 180 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 58 | 60 | 98 | 104 | 116 | 121 |
| Percent Received | 50.88% | 47.62% | 69.50% | 65.41% | 73.89% | 67.22% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $16,387 | $13,000 | $14,250 | $15,750 | $16,500 | $17,250 |
| 50th Percentile | $24,750 | $20,250 | $21,000 | $21,750 | $22,500 | $22,500 |
| 75th Percentile | $27,517 | $27,000 | $27,750 | $29,120 | $30,000 | $30,000 |
How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?
Of full-time students who received financial aid, 51.43% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 28.67% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
In special, 19.89% received amounts that equal to full tuition or more. For part-time students who received grants/scholarships, 237.19% of students received less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 34.71% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time | ||||||
| Number Received | 462 | 574 | 556 | 555 | 513 | 558 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 56.71% | 50.35% | 45.14% | 48.11% | 46.59% | 51.43% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 26.62% | 34.32% | 33.27% | 48.29% | 38.40% | 28.67% |
| Full Tuition | 16.67% | 15.33% | 21.58% | 0.00% | 10.92% | 15.23% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.60% | 4.09% | 4.66% |
| Part-time | ||||||
| Number Received | 58 | 60 | 98 | 104 | 116 | 121 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 51.72% | 45.00% | 43.88% | 37.50% | 43.10% | 51.24% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 32.76% | 36.67% | 40.82% | 60.58% | 45.69% | 34.71% |
| Full Tuition | 15.52% | 18.33% | 15.31% | 0.00% | 10.34% | 10.74% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.92% | 0.86% | 3.31% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission